23rd Parliament of Ontario
The 23rd Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 2, 1948, until October 6, 1951, just prior to the 1951 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party, however its leader, George Drew, lost his seat in the 1948 general election and soon after resigned as party leader to enter federal politics and take the leadership of the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada. He was replaced on October 19, 1948, by Thomas Laird Kennedy who served as premier and interim Progressive Conservative leader until Leslie Frost became party leader and succeeded Kennedy as premier on May 4, 1949.
The official opposition was led by Ted Jolliffe of the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (CCF).
M.C. Davies served as speaker for the assembly.[1]
On April 5, 1951, the Fair Employment Practices Act[2] and the Female Employees Fair Remuneration Act[3] were passed. The first act introduced fines and a complaint procedure to deal with discrimination based on race or religion in hiring practices. The second act was intended to ensure that female workers were paid the same wage as a male worker doing the same work for the same employer.[4]
Members elected to the Assembly
Addington: John Abbott Pringle Algoma—Manitoulin: John Arthur Fullerton Beaches: Reid Scott Bellwoods: Albert Alexander MacLeod Bracondale: Harry Lindley Walters Brant: Harry Corwin Nixon Brantford: George Gordon Bruce: T. Kenzie Foster Carleton: Donald Hugo Morrow Cochrane North: John Carrère Cochrane South: Bill Grummett Dovercourt: George Eamon Park Dufferin—Simcoe: Alfred Wallace Downer Durham: John Weir Foote Eglinton: Leslie Blackwell Elgin: Fletcher Stewart Thomas Essex North: Gordon Bennett Ellis Essex South: William Murdoch Fort William: Charles Winnans Cox Glengarry: Osie Villeneuve Grenville—Dundas: George Holmes Challies Grey North: Mac Phillips Grey South: Farquhar Robert Oliver Haldimand—Norfolk: Charles Hammond Martin Halton: Stanley Hall Hamilton Centre: Robert Desmond Thornberry Hamilton East: John Lawrence Dowling Hamilton—Wentworth: Russell Temple Kelley Hastings East: Roscoe Robson Hastings West: Elmer Sandercock | High Park: William Horace Temple Huron: Thomas Pryde Huron—Bruce: John William Hanna Kenora: James George White Kent East: Edward B. McMillan Kent West: George Parry Kingston: Harry Allan Stewart Lambton East: Charles Janes Lambton West: Bryan Cathcart Lanark: George Henry Doucett Leeds: Walter Bain Reynolds Lincoln: Charles Daley London: Campbell Calder Middlesex North: Thomas Patrick Middlesex South: Harry Allen Muskoka—Ontario: George Arthur Welsh Niagara Falls: William Houck Nipissing: William Bruce Harvey Northumberland: Bill Goodfellow Ontario: Tommy Thomas Ottawa East: Aurele Chartrand Ottawa South: George Harrison Dunbar Oxford: Thomas Dent Parkdale: Lloyd Fell Parry Sound: Charles Cragg Peel: Thomas Laird Kennedy Perth: J. Fred Edwards Peterborough: Harold Scott Port Arthur: Frederick Oliver Robinson Prescott: Louis-Pierre Cécile | Prince Edward—Lennox: John Donald Baxter Rainy River: James Melvin Newman Renfrew North: Stanley Joseph Hunt Renfrew South: James Shannon Dempsey Riverdale: Leslie Emery Wismer Russell: Joseph Daniel Nault St. Andrew: Joseph Baruch Salsberg St. David: William Dennison St. George: Dana Porter St. Patrick: Charles Edward Rea Sault Ste. Marie: George Isaac Harvey Simcoe Centre: George Johnston Simcoe East: John Duncan McPhee Stormont: John Lawrence McDonald Sudbury: Welland Gemmell Timiskaming: Calvin Howard Taylor Victoria: Leslie Frost Waterloo North: John G. Brown Welland: Harold William Walker Wellington North: Ross Atkinson McEwing Wellington South: William Ernest Hamilton Wentworth: Joseph Lees Easton Windsor—Walkerville: M.C. Davies Woodbine: Bertram Elijah Leavens York East: Agnes Macphail York North: Lex MacKenzie York South: Ted Jolliffe York West: Charles Hibbert Millard
|
Timeline
Party | 1948 | Gain/(loss) due to | 1951 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Death in office | Byelection hold | ||||
Progressive Conservative | 53 | (3) | 3 | 53 | |
Co-operative Commonwealth | 21 | 21 | |||
Liberal | 13 | 13 | |||
Labor–Progressive | 2 | 2 | |||
Liberal–Labour | 1 | 1 | |||
Total | 90 | (3) | 3 | 90 |
Seat | Before | Change | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Member | Party | Reason | Date | Member | Party | |
Parry Sound | August 19, 1948 | Charles Cragg | █ PC | Died in office | December 9, 1948 | Allister Johnston | █ PC |
Cochrane North | October 6, 1948 | John Carrère | █ PC | Died in office | June 8, 1949 | Marcel Léger | █ PC |
Leeds | March 12, 1949 | Walter Bain Reynolds | █ PC | Died in office | October 31, 1949 | Hugh Reynolds | █ PC |
External links
- Members in Parliament 23
References
- ^ "Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario". Legislative Assembly of Ontario. Archived from the original on 2014-08-01. Retrieved 2014-08-27.
- ^ The Fair Employment Practices Act, 1951, S.O. 1951, c. 24
- ^ The Female Employees Fair Remuneration Act, 1951, S.O. 1951, c. 26
- ^ "Promoting Fair Employment in Ontario". Canadian Human Rights Commission. Archived from the original on 2014-09-28. Retrieved 2014-08-27.
- v
- t
- e
- 1st (1867–1871)
- 2nd (1871–1874)
- 3rd (1875–1879)
- 4th (1879–1883)
- 5th (1883–1886)
- 6th (1886–1890)
- 7th (1890–1894)
- 8th (1894–1898)
- 9th (1898–1902)
- 10th (1902–1904)
- 11th (1905–1908)
- 12th (1908–1911)
- 13th (1911–1914)
- 14th (1914–1919)
- 15th (1919–1923)
- 16th (1923–1926)
- 17th (1926–1929)
- 18th (1929–1934)
- 19th (1934–1937)
- 20th (1937–1943)
- 21st (1943–1945)
- 22nd (1945–1948)
- 23rd (1948–1951)
- 24th (1951–1955)
- 25th (1955–1959)
- 26th (1959–1963)
- 27th (1963–1967)
- 28th (1967–1971)
- 29th (1971–1975)
- 30th (1975–1977)
- 31st (1977–1981)
- 32nd (1981–1985)
- 33rd (1985–1987)
- 34th (1987–1990)
- 35th (1990–1995)
- 36th (1995–1999)
- 37th (1999–2003)
- 38th (2003–2007)
- 39th (2007–2011)
- 40th (2011–2014)
- 41st (2014–2018)
- 42nd (2018–2022)
- 43rd (2022–present)