Swimming at the 1994 Commonwealth Games
Swimming at the 1994 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
← 1990 1998 → |
The swimming competition at the 1994 Commonwealth Games in Victoria, British Columbia counted a total number of 34 medal events.
Medalists
Medal table
* Host nation (Canada)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (AUS) | 25 | 17 | 11 | 53 |
2 | England (ENG) | 6 | 4 | 8 | 18 |
3 | Canada (CAN)* | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20 |
4 | New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 |
5 | South Africa (RSA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
6 | Scotland (SCO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (6 entries) | 34 | 34 | 34 | 102 |
- Key
Host nation
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Mark Foster England | 23.12 | Darren Lange Australia | 23.13 | Peter Williams South Africa | 23.16 |
100 m freestyle details | Stephen Clarke Canada | 50.21 | Chris Fydler Australia | 50.51 | Andrew Baildon Australia | 50.71 |
200 m freestyle details | Kieren Perkins Australia | 1:49.31 | Trent Bray New Zealand | 1:49.47 | Danyon Loader New Zealand | 1:49.53 |
400 m freestyle details | Kieren Perkins Australia | 3:45.77 GR | Danyon Loader New Zealand | 3:49.65 | Daniel Kowalski Australia | 3:50.41 |
1500 m freestyle details | Kieren Perkins Australia | 14:41.66 WR | Daniel Kowalski Australia | 14:53.61 | Glen Housman Australia | 15:02.59 |
100 m backstroke details | Martin Harris England | 55.77 | Steven Dewick Australia | 56.09 | Adam Ruckwood England | 56.52 |
200 m backstroke details | Adam Ruckwood England | 2:00.79 | Kevin Draxinger Canada | 2:02.19 | Scott Miller Australia | 2:02.43 |
100 m breaststroke details | Phil Rogers Australia | 1:02.62 | Nick Gillingham England | 1:02.65 | Jon Cleveland Canada | 1:03.20 |
200 m breaststroke details | Nick Gillingham England | 2:12.54 | Phil Rogers Australia | 2:13.56 | Jon Cleveland Canada | 2:14.91 |
100 m butterfly details | Scott Miller Australia | 54.39 | Stephen Clarke Canada | 54.45 | Adam Pine Australia | 54.76 |
200 m butterfly details | Danyon Loader New Zealand | 1:59.54 | Scott Miller Australia | 1:59.70 | James Hickman England | 2:00.87 |
200 m individual medley details | Matt Dunn Australia | 2:02.28 | Curtis Myden Canada | 2:03.47 | Fraser Walker Scotland | 2:04.28 |
400 m individual medley details | Matt Dunn Australia | 4:17.01 | Curtis Myden Canada | 4:17.73 | Philip Bryant Australia | 4:21.34 |
4 × 100 m freestyle details | Australia (AUS) Andrew Baildon Chris Fydler Darren Lange Dwade Sheehan | 3:20.89 | New Zealand (NZL) Danyon Loader John Steel Nicholas Tongue Trent Bray | 3:21.79 | England (ENG) Andrew Clayton Mark Foster Michael Fibbens Nicholas Shackell | 3:22.61 |
4 × 200 m freestyle details | Australia (AUS) Glen Housman Kieren Perkins Martin Roberts Matthew Dunn | 7:20.80 | New Zealand (NZL) Danyon Loader Guy Callaghan John Steel Trent Bray | 7:21.67 | England (ENG) Andrew Clayton James Salter Nicholas Shackell Steven Mellor | 7:26.19 |
4 × 100 m medley details | Australia (AUS) Chris Fydler Phil Rogers Scott Miller Steven Dewick | 3:40.41 | Canada (CAN) Chris Renaud Jon Cleveland Robert Braknis Stephen Clarke | 3:43.25 | England (ENG) James Hickman Martin Harris Nick Gillingham Nicholas Shackell | 3:44.72 |
Women
Paralympic
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's 100 m freestyle S9 details | Andrew Haley Canada | 1:03.07 | Brendan Burkett Australia | 1:03.75 | Sean Tretheway New Zealand | 1:05.30 |
Women's 100 m freestyle S9 details | Melissa Carlton Australia | 1:09.61 | Claire Bishop England | 1:11.00 | Kelly Barnes Australia | 1:11.03 |