Cross-country skiing at the 1976 Winter Paralympics
Cross-country skiing at the I Paralympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
1980→ |
Cross-country skiing at the 1976 Winter Paralympics consisted of 25 events, 15 for men and 10 for women.
Medal table
[1]
Rank | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland (FIN) | 8 | 7 | 7 | 22 |
2 | Norway (NOR) | 7 | 3 | 2 | 12 |
3 | Sweden (SWE) | 6 | 7 | 7 | 20 |
4 | West Germany (FRG) | 2 | 5 | 4 | 11 |
5 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 25 | 22 | 22 | 69 |
Medal summary
The competition events were:
- 5 km: men - women
- 10 km: men - women
- 15 km: men
- 3x5 km relay: men - women
- 3x10 km relay: men
Each event had separate standing, or visually impaired classifications:
- I - standing, single-leg amputation above the knee
- II - standing, single-leg amputation below the knee
- III - standing, single-arm amputation
- IV B - standing, double-arm amputation
- A - visually impaired, no functional vision
- B - visually impaired, under 10% functional vision
Men's events
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 km - short distance | I details | Pertti Sankilampi Finland | Otto Malkki Finland | Tauno Seppaenen Finland |
II details | Bertil Lundmark Sweden | Kalle Tiusanen Finland | Erkki Kukkanen Finland | |
III details | Teuvo Sahi Finland | Walter Klenk West Germany | Edmund Zahner West Germany | |
IV B details | Reino Vesander Finland | Ernst Schwarz West Germany | Adolf Fritsche West Germany | |
10 km - short distance | A details | Germain Oberli Switzerland | Jarle Johnsen Norway | Mauno Sulisalo Finland |
B details | Morten Langeroed Norway | Sven-Ivar Martin Sweden | Terje Hansen Norway | |
10 km - middle distance | I details | Pertti Sankilampi Finland | Otto Malkki Finland | Tauno Seppaenen Finland |
II details | Bertil Lundmark Sweden | Kalle Tiusanen Finland | Erkki Kukkanen Finland | |
III details | Teuvo Sahi Finland | Edmund Zahner West Germany | Raimo Hiiri Finland | |
IV B details | Reino Vesander Finland | Adolf Fritsche West Germany | Ernst Schwarz West Germany | |
15 km - middle distance | A details | Jarle Johnsen Norway | Ingemar Lundquist Sweden | Germain Oberli Switzerland |
B details | Morten Langeroed Norway | Sven-Ivar Martin Sweden | Terje Hansen Norway | |
3×5 km relay | I-II details | Finland (FIN) Otto Malkki Pertti Sankilampi Kalle Tiusanen | Sweden (SWE) Bertil Lundmark Kalevi Mattila Sven-Olof Tornvall | West Germany (FRG) Hermann Heckel Helmut Kaidisch Siegfried Loose |
3×10 km relay | A-B details | Norway (NOR) Terje Hansen Jarle Johnsen Morten Langeroed | Finland (FIN) Martti Juntunen Manu Laakso Matti Ojanen | Sweden (SWE) Yngve Eriksson Ingemar Lundquist Sven-Ivar Martin |
III-IV B details | Finland (FIN) Raimo Hiiri Teuvo Sahi Arvo Stahl | West Germany (FRG) Walter Klenk Ludwig Wagner Edmund Zahner | Austria (AUT) Wolfgang Pickl Josef Scheiber Eugen Wilhelm |
Women's events
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 km - short distance | A details | Birgitta Sund Sweden | Gunhild Sundstrom Sweden | Marianne Edfeldt Sweden |
B details | Karin Gustavsson Sweden | Reidun Laengen Norway | Astrid Nilsson Sweden | |
I details | Vigdis Bente Mordre Norway | None | None | |
II details | Lorna Manzer Canada | None | None | |
III details | Dorothea Neuweiler West Germany | Aino Turpeinen Finland | Ellen Sjodin Sweden | |
10 km - middle distance | A details | Birgitta Sund Sweden | Gunhild Sundstrom Sweden | Marianne Edfeldt Sweden |
B details | Reidun Laengen Norway | Astrid Nilsson Sweden | Karin Gustavsson Sweden | |
I details | Vigdis Bente Mordre Norway | None | None | |
III details | Dorothea Neuweiler West Germany | Aino Turpeinen Finland | Ellen Sjodin Sweden | |
3×5 km relay | A-B details | Sweden (SWE) Karin Gustavsson Astrid Nilsson Birgitta Sund | Norway (NOR) Aud Berntsen Aud Grundvik Reidun Laengen | Finland (FIN) Ella Kinnunen Sirkka Sulisalo Matleena Talonen |
See also
References
- ^ Medal Standings - Örnsköldsvik 1976 Paralympic Winter Games -Cross-Country Skiing, International Paralympic Committee (IPC)
- "IPC Historical Results Database". International Paralympic Committee (IPC). 2010. Retrieved 2010-11-20.
- The information from the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) website is based on sources which do not present all information from earlier paralympic games (1960–1984), such as relay and team members.[1] (Per Nov.20, 2010)
- "Ornskoldsvik 1976". paralympia.de. 2010. Archived from the original on 2011-07-19. Retrieved 2010-11-20.
- Historical Medallists : Vancouver 2010 Winter Paralympics[permanent dead link], Official website of the 2010 Winter Paralympics
- Winter Sport Classification, Canadian Paralympic Committee