Suhaildev Superfast Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Superfast |
First service | 13 April 2016; 8 years ago (2016-04-13) |
Current operator(s) | Northern Railway |
Route | |
Termini | Ghazipur City (GCT) Anand Vihar Terminal (ANVT) |
Stops | 10 |
Distance travelled | 815 km (506 mi) |
Average journey time | 14h 40m |
Service frequency | 4 Days a Week |
Train number(s) | 22419 / 22420 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper Class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | On-board catering E-catering |
Observation facilities | Large windows |
Baggage facilities | No |
Other facilities | Below the seats |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | LHB coach |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 56 km/h (35 mph) average including halts |
The 22419 / 22420 Suhaildev Rajbhar Superfast Express is a Superfast Express train belonging to Northern Railway zone that runs between Ghazipur City and Anand Vihar Terminal in India. It is currently being operated with 22419/22420 train numbers on four days in a week basis.[1][2][3][4][5]
The train is named after Suhaildev Rajbhar, a legendary king from Shravasti.
Coach composition
The train has standard LHB rake with max speed of 130 kmph. The train consists of 21 coaches :
- 1 AC First-class
- 1 AC First-cum-AC II Tier
- 1 AC II Tier
- 3 AC III Tier
- 7 Sleeper coaches
- 4 General
- 2 Head on Generation
Incidents
On October 31, the Suheldev Superfast Express, on the route from Ghazipur City to Anand Vihar in Delhi, suffered a derailment incident in the outer region of Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. No injuries were reported.
Route & halts
- Ghazipur City
- Aunrihar Junction
- Jaunpur Junction
- Zafarabad Junction
- Sultanpur Junction
- Lucknow Charbagh
- Bareilly Junction
- Moradabad Junction
- Ghaziabad Junction
- Anand Vihar Terminal.
Traction
It is hauled by a Ghaziabad Loco Shed-based WAP-7 electric locomotive from Ghazipur City to Anand Vihar Terminal and vice versa.
Direction reversal
The 22419/22420 reverses its direction once at:
See also
- Ghazipur City railway station
- Anand Vihar Terminal railway station
- Sadbhawna Express
- Ghazipur City–Anand Vihar Terminal Express
Notes
it's started in the name of maharaja suheldev vasudev pasi
References
External links
- 22419/Suhaildev SF Express
- 22420/Suhaildev SF Express
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation
This Indian express train article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e