Valsad–Haridwar Superfast Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Superfast Express |
First service | 28 December 2010; 13 years ago (2010-12-28) |
Current operator(s) | Western Railway |
Route | |
Termini | Valsad (BL) Haridwar (HW) |
Stops | 15 |
Distance travelled | 1,435 km (892 mi) |
Average journey time | 23 hrs 25 mins |
Service frequency | Weekly |
Train number(s) | 12911 / 12912 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | On-board catering, E-catering |
Observation facilities | Large windows |
Baggage facilities | Available |
Other facilities | Below the seats |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | LHB coach |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 130 km/h (81 mph) maximum, 61 km/h (38 mph) average including halts. |
The 12911 / 12912 Valsad–Haridwar Superfast Express is a Superfast Express train belonging to Indian Railways – Western Railway zone that runs between Valsad and Haridwar Junction in India.[1][2][3][4]
It operates as train number 12911 from Valsad to Haridwar Junction and as train number 12912 in the reverse direction, serving the states of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi and Uttarakhand.
Coaches
The 12911 / 12 Valsad–Haridwar Superfast Express has 2 AC 2 tier, 6 AC 3 tier, 8 Sleeper class, 4 General Unreserved and 1 EOG (Seating cum luggage rake) and 1 SLR coaches. It does not carry a pantry car.
As is customary with most train services in India, coach composition may be amended at the discretion of Indian Railways depending on demand.
Service
12911 Valsad–Haridwar Superfast Express covers the distance of 1433 kilometres in 23 hours 20 mins (58.69 km/h) and in 20 hours 55 mins as 12912 Haridwar–Valsad Superfast Express. (61.20 km/h).
As the average speed of the train is above 55 km/h (34 mph), as per Indian Railways rules, its fare includes a Superfast surcharge.
Route & halts
The train runs from Valsad via Navsari, Surat, Ankleshwar Junction, Vadodara Junction, Godhra Junction, Dahod, Ratlam Junction, Kota Junction, Sawai Madhopur Junction, Bharatpur Junction, Hazrat Nizamuddin, Ghaziabad Junction, Meerut City, Roorkee to Haridwar.
Traction
The entire route is fully electrified. It is hauled by a Vadodara Loco Shed-based WAP-7 electric locomotive on its entire journey.
Schedule
Train number | Station code | Departure station | Departure time | Departure day | Arrival station | Arrival time | Arrival day |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12911 | BL | Valsad | 15:20 PM | Tuesday | Haridwar | 14:40 PM | Wednesday |
12912 | HW | Haridwar | 17:30 PM | Wednesday | Valsad | 14:25 PM | Thursday |
Rake sharing
The train shares its rake with 20933/20934 Udhna–Danapur Express with Primary Maintenance (PM) at Valsad CDO.
References
- ^ "हरिद्वार और वलसाड के बीच नई ट्रेन आज से". Navbharat Times.
- ^ What Gujarat gets from Mamata Benerjees Railway Budget 2010-11?
- ^ "Passengers miss train to haridwar blame railways". Times of India. 22 November 2017.
- ^ "VALSAD – HARIDWAR WEEKLY SUPERFAST EXPRESS TO HALT AT DAHOD STATION". Western Railway.
External links
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kImOTktsjEo
- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=burjNfHXUcY
- "Welcome to Indian Railway Passenger reservation Enquiry". indianrail.gov.in. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- "IRCTC Online Passenger Reservation System". irctc.co.in. Archived from the original on 3 March 2007. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- "[IRFCA] Welcome to IRFCA.org, the home of IRFCA on the internet". IRFCA. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation