Michael Senft
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's canoe slalom | ||
Representing Germany | ||
Olympic Games | ||
1996 Atlanta | C2 | |
World Championships | ||
2005 Penrith | C2 | |
1997 Três Coroas | C2 | |
2002 Bourg St.-Maurice | C2 team | |
2003 Augsburg | C2 team | |
1995 Nottingham | C2 team | |
1997 Três Coroas | C2 team | |
European Championships | ||
1996 Augsburg | C2 team | |
2005 Tacen | C2 team | |
2002 Bratislava | C2 team |
Michael Senft (born 28 September 1972 in Bad Kreuznach) is a German slalom canoeist who competed from the mid-1990s to the mid-2000s (decade). Competing in three Summer Olympics, he won a bronze medal in the C2 event in 1996 in Atlanta.
Senft also won six medals at the ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships with a gold (C2: 2005), three silvers (C2: 1997, C2 team: 2002, 2003) and two bronzes (C2 team: 1995, 1997). He earned three more medals at the European Championships (1 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze).
His partner in the boat for most of his career was André Ehrenberg. From 2004 he paddled with Christian Bahmann.
World Cup individual podiums
Total | ||||
C2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 17 |
Season | Date | Venue | Position | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | 3 July 1994 | Augsburg | 3rd | C2 |
1995 | 16 July 1995 | Lofer | 3rd | C2 |
1996 | 16 June 1996 | Augsburg | 3rd | C2 |
1998 | 28 June 1998 | Augsburg | 3rd | C2 |
1999 | 15 August 1999 | Bratislava | 2nd | C2 |
22 August 1999 | Augsburg | 2nd | C2 | |
2000 | 30 July 2000 | Augsburg | 1st | C2 |
2001 | 3 June 2001 | Merano | 2nd | C2 |
9 September 2001 | Wausau | 2nd | C2 | |
2002 | 26 May 2002 | Guangzhou | 3rd | C2 |
28 July 2002 | Tacen | 3rd | C2 | |
2004 | 25 April 2004 | Athens | 3rd | C2 |
23 May 2004 | La Seu d'Urgell | 2nd | C2 | |
11 July 2004 | Prague | 3rd | C2 | |
17 July 2004 | Augsburg | 3rd | C2 | |
2005 | 16 July 2005 | Augsburg | 2nd | C2 |
2 October 2005 | Penrith | 1st | C21 |
- 1 World Championship counting for World Cup points
References
- Profile at databaseOlympics.com at the Wayback Machine (archived March 8, 2007)
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 2009-11-09)
External links
- Michael Senft at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: France (Michel Duboille & Jacques Rousseau)
- 1951: France (Claude Neveu & Roger Paris)
- 1953: Switzerland (Charles Dussuet & Jean Engler)
- 1955: France (Claude Neveu & Roger Paris)
- 1957: East Germany (Dieter Friedrich & Horst Kleinert)
- 1959: East Germany (Dieter Friedrich & Horst Kleinert)
- 1961: East Germany (Günther Merkel & Manfred Merkel)
- 1963: East Germany (Günther Merkel & Manfred Merkel)
- 1965: East Germany (Günther Merkel & Manfred Merkel)
- 1967: Czechoslovakia (Miroslav Stach & Zdeněk Valenta)
- 1969: France (Jean-Claude Olry & Jean-Louis Olry)
- 1971: East Germany (Klaus Trummer & Jürgen Kretschmer)
- 1973: Czechoslovakia (Jiří Krejza & Jaroslav Pollert)
- 1975: East Germany (Klaus Trummer & Jürgen Kretschmer)
- 1977: East Germany (Walter Hofmann & Jürgen Kalbitz)
- 1979: West Germany (Dieter Welsink & Peter Czupryna)
- 1981: United States (Steve Garvis & Mike Garvis)
- 1983: United States (Lecky Haller & Fritz Haller)
- 1985: West Germany (Thomas Klein-Impelmann & Stephan Küppers)
- 1987: France (Pierre Calori & Jacques Calori)
- 1989: West Germany (Frank Hemmer & Thomas Loose)
- 1991: France (Frank Adisson & Wilfrid Forgues)
- 1993: Czech Republic (Jiří Rohan & Miroslav Šimek)
- 1995: Poland (Krzysztof Kołomański & Michał Staniszewski)
- 1997: France (Frank Adisson & Wilfrid Forgues)
- 1999: Czech Republic (Marek Jiras & Tomáš Máder)
- 2002: Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner)
- 2003: Germany (Marcus Becker & Stefan Henze)
- 2005: Germany (Christian Bahmann & Michael Senft)
- 2006: Czech Republic (Jaroslav Volf & Ondřej Štěpánek)
- 2007: Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner)
- 2009: Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner)
- 2010: Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner)
- 2011: Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner)
- 2013: Great Britain (David Florence & Richard Hounslow)
- 2014: Slovenia (Luka Božič & Sašo Taljat)
- 2015: Germany (Franz Anton & Jan Benzien)
- 2017: France (Gauthier Klauss & Matthieu Péché)
This article about a canoeing Olympic medalist for Germany is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e