Wigan rail crash
Wigan rail crash | |
---|---|
Details | |
Date | 3 August 1873 01:20 |
Location | Wigan North Western station |
Country | England |
Line | West Coast Main Line |
Operator | London and North Western Railway |
Cause | Derailment due to excessive speed |
Statistics | |
Trains | 1 |
Deaths | 13 |
Injured | 30 |
List of UK rail accidents by year |
The Wigan rail crash was a railway accident which occurred at Wigan North Western station, England, to a northbound excursion train in the early morning of 3 August 1873. Thirteen passengers were killed after derailed carriages collided with station buildings. The train was declared to have been travelling at excessive speed.
Circumstances
In Victorian times annual holidays to Scotland were popular amongst the affluent, inspired by Queen Victoria's visits to Balmoral Castle. The 'Tourist Special' which left London Euston at 20:00 on 2 August 1873 drawn by two locomotives consisted of 25 vehicles by the time it left Crewe including many private family coaches. Many of the passengers were aristocrats travelling north for the opening of the grouse season.
As the long train ran through Wigan North Western station the driver glanced back and saw sparks flying to the rear of the train. After drawing to a stand he walked back to find an appalling sight at the south end of the down platform. The first 15 carriages of the fast-moving train had passed safely through the station, but two wheels of the 16th coach had derailed at a set of facing points. Two of the passengers of the 16th coach were Lady Florence Leveson-Gower and her companion Miss Braggs. Next came a luggage van which had derailed completely, demolished a lineside shunter's cabin and lost its side in the process. The couplings held on both these two vehicles and they travelled the length of the platform and were rerailed by a crossing at the north end. However the following carriages had all derailed on the points and broken away from the train. They lay shattered at the start of the platform and on the passing loop behind it, leaving 13 dead and 30 injured. Only the last coach and rear brake-van were undamaged. The front portion of the train continued to Scotland 90 minutes later.
Investigation
The lengthy enquiry failed to find any fault with the offending points which indeed had suffered virtually no damage. However almost all the passengers stated that they had been alarmed by the speed of the train and the rocking of the carriages on the journey up from Euston. The conclusion of the enquiry was that the speed of the train had been excessive, especially considering its motley collection of carriages. However, an extra tie-bar was added to points so as to increase their strength and stability, a design modification which remains in current points on the national network.
Sources
- Rolt, L.T.C.; Kichenside, Geoffrey (1982) [1955]. Red for Danger (4th ed.). Newton Abbot: David & Charles. pp. 161–164. ISBN 0-7153-8362-0.
External links
- Contemporary illustration of the scene immediately after the disaster
- Wigan rail crash entry in the Railway Archives database
- v
- t
- e
- Philadelphia (Jul 1815)
- Parkside (Sep 1830)
- Wetheral (Dec 1836)
- Harrow (Aug 1838)
- Howden (Aug 1840)
- Sonning Cutting (Dec 1841)
- Penistone (Oct 1845)
- Dee Bridge (May 1847)
- Sutton Tunnel (Apr 1851)
- Burnley (Jun 1852)
- Straffan (Oct 1853)
- Reading Southern (Sep 1855)
- Lewisham (Jun 1857)
- Round Oak (Aug 1858)
- Helmshore (Sep 1860)
- Atherstone (Nov 1860)
- Wootton (Jun 1861)
- Clayton Tunnel (Aug 1861) ‡
- Kentish Town (Sep 1861)
- Winchburgh (Oct 1862)
- Rednal (Jun 1865)
- Staplehurst (Jun 1865)
- Welwyn Tunnel (Jun 1866)
- Yanwath (Feb 1867)
- Warrington (Jun 1867)
- Abergele (Aug 1868) ‡
- Maesycwmmer (Jun 1869)
- Dalton Junction (Dec 1869)
- Newark (Jun 1870)
- Tamworth (Sep 1870)
- Stairfoot (Dec 1870)
- Hatfield (Dec 1870)
- Kirtlebridge (Oct 1872)
- Wigan (Aug 1873)
- Menheniot (Dec 1873)
- Bo'ness Junction (Jan 1874)
- Thorpe (Sep 1874) ‡
- Shipton-on-Cherwell (Dec 1874) ‡
- Kildwick & Crosshills (Aug 1875)
- Abbots Ripton (Jan 1876)
- Radstock (Aug 1876)
- Heeley (Nov 1876)
- Morpeth (Mar 1877)
- Tay Bridge (Dec 1879) ‡
- Burscough Junction (Jan 1880)
- Wennington Junction (Aug 1880)
- Inverythan (Nov 1882)
- Penistone (Jul 1884) ‡
- Penistone (Jan 1885)
- Hexthorpe (Sep 1887) ‡
- Penistone (Mar 1889)
- Armagh (Jun 1889) ‡
- Norton Fitzwarren (Nov 1890)
- Norwood Junction (May 1891)
- Esholt Junction (Jun 1892)
- Thirsk (Nov 1892)
- Llantrisant (Aug 1893)
- Chelford (Dec 1894)
- St Neots (Nov 1895)
- Snowdon (Apr 1896)
- Menheniot (Feb 1897)
- Welshampton (Jun 1897)
- Penistone (Oct 1897)
- Menheniot (Nov 1897)
- Potters Bar (Mar 1898)
- St Johns (Mar 1898)
- Wellingborough (Sep 1898)
- Wrawby Junction (Oct 1898)
- Potters Bar (May 1899)
1900–1999
53°32′33″N 2°37′50″W / 53.54239°N 2.63061°W / 53.54239; -2.63061