Championships | Winner | Runner-up | Third |
1958 Paris details | Galina Yermolayeva (URS) | Valentina Maksimova (URS) | Jean Dunn (GBR) |
1959 Amsterdam details | Galina Yermolayeva (URS) | Valentina Maksimova (URS) | Jean Dunn (GBR) |
1960 Leipzig details | Galina Yermolayeva (URS) | Valentina Maksimova (URS) | Jean Dunn (GBR) |
1961 Zürich details | Galina Yermolayeva (URS) | Valentina Maksimova (URS) | Jean Dunn (GBR) |
1962 Milan details | Valentina Savina (URS) | Irina Kirichenko (URS) | Jean Dunn (GBR) |
1963 Rocourt details | Galina Yermolayeva (URS) | Irina Kirichenko (URS) | Valentina Savina (URS) |
1964 Paris details | Irina Kirichenko (URS) | Galina Yermolayeva (URS) | Gisèle Caille (FRA) |
1965 San Sebastián details | Valentina Savina (URS) | Galina Yermolayeva (URS) | Karin Stüwe (GDR) |
1966 Frankfurt details | Irina Kirichenko (URS) | Valentina Savina (URS) | Heidi Blobner (GDR) |
1967 Amsterdam details | Valentina Savina (URS) | Irina Kirichenko (URS) | Galina Yermolayeva (URS) |
1968 Rome details | Alla Bagiyanz (URS) | Irina Kirichenko (URS) | Galina Yermolayeva (URS) |
1969 Antwerp details | Galina Tsareva (URS) | Galina Yermolayeva (URS) | Irina Kirichenko (URS) |
1970 Leicester details | Galina Tsareva (URS) | Galina Yermolayeva (URS) | Valentina Savina (URS) |
1971 Varese details | Galina Tsareva (URS) | Galina Yermolayeva (URS) | Iva Zajícková (CZE) |
1972 Marseille details | Galina Yermolayeva (URS) | Wilhelmina Brinkhoff (NED) | Sheila Young (USA) |
1973 San Sebastián details | Sheila Young (USA) | Iva Zajícková (CZE) | Galina Yermolayeva (URS) |
1974 Montreal details | Tamara Piltsikova (URS) | Sue Novara (USA) | Galina Tsareva (URS) |
1975 Rocourt details | Sue Novara (USA) | Iva Zajícková (CZE) | Sheila Young (USA) |
1976 Monteroni di Lecce details | Sheila Young (USA) | Sue Novara (USA) | Iva Zajícková (CZE) |
1977 San Cristóbal details | Galina Tsareva (URS) | Sue Novara (USA) | Iva Zajícková (CZE) |
1978 Munich details | Galina Tsareva (URS) | Sue Novara (USA) | Iva Zajícková (CZE) |
1979 Amsterdam details | Galina Tsareva (URS) | Truus van der Plaat (NED) | Sue Novara (USA) |
1980 Besançon details | Sue Novara (USA) | Galina Tsareva (URS) | Claudia Lommatzsch (FRG) |
1981 Brno details | Sheila Young (USA) | Claudine Vierstraete (BEL) | Claudia Lommatzsch (FRG) |
1982 Leicester details | Connie Paraskevin (USA) | Sheila Young (USA) | Claudia Lommatzsch (FRG) |
1983 Zürich details | Connie Paraskevin (USA) | Claudia Lommatzsch (FRG) | Isabelle Nicoloso (FRA) |
1984 Barcelona details | Connie Paraskevin (USA) | Erika Salumäe (URS) | Zhou Syuine (CHN) |
1985 Bassano del Grappa details | Isabelle Nicoloso (FRA) | Connie Paraskevin (USA) | Natalya Kruchelnitskaya (URS) |
1986 Colorado Springs details | Christa Rothenburger (GDR) | Erika Salumäe (URS) | Connie Paraskevin (USA) |
1987 Vienna details | Erika Salumäe (URS) | Christa Rothenburger (GDR) | Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA) |
1988 Ghent details | Event not being held |
1989 Lyon details | Erika Salumäe (URS) | Galina Yenyuchina (URS) | Isabelle Gautheron (FRA) |
1990 Maebashi details | Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA) | Renee Duprel (USA) | Rita Razmaite (URS) |
1991 Stuttgart details | Ingrid Haringa (NED) | Anett Neumann (GER) | Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA) |
1992 Valencia details | Event not being held |
1993 Hamar details | Tanya Dubnicoff (CAN) | Ingrid Haringa (NED) | Nathalie Even (FRA) |
1994 Palermo details | Galina Yenyuchina (RUS) | Félicia Ballanger (FRA) | Oksana Grishina (RUS) |
1995 Bogotá details | Félicia Ballanger (FRA) | Olga Slioussareva (RUS) | Erika Salumäe (EST) |
1996 Manchester details | Félicia Ballanger (FRA) | Anett Neumann (GER) | Magali Faure (FRA) |
1997 Perth details | Félicia Ballanger (FRA) | Michelle Ferris (AUS) | Oksana Grishina (RUS) |
1998 Bordeaux details | Félicia Ballanger (FRA) | Michelle Ferris (AUS) | Tanya Dubnicoff (CAN) |
1999 Berlin details | Félicia Ballanger (FRA) | Michelle Ferris (AUS) | Tanya Dubnicoff (CAN) |
2000 Manchester details | Natalya Markovnichenko (BLR) | Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN) | Katrin Meinke (GER) |
2001 Antwerp details | Svetlana Grankovskaya (RUS) | Tammy Thomas (USA) | Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN) |
2002 Ballerup details | Natalya Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Kerrie Meares (AUS) | Katrin Meinke (GER) |
2003 Stuttgart details | Svetlana Grankovskaya (RUS) | Natalya Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Nancy Contreras (MEX) |
2004 Melbourne details | Svetlana Grankovskaya (RUS) | Anna Meares (AUS) | Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN) |
2005 Los Angeles details | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Tamilla Abassova (RUS) | Anna Meares (AUS) |
2006 Bordeaux details | Natalya Tsylinskaya (BLR) | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Guo Shuang (CHN) |
2007 Palma de Mallorca details | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Guo Shuang (CHN) | Anna Meares (AUS) |
2008 Manchester details | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) | Jennie Reed (USA) |
2009 Pruszków details | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Willy Kanis (NED) | Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) |
2010 Ballerup details | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Guo Shuang (CHN) | Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) |
2011 Apeldoorn details | Anna Meares (AUS) | Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) |
2012 Melbourne details | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) | Anna Meares (AUS) |
2013 Minsk details | Becky James (GBR) | Kristina Vogel (GER) | Lee Wai Sze (HKG) |
2014 Cali details | Kristina Vogel (GER) | Zhong Tianshi (CHN) | Lin Junhong (CHN) |
2015 Yvelines details | Kristina Vogel (GER) | Elis Ligtlee (NED) | Zhong Tianshi (CHN) |
2016 London details | Zhong Tianshi (CHN) | Lin Junhong (CHN) | Kristina Vogel (GER) |
2017 Hong Kong details | Kristina Vogel (GER) | Stephanie Morton (AUS) | Lee Wai Sze (HKG) |
2018 Apeldoorn details | Kristina Vogel (GER) | Stephanie Morton (AUS) | Pauline Grabosch (GER) |
2019 Pruszków details | Lee Wai Sze (HKG) | Stephanie Morton (AUS) | Mathilde Gros (FRA) |
2020 Berlin details | Emma Hinze (GER) | Anastasia Voynova (RUS) | Lee Wai Sze (HKG) |
2021 Roubaix details | Emma Hinze (GER) | Lea Friedrich (GER) | Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) |
2022 Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines details | Mathilde Gros (FRA) | Lea Friedrich (GER) | Emma Hinze (GER) |
2023 Glasgow details | Emma Finucane (GBR) | Lea Friedrich (GER) | Ellesse Andrews (NZL) |