The Dancer Barberina
1920 film
The Dancer Barberina | |
---|---|
German | Die Tänzerin Barberina |
Directed by | Carl Boese |
Written by | Adolf Paul |
Starring |
|
Cinematography | Mutz Greenbaum |
Production company | Primus Film |
Release date |
|
Country | Germany |
Languages | Silent German intertitles |
The Dancer Barberina (German: Die Tänzerin Barberina) is a 1920 German silent historical drama film directed by Carl Boese and starring Lyda Salmonova, Otto Gebühr, and Harry Liedtke.[1] Part of the group of Prussian films of the Weimar and Nazi eras, it portrays the relationship between Frederick the Great and the dancer Barberina Campanini in eighteenth century Prussia. Gebühr starred as Frederick in another film on the subject, The Dancer of Sanssouci (1932).
The film's sets were designed by the art director Ernst Stern.
Cast
- Lyda Salmonova as Tänzerin Barberina Campanini
- Otto Gebühr as Friedrich II
- Harry Liedtke as dance teacher Fossano
- Reinhold Schünzel as Prince von Carignan
- Rosa Valetti as Frau Campanini
- Julius Falkenstein as Argenson
- Paul Hartmann as Sohn von Lord Stuart
- Giorgio de Giorgetti as King Louis XV of France
- Paul Czimeg as Kammerdiener Friedr. Michaelis
- Franz Groß as Bachelier, Kammerdiener
- Grete Hollmann as Crichton's daughter
- Ludwig Rex as Reeder Josuah Crichton
- Max Ruhbeck as Lord Stuart
- Emil Stammer
References
- ^ Hake, Sabine (1992). Passions and Deceptions: The Early Films of Ernst Lubitsch. Princeton University Press. p. 47. ASIN B08K3SNKZF. ISBN 0691031975.
External links
- The Dancer Barberina at IMDb
- v
- t
- e
Films directed by Carl Boese
- Nocturne of Love (1919)
- The Devil and the Madonna (1919)
- The Geisha and the Samurai (1919)
- The Golem (1920)
- The Dancer Barberina (1920)
- Three Nights (1920)
- The Song of the Puszta (1920)
- Blackmailed (1920)
- Ships and People (1920)
- The Raft of the Dead (1921)
- The Shadow of Gaby Leed (1921)
- The Terror of the Red Mill (1921)
- The Unwritten Law (1922)
- Count Cohn (1923)
- Maciste and the Chinese Chest (1923)
- The Woman in Flames (1924)
- Slaves of Love (1924)
- Three Waiting Maids (1925)
- If You Have an Aunt (1925)
- The Iron Bride (1925)
- The Marriage Swindler (1925)
- War in Peace (1925)
- The Man Without Sleep (1926)
- Kubinke the Barber (1926)
- Give My Regards to the Blonde Child on the Rhine (1926)
- The Trumpets are Blowing (1926)
- Unmarried Daughters (1926)
- The Sea Cadet (1926)
- The Last Horse Carriage in Berlin (1926)
- Nanette Makes Everything (1926)
- Tough Guys, Easy Girls (1927)
- The Indiscreet Woman (1927)
- The Eleven Devils (1927)
- The White Spider (1927)
- Sir or Madam (1928)
- Eva in Silk (1928)
- Lemke's Widow (1928)
- When the Mother and the Daughter (1928)
- The Page Boy at the Golden Lion (1928)
- Painted Youth (1929)
- Children of the Street (1929)
- Bobby, the Petrol Boy (1929)
- Marriage Strike (1930)
- Three Days Confined to Barracks (1930)
- Rendezvous (1930)
- Grock (1931)
- The Soaring Maiden (1931)
- Duty Is Duty (1931)
- Without Meyer, No Celebration is Complete (1931)
- My Cousin from Warsaw (1931)
- Terror of the Garrison (1931)
- The Unfaithful Eckehart (1931)
- No Money Needed (1932)
- The Cheeky Devil (1932)
- You Will Be My Wife (1932)
- Annemarie, the Bride of the Company (1932)
- Paprika (1932)
- Greetings and Kisses, Veronika (1933)
- Paprika (1933)
- The Sandwich Girl (1933)
- A Woman Like You (1933)
- Gretel Wins First Prize (1933)
- The Gentleman from Maxim's (1933)
- Three Bluejackets and a Blonde (1933)
- Homecoming to Happiness (1933)
- The Flower Girl from the Grand Hotel (1934)
- The Lucky Diamond (1934)
- Hearts Are Trumps (1934)
- Miss Madame (1934)
- Bashful Felix (1934)
- The King's Prisoner (1935)
- Back in the Country (1936)
- A Diplomatic Wife (1937)
- Adventure in Warsaw (1938)
- Five Million Look for an Heir (1938)
- Hello Janine! (1939)
- Three Fathers for Anna (1939)
- My Aunt, Your Aunt (1939)
- Everything for Gloria (1941)
- The Brambilla Family Go on Holiday (1941)
- The Wedding Hotel (1944)
- When Men Cheat (1950)
- The Chaste Libertine (1952)
- The Uncle from America (1953)
- Josef the Chaste (1953)
- The Bogeyman (1953)
- The Spanish Fly (1955)
- My Aunt, Your Aunt (1956)
This article related to a German silent film is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e