Cross-country skiing at the 1984 Winter Paralympics
1984 paralympics event
Cross-country skiing at the III Paralympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
←1980 1988→ |
Cross-country skiing at the 1984 Winter Paralympics consisted of 35 events, 23 for men and 12 for women.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland (FIN) | 12 | 9 | 6 | 27 |
2 | Austria (AUT) | 8 | 8 | 5 | 21 |
3 | Norway (NOR) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
4 | West Germany (FRG) | 3 | 8 | 2 | 13 |
5 | Poland (POL) | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
6 | France (FRA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Sweden (SWE) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
8 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 3 | 9 | 12 |
9 | United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 35 | 35 | 33 | 103 |
Medal summary
The competition events were:
- 2.5 km: - women
- 5 km: men - women
- 10 km: men - women
- 20 km: men
- 3x2.5 km relay: men
- 3x5 km relay: - women
- 4x5 km relay: men - women
- 4x10 km relay: men
Each event had separate standing, sitting, or visually impaired classifications:
- LW2 - standing: single leg amputation above the knee
- LW 3 - standing: double leg amputation below the knee, mild cerebral palsy, or equivalent impairment
- LW4 - standing: single leg amputation below the knee
- LW5/7 - standing: double arm amputation
- LW6/8 - standing: single arm amputation
- LW9 - standing: amputation or equivalent impairment of one arm and one leg
- Gr I - sitting: paraplegia with no or some upper abdominal function and no functional sitting balance
- Gr II - sitting: paraplegia with fair functional sitting balance
- B1 - visually impaired: no functional vision
- B2 - visually impaired: up to ca 3-5% functional vision
Men's events
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 km - short distance | Gr I details | Reinhold Sager Austria | Adolf Stuber West Germany | Peter Gilomen Switzerland |
Gr II details | Georg Freund Austria | Siegwald Mussger Austria | Josef Dietziker Switzerland | |
LW2 details | Pertti Sankilampi Finland | Samuli Kaemi Finland | Ari Mustonen Finland | |
LW3 details | Marianne Niedzwiadek Poland | Kazimierz Wyszowski Poland | Czeslav Kwiatkowski Poland | |
LW4 details | Veikko Jantunen Finland | Svein Lilleberg Norway | Reinhold Schwer West Germany | |
LW5/7 details | Pierre Delaval France | Frank Rawiel West Germany | Horst Morokutti Austria | |
LW9 details | Ludwig Wagner West Germany | Armin Arnold Switzerland | Peter Kieweg Austria | |
10 km - short distance | B1 details | Hans Anton Aalien Norway | Martti Juntunen Finland | Peter Young Great Britain |
B2 details | Terje Loevaas Norway | Gorm Borgersen Norway | Morten Langeroed Norway | |
LW6/8 details | Jouko Grip Finland | Kimmo Kettunen Finland | Heikki Miettinen Finland | |
10 km - middle distance | B1 details | Hans Anton Aalien Norway | Martti Juntunen Finland | Mauno Sulisalo Finland |
B2 details | Terje Loevaas Norway | Morten Langeroed Norway | Gorm Borgersen Norway | |
Gr I details | Reinhold Sager Austria | Adolf Stuber West Germany | Heinz Frei Switzerland | |
Gr II details | Georg Freund Austria | Siegwald Mussger Austria | Josef Dietziker Switzerland | |
LW2 details | Samuli Kaemi Finland | Pertti Sankilampi Finland | Tauno Seppaenen Finland | |
LW3 details | Marianne Niedzwiadek Poland | Kazimierz Wyszowski Poland | Czeslav Kwiatkowski Poland | |
LW4 details | Svein Lilleberg Norway | Reinhold Schwer West Germany | Veikko Jantunen Finland | |
LW5/7 details | Pierre Delaval France | Horst Morokutti Austria | Frank Rawiel West Germany | |
LW9 details | Ludwig Wagner West Germany | Armin Arnold Switzerland | Peter Kieweg Austria | |
20 km - middle distance | LW6/8 details | Jouko Grip Finland | Theo Feger West Germany | Rune Karlsson Sweden |
3×2.5 km relay | Gr I-II details | Austria (AUT) Hermann Gaun Josef Siebenhofer Reinhold Wessely | Austria (AUT) Hermann Gaun Josef Siebenhofer Reinhold Wessely | Switzerland (SUI) Josef Dietziker Heinz Frei Peter Gilomen |
4×5 km relay | LW2-9 details | Finland (FIN) Samuli Kaemi Lauri Moilanen Pertti Sankilampi Erkki Seppaenen | Finland (FIN) Samuli Kaemi Lauri Moilanen Pertti Sankilampi Erkki Seppaenen | Sweden (SWE) Allan Danielsson Kent Engstroem Rune Karlsson Bertil Lundmark |
4×10 km relay | B1-2 details | Norway (NOR) Hans Anton Aalien Gorm Borgersen Terje Loevaas Olai Myklebust | Finland (FIN) Ismo Alanko Martti Juntunen Mauno Sulisalo Teuvo Talmia | Sweden (SWE) Yngve Eriksson Ove Karlsson Ake Pettersson George Witthof |
Women's events
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2.5 km - short distance | Gr II details | Hildegard Fetz Austria | Johanna Ratzinger Austria | Karoline Pavlicek Switzerland |
5 km - short distance | B1 details | Kirsti Pennanen Finland | Margret Heger Austria | Marianne Edfeldt Sweden |
B2 details | Kyllikki Luhtapuro Finland | Desiree Johansson Sweden | Tarja Hovinen Finland | |
LW4 details | Liisa Maekelae Finland | Anneliese Tenzler West Germany | Monika Waelti Switzerland | |
LW6/8 details | Alli Hatva Finland | Dorothea Neuweiler West Germany | Barbara Chmielecka Poland | |
5 km - middle distance | Gr II details | Hildegard Fetz Austria | Johanna Ratzinger Austria | Karoline Pavlicek Switzerland |
10 km - middle distance | B1 details | Kirsti Pennanen Finland | Margret Heger Austria | Doris Campbell Austria |
B2 details | Desiree Johansson Sweden | Kyllikki Luhtapuro Finland | Renata Hoenisch Austria | |
LW4 details | Anneliese Tenzler West Germany | Liisa Maekelae Finland | Monika Waelti Switzerland | |
LW6/8 details | Alli Hatva Finland | Dorothea Neuweiler West Germany | Barbara Chmielecka Poland | |
3×5 km relay | LW2-9 details | Poland (POL) Barbara Chmielecka Jolanta Kochanaowska Henryka Sadowska | Switzerland (SUI) Heidi Aviolat Monika Waelti Yvonne Wyssen | None |
4×5 km relay | B1-2 details | Austria (AUT) Doris Campbell Margaret Heger Renata Hoenisch Marianne Kriegl | United States (USA) Barbara Lewis Laura Oftedahl Jean Parker Billie Ruth Schlank | None |
See also
References
- ^ Medal Standings - Innsbruck 1984 Paralympic Winter Games -Cross Country Skiing, International Paralympic Committee (IPC)
- "IPC Historical Results Database". International Paralympic Committee (IPC). 2010. Retrieved 2010-11-18.
- The information from the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) website is based on sources which does not present all information from earlier Paralympic Games (1960-1984), such as relay and team members.[1] (Per nov.18, 2010)
- "Innsbruck 1984". paralympia.de. 2010. Archived from the original on 2011-07-19. Retrieved 2010-11-18.
- Historical Medallists : Vancouver 2010 Winter Paralympics[permanent dead link], Official website of the 2010 Winter Paralympics
- Winter Sport Classification, Canadian Paralympic Committee
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 1984 Winter Paralympics (Innsbruck)
- Alpine skiing
- Cross‑country skiing
- Ice sledge speed racing