Turkmenistan at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Turkmenistan at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | TKM |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of Turkmenistan |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 10 in 5 sports |
Flag bearer | Annaguly Hojagulyyev |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Turkmenistan participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Competitors
Sport | Boys | Girls | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Basketball | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Judo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Wrestling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 7 | 3 | 10 |
Athletics
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Shirgeldi Utomyshov | Boys' high jump | 1.95 | 15 | did not advance | 1.95 | 15 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Gozel Chopanova | Girls' 3000 metres | 10:55.75 | 19 | did not advance | did not finish |
Basketball
Turkmenistan qualified a boys' team based on the U18 3x3 National Federation Ranking.[1]
- Boys' tournament – 1 team of 4 athletes
- Boys' tournament
Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | |
Boys' tournament | Slovenia L 6–20 | Georgia L 9–20 | China L 14–16 | Jordan W 19–5 | 4 | did not advance |
Judo
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Milana Charygulyyeva | Girls' 52 kg | Mireille Andriamifehy (MAD) L 00s1-01s1 | did not advance | Nahomys Acosta (CUB) L00s1-10 | did not advance |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Team Rio de Janeiro Milana Charygulyyeva (TKM) Yassamine Djellab (ALG) Metka Lobnik (SLO) Erza Muminoviq (KOS) Abrek Naguchev (RUS) Fleury Nihozeko (BUR) Jamshed Sulaimoni (TJK) Sultan Zhenishbekov (KGZ) | Mixed team | Team Sydney (MIX) W 4–3 | Team Atlanta (MIX) W 5–4 | Team Athens (MIX) L 3–5 | did not advance |
Weightlifting
Turkmenistan qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2018 Asian Youth Championships.[2]
- Boy
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Reýimbergen Jumaýew | −62 kg | 109 | 7 | 125 | 8 | 234 | 8 |
- Girl
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Sangiza Bahtyýarowa | +63 kg | 70 | 9 | 86 | 9 | 156 | 9 |
Wrestling
Key:
- VFA – Victory by Fall
- VSU – Without any points scored by the opponent
- VSU1 – With point(s) scored by the opponent
- VPO – Without any points scored by the opponent
- VPO1 – With point(s) scored by the opponent
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Arslanbek Zakirbaýew | Boys' Greco-Roman −45kg | de Jesús (HON) W 9 – 0 VSU | Peralta (ECU) L 4 – 7 VPO1 | 2 Q | Nazaryan (BUL) L 0 – 8 VSU | 4 |
References
- ^ "33 countries to compete at 2018 Youth Olympic Games". www.fiba.basketball/. International Basketball Federation (FIBA). 5 April 2018. Retrieved 6 April 2018.
- ^ "Boys Team YOG Classification from Asian Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 30 April 2018. Retrieved 10 May 2018.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine