Zaltbommel railway station
Railway station in the Netherlands
Preceding station | Nederlandse Spoorwegen | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Geldermalsen towards Utrecht Centraal | NS Sprinter 16000 Continues at/arrives at 's-Hertogenbosch as Sprinter 13600 to/from Breda | 's-Hertogenbosch Terminus |
Location | |
---|---|
Zaltbommel Location within Netherlands |
Zaltbommel is a railway station located in Zaltbommel, Netherlands. The station was opened on 1 November 1869 and is located on the Utrecht–Boxtel railway. The train services are operated by Nederlandse Spoorwegen.[1]
Train services
Route | Service type | Operator | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
The Hague - Utrecht - Geldermalsen - 's-Hertogenbosch | Local ("Sprinter") | NS | 2x per hour |
Bus services
Line | Route | Operator | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
49 | Zaltbommel - Gameren - Zuilichem - Brakel | Juijn | Mon-Fri during daytime hours only. |
67 | Zaltbommel - Kerkdriel | Arriva | Rush hours only, with a few extra runs during the off-peak afternoon. Does not operate during school breaks. |
68 | Zaltbommel - Bruchem - Kerkwijk - Delwijnen - Nederhemert - Aalst - Poederoijen | Arriva | Rush hours only. Does not operate during school breaks. |
248 | Tiel - Ophemert - Varik - Heesselt - Opijnen - Neerijen - Waardenburg - Zaltbommel | Arriva | During evenings and weekends, this bus only operates if called 1 hour before its supposed departure ("belbus"). |
266 | Wijk en Aalburg - Nederhemert - Well - Ammerzoden - Hedel - Bruchem - Zaltbommel | Arriva | During evenings and weekends, this bus only operates if called 1 hour before its supposed departure ("belbus"). |
267 | Ammerzoden - Hedel - Velddriel - Kerkdriel - Alem - Rossum - Hurwenen - Zaltbommel | Arriva | Mon-Fri during daytime hours only. |
268 | Giessen - Andel - Poederoijen - Aalst - Nederhemert - Delwijnen - Kerkwijk - Bruchem - Zaltbommel | Arriva | Mon-Fri during daytime hours only. |
649 | Brakel → Zuilichem → Nieuwaal → Gameren → Zaltbommel ← Kerkdriel | Juijn | Two runs during morning rush hours only. Does not operate during school breaks. |
664 | Zaltbommel → Alem → Rossum → Heerewaarden | Arriva | Two runs during afternoon rush hours only. Does not operate during school breaks. |
667 | Alem - Rossum - Hurwenen - Zaltbommel | Juijn and Arriva | Rush hours only. Does not operate during school breaks. |
668 | Rossum - Hurwenen - Zaltbommel - Bruchem - Kerkwijk - Delwijnen - Nederhemert - Aalst - Andel | Juijn and Arriva | Rush hours only. Does not operate during school breaks. |
669 | Zaltbommel → Bruchem → Kerkwijk → Well → Nederhemert → Wijk en Aalburg | Juijn | One runs during morning rush hours only. Does not operate during school breaks. |
860 | Zaltbommel - Bruchem - Gameren - Nieuwaal - Zuilichem - Brakel - Andel - Giessen - Poederoijen - Aalst - Nederhemert - Delwijnen - Well - Ammerzoden - Hedel - Velddriel - Kerkdriel - Alem - Rossum - Hurwenen - Zaltbommel | Arriva | Only operates during evenings and weekends. Can be boarded at all times from Zaltbommel Station, but for all other stops, this bus only operates if called one hour before its supposed departure ("belbus"). |
References
- ^ "Zaltbommel". Treinstationinfo.nl (in Dutch). Retrieved 2024-02-04.
- v
- t
- e
Railway stations in Gelderland
- Aalten
- Apeldoorn
- Arnhem
- Barneveld
- Beesd
- Brummen
- Culemborg
- Didam
- Dieren
- Doetinchem
- Duiven
- Ede
- Elst
- Ermelo
- Gaanderen
- Geldermalsen
- 't Harde
- Harderwijk
- Hemmen-Dodewaard
- Kesteren
- Klarenbeek
- Lichtenvoorde-Groenlo
- Lochem
- Lunteren
- Nijkerk
- Nijmegen
- Nunspeet
- Oosterbeek
- Opheusden
- Putten
- Rheden
- Ruurlo
- Terborg
- Tiel
- Passewaaij
- Twello
- Varsseveld
- Veenendaal-De Klomp
- Velp
- Voorst-Empe
- Vorden
- Wehl
- Westervoort
- Wezep
- Wijchen
- Winterswijk
- Wolfheze
- Zaltbommel
- Zetten-Andelst
- Zevenaar
- Zutphen