25th Parliament of Ontario
The 25th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 9, 1955, until May 4, 1959, just prior to the 1959 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by Leslie Frost.
Alfred Wallace Downer served as speaker for the assembly.[1]
Members elected to the Assembly
Algoma—Manitoulin: John Arthur Fullerton Beaches: William Collings Bellwoods: John Yaremko Bracondale: Arthur George Frost Brant: Harry Corwin Nixon Brantford: George Gordon Bruce: Ross MacKenzie Whicher Carleton: William Erskine Johnston Cochrane North: Philip Kelly Cochrane South: Wilf Spooner Dovercourt: David Kerr Dufferin—Simcoe: Alfred Wallace Downer Durham: John Weir Foote Eglinton: William James Dunlop Elgin: Fletcher Stewart Thomas Essex North: Arthur Reaume Essex South: William Murdoch Fort William: Clare Edgar Mapledoram Frontenac—Addington: David John Rankin Glengarry: Osie Villeneuve Grenville—Dundas: Frederick Cass Grey North: Mac Phillips Grey South: Farquhar Robert Oliver Haldimand—Norfolk: James Noble Allan Halton: Stanley Hall Hamilton Centre: Bill Warrender Hamilton East: Robert Ellsworth Elliott Hamilton—Wentworth: Ray Connell Hastings East: Roscoe Robson Hastings West: Elmer Sandercock High Park: Alfred Hozack Cowling Huron: Thomas Pryde Huron—Bruce: John William Hanna | Kenora: Albert Wren (Lib-Lab) Kent East: John Purvis Spence Kent West: George Parry Kingston: William McAdam Nickle Lambton East: Charles Janes Lambton West: Bryan Cathcart Lanark: George Henry Doucett Leeds: James Auld Lincoln: Charles Daley London South: George Jackson Middlesex North: Thomas Patrick Middlesex South: Harry Allen Muskoka: Robert James Boyer Niagara Falls: Arthur Connaught Jolley Nickel Belt: Rhéal Bélisle Nipissing: Jean Marc Chaput Northumberland: Bill Goodfellow Ontario: Matthew Dymond Oshawa: Tommy Thomas Ottawa East: Jules Morin Ottawa South: George Harrison Dunbar Oxford: Gordon Innes Parkdale: William James Stewart Parry Sound: Allister Johnston Peel: Thomas Laird Kennedy Perth: J. Fred Edwards Peterborough: Harold Scott Port Arthur: George Wardrope Prescott: Louis-Pierre Cécile Prince Edward—Lennox: Norris Whitney Rainy River: Bill Noden | Renfrew North: Stanley Joseph Hunt Renfrew South: James Shannon Dempsey (Ind-PC) Riverdale: Robert Macaulay Russell: Gordon Lavergne St. Andrew: Allan Grossman St. David: Henry James Price St. George: Dana Porter St. Patrick: Kelso Roberts Sault Ste. Marie: Harry Lyons Simcoe Centre: George Johnston Simcoe East: Lloyd Letherby Stormont: Peter Manley Sudbury: Gerry Monaghan Timiskaming: Robert Herbert Victoria: Leslie Frost Waterloo North: John Wintermeyer Welland: Ellis Price Morningstar Wellington South: Harry Worton Wellington—Dufferin: John Henry Haines Root Wentworth: Arthur Child Windsor—Walkerville: M.C. Davies Woodbine: Harold Fishleigh York Centre: Thomas Graham York East: Hollis Beckett York North: Lex MacKenzie York South: Donald C. MacDonald York West: Elmer Brandon York—Humber: Bev Lewis York—Scarborough: Dick Sutton
|
Timeline
Party | 1955 | Gain/(loss) due to | 1959 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Resignation as MPP | Death in office | Byelection gain | Byelection hold | ||||
Progressive Conservative | 83 | (6) | (5) | 1 | 11 | 84 | |
Liberal | 10 | 10 | |||||
Co-operative Commonwealth | 3 | 3 | |||||
Liberal–Labour | 1 | 1 | |||||
Independent PC | 1 | (1) | – | ||||
Total | 98 | (6) | (6) | 1 | 11 | 98 |
Seat | Before | Change | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Member | Party | Reason | Date | Member | Party | |
Renfrew South | October 24, 1955 | James Shannon Dempsey | █ Independent PC | Died in office | January 12, 1956 | James Maloney | █ PC |
York West | July 2, 1956 | Elmer Brandon | █ PC | Died in office | October 18, 1956 | Leslie Rowntree | █ PC |
Middlesex North | January 10, 1957 | Thomas Patrick | █ PC | Died in office | September 5, 1957 | William Atcheson Stewart | █ PC |
Glengarry | May 25, 1957 | Osie Villeneuve | █ PC | Resigned to contest the House of Commons seat of Glengarry—Prescott in the 1957 election | September 5, 1957 | Fernand Guindon | █ PC |
Lanark | August 14, 1957 | George Henry Doucett | █ PC | Resigned to contest the House of Commons seat of Lanark in a byelection, upon the death of William Gourlay Blair | October 24, 1957 | John Arthur McCue | █ PC |
May 26, 1958 | John Arthur McCue | █ PC | Died in office | August 28, 1958 | George Gomme | █ PC | |
Elgin | November 9, 1957 | Fletcher Stewart Thomas | █ PC | Died in office | January 30, 1958 | Ron McNeil | █ PC |
Huron | January 5, 1958 | Thomas Pryde | █ PC | Died in office | May 12, 1958 | Charles MacNaughton | █ PC |
Cochrane North | January 22, 1958 | Philip Kelly | █ PC | Resigned from seat, after previously being ordered to resign as Minister of Mines | May 12, 1958 | René Brunelle | █ PC |
St. George | January 30, 1958 | Dana Porter | █ PC | Appointed as Chief Justice of the Ontario Court of Appeal | May 12, 1958 | Allan Lawrence | █ PC |
Renfrew North | March 1, 1958 | Stanley Joseph Hunt | █ PC | Resigned to contest the House of Commons seat of Renfrew North in the 1958 election | May 12, 1958 | Maurice Hamilton | █ PC |
Hastings East | July 30, 1958 | Roscoe Robson | █ PC | Accepted an appointment as Sheriff of Hastings County | August 28, 1958 | Lloyd Price | █ PC |
External links
- Members in Parliament 25
References
- ^ "Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario". Legislative Assembly of Ontario. Archived from the original on 2014-08-01. Retrieved 2014-08-29.
- v
- t
- e
- 1st (1867–1871)
- 2nd (1871–1874)
- 3rd (1875–1879)
- 4th (1879–1883)
- 5th (1883–1886)
- 6th (1886–1890)
- 7th (1890–1894)
- 8th (1894–1898)
- 9th (1898–1902)
- 10th (1902–1904)
- 11th (1905–1908)
- 12th (1908–1911)
- 13th (1911–1914)
- 14th (1914–1919)
- 15th (1919–1923)
- 16th (1923–1926)
- 17th (1926–1929)
- 18th (1929–1934)
- 19th (1934–1937)
- 20th (1937–1943)
- 21st (1943–1945)
- 22nd (1945–1948)
- 23rd (1948–1951)
- 24th (1951–1955)
- 25th (1955–1959)
- 26th (1959–1963)
- 27th (1963–1967)
- 28th (1967–1971)
- 29th (1971–1975)
- 30th (1975–1977)
- 31st (1977–1981)
- 32nd (1981–1985)
- 33rd (1985–1987)
- 34th (1987–1990)
- 35th (1990–1995)
- 36th (1995–1999)
- 37th (1999–2003)
- 38th (2003–2007)
- 39th (2007–2011)
- 40th (2011–2014)
- 41st (2014–2018)
- 42nd (2018–2022)
- 43rd (2022–present)