South Korea at the 1996 Summer Paralympics
Sporting event delegation
South Korea at the 1996 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | KOR |
NPC | Korean Paralympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 65 (56 men and 9 women) |
Medals Ranked 12th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
65 athletes (56 men and 9 women) from South Korea competed at the 1996 Summer Paralympics in Atlanta, United States.[1]
Medallists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Ouk Soo Lee | Archery | Men's individual W2 |
Gold | Tae Sung An Hyeon Cho Hak Young Lee | Archery | Men's team standing |
Gold | Du Chun Kim | Athletics | Men's 100m T35 |
Gold | Du Chun Kim | Athletics | Men's 400m T34-35 |
Gold | Hae Ryong Kim | Boccia | Mixed individual C1 |
Gold | Jeong Yong Kwak | Powerlifting | Men's 48 kg |
Gold | Keum Jong Jung | Powerlifiting | Men's 52 kg |
Gold | Im Yeon Kim | Shooting | Women's air rifle 3x20 SH1 |
Gold | Tae Ho Han | Shooting | Men's air rifle standing SH1 |
Gold | Hae Gon Lee | Table tennis | Men's singles 1 |
Gold | Kyung Mook Kim | Table tennis | Men's singles 2 |
Gold | Im Yeon Kim | Shooting | Women's standard rifle 3x20 SH1 |
Gold | Young Soo Kim Jong Dae An Ki Hoon Kim | Table tennis | Men's teams 3 |
Silver | Jong Kil Kim | Cycling | Mixed 20k bicycle CP3 |
Silver | Jong Park | Powerlifitng | Men's 75 kg |
Bronze | Tae Sung An | Archery | Men's individual standing |
Bronze | In You Doo Oh Ouk Soo Lee | Archery | Men's teams W1/W2 |
Bronze | Du Chun Kim | Athletics | Men's 200m T34-35 |
Bronze | Yeon Choi | Athletics | Men's javelin F35 |
Bronze | Joon Kim Won You Hae Ryong Kim Yu Seok Jung | Boccia | Mixed team C1-C2 |
Bronze | Il Keun Kim | Judo | Men's 60 kg |
Bronze | Yu Sung An | Judo | Men's 86 kg |
Bronze | Chul Lim | Lawn bowls | Men's singles LB2 |
Bronze | Sang Jin Yoon | Powerlifitng | Men's 56 kg |
Bronze | Im Yeon Kim | Shooting | Women's air rifle standing SH1 |
Bronze | Soo Bok Kim | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S7 |
Bronze | Kang Sung-hoon | Table tennis | Men's singles 1 |
Bronze | Kwang Hoon Jung | Table tennis | Men's singles 10 |
Bronze | Kyung Mook Kim Haun Park Hae Gon Lee Kang Sung-hoon | Table tennis | Men's team 1-2 |
Bronze | Tae Hoon Park | Table tennis | Men's épée individual B |
See also
References
- ^ "Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games: South Korea". paralympic.org. Retrieved 2012-08-27.
- v
- t
- e
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Moldova
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia
This 1996 Summer Paralympics-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This article related to sport in South Korea is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e