22nd Parliament of Ontario
The 22nd Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 4, 1945, until April 27, 1948, just prior to the 1948 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by George Drew.
William James Stewart served as speaker for the assembly until March 21, 1947. James de Congalton Hepburn succeeded Stewart as speaker.[1]
Members elected to the Assembly
Addington: John Abbott Pringle Algoma—Manitoulin: John Arthur Fullerton Beaches: Thomas Alexander Murphy Bellwoods: Albert Alexander MacLeod Bracondale: Harry Hyland Hyndman Brant: Harry Corwin Nixon Brantford: Stanley Dye Bruce: John Philemon Johnstone Carleton: Adam Holland Acres Cochrane North: Joseph-Anaclet Habel Cochrane South: Bill Grummett Dovercourt: William Duckworth Dufferin—Simcoe: Alfred Wallace Downer Durham: Percy Vivian Eglinton: Leslie Egerton Blackwell Elgin: Fletcher Stewart Thomas Essex North: Alexander Parent Essex South: William Murdoch Fort William: Garfield Anderson Glengarry: Edmund MacGillivray Grenville—Dundas: George Holmes Challies Grey North: Mac Phillips Grey South: Farquhar Robert Oliver Haldimand—Norfolk: Charles Hammond Martin Halton: Stanley Leroy Hall Hamilton Centre: Vernon Charles Knowles Hamilton East: Robert Ellsworth Elliott Hamilton—Wentworth: Russell Temple Kelley Hastings East: Roscoe Robson Hastings West: James Frederick Wilson | High Park: George Drew Huron: Robert Hobbs Taylor Huron—Bruce: John William Hanna Kenora: William Manson Docker Kent East: Wesley Gardiner Thompson Kent West: George Parry Kingston: Harry Allan Stewart Lambton East: Charles Janes Lambton West: Bryan Cathcart Lanark: George Henry Doucett Leeds: Walter Bain Reynolds Lincoln: Charles Daley London: William Gourlay Webster Middlesex North: Thomas Patrick Middlesex South: Harry Allen Muskoka—Ontario: George Arthur Welsh Niagara Falls: Carl David Hanniwell Nipissing: Victor Martin Northumberland: Bill Goodfellow Ontario: Thomas Kelso Creighton Ottawa East: Aurele Chartrand Ottawa South: George Harrison Dunbar Oxford: Thomas Dent Parkdale: William James Stewart Parry Sound: Milton Taylor Armstrong Peel: Thomas Laird Kennedy Perth: J. Fred Edwards Peterborough: Harold Scott Port Arthur: Frederick Oliver Robinson Prescott: Aurélien Bélanger | Prince Edward—Lennox: James de Congalton Hepburn Rainy River: James Melvin Newman Renfrew North: Stanley Joseph Hunt Renfrew South: James Shannon Dempsey Riverdale: Gordon James Millen Russell: Romeo Bégin St. Andrew: Joseph Baruch Salsberg St. David: Roland Michener St. George: Dana Porter St. Patrick: Kelso Roberts Sault Ste. Marie: George Isaac Harvey Simcoe Centre: George Johnston Simcoe East: John Duncan McPhee Stormont: William Alexander Murray Sudbury: Robert Carlin Timiskaming: Calvin Howard Taylor Victoria: Leslie Frost Waterloo North: Joseph Ignatino Meinzinger Welland: Thomas Henry Lewis Wellington North: Ross Atkinson McEwing Wellington South: William Ernest Hamilton Wentworth: William Robertson Windsor—Walkerville: M.C. Davies Woodbine: Goldwin Corlett Elgie York East: John A. Leslie York North: Lex MacKenzie York South: Howard Julian Sale York West: John Pearman Allan
|
Timeline
Party | 1945 | Gain/(loss) due to | 1948 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Death in office | Byelection hold | ||||
Progressive Conservative | 66 | (1) | 1 | 66 | |
Liberal | 11 | 11 | |||
Co-operative Commonwealth | 8 | 8 | |||
Liberal–Labour | 3 | 3 | |||
Labor–Progressive | 2 | 2 | |||
Total | 90 | (1) | 1 | 90 |
Seat | Before | Change | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Member | Party | Reason | Date | Member | Party | |
Huron | December 17, 1947 | Robert Hobbs Taylor | █ PC | Died in office | February 16, 1948 | Thomas Pryde | █ PC |
External links
- Members in Parliament 22
References
- ^ "Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario". Legislative Assembly of Ontario. Archived from the original on 2014-08-01. Retrieved 2014-08-27.
- v
- t
- e
- 1st (1867–1871)
- 2nd (1871–1874)
- 3rd (1875–1879)
- 4th (1879–1883)
- 5th (1883–1886)
- 6th (1886–1890)
- 7th (1890–1894)
- 8th (1894–1898)
- 9th (1898–1902)
- 10th (1902–1904)
- 11th (1905–1908)
- 12th (1908–1911)
- 13th (1911–1914)
- 14th (1914–1919)
- 15th (1919–1923)
- 16th (1923–1926)
- 17th (1926–1929)
- 18th (1929–1934)
- 19th (1934–1937)
- 20th (1937–1943)
- 21st (1943–1945)
- 22nd (1945–1948)
- 23rd (1948–1951)
- 24th (1951–1955)
- 25th (1955–1959)
- 26th (1959–1963)
- 27th (1963–1967)
- 28th (1967–1971)
- 29th (1971–1975)
- 30th (1975–1977)
- 31st (1977–1981)
- 32nd (1981–1985)
- 33rd (1985–1987)
- 34th (1987–1990)
- 35th (1990–1995)
- 36th (1995–1999)
- 37th (1999–2003)
- 38th (2003–2007)
- 39th (2007–2011)
- 40th (2011–2014)
- 41st (2014–2018)
- 42nd (2018–2022)
- 43rd (2022–present)