Shooting at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
Paralympic Games
- v
- t
- e
Shooting in the 2004 Summer Paralympics consisted of twelve events spread over two main classes:
- Class SH 1 - Pistol and rifle competitors who don't require a shooting stand
- Class SH 2 - Rifle competitors who require a shooting stand due to disability in the upper limbs
The contests were held at the Markopoulo Olympic Shooting Centre.[1][2]
Participating countries
- Australia (5)
- Austria (4)
- Azerbaijan (1)
- Belgium (3)
- Canada (5)
- China (7)
- Chinese Taipei (4)
- Croatia (2)
- Denmark (3)
- Estonia (1)
- Finland (6)
- France (3)
- Germany (14)
- Great Britain (3)
- Greece (2)
- Hong Kong (1)
- Iran (9)
- Israel (4)
- Italy (5)
- Japan (6)
- Macedonia (3)
- New Zealand (2)
- Poland (4)
- Puerto Rico (1)
- Russia (6)
- Slovakia (3)
- Slovenia (4)
- South Africa (1)
- South Korea (11)
- Spain (3)
- Sweden (6)
- Switzerland (5)
- Thailand (1)
- Turkey (3)
- United States (1)
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden (SWE) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
2 | South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Turkey (TUR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
6 | China (CHN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Finland (FIN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
12 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Macedonia (MKD) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Israel (ISR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
18 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (18 entries) | 12 | 12 | 12 | 36 |
Medal summary
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's air pistol SH1 | Jian Fei Li China | Vanco Karanfilov Macedonia | Hubert Aufschnaiter Austria |
Men's air rifle standing SH1 | Jonas Jacobsson Sweden | Franc Pinter Slovenia | Ashley Adams Australia |
Men's free rifle 3x40 SH1 | Jonas Jacobsson Sweden | Dan Jordan United States | Doron Shaziri Israel |
Women's air pistol SH1 | Isabel Newstead Great Britain | Chin Mei Lin Chinese Taipei | Yelena Taranova Azerbaijan |
Women's air rifle standing SH1 | Manuela Schmermund Germany | Myung Sook Her South Korea | Sabine Brogle Germany |
Women's sport rifle 3x20 SH1 | Myung Sook Her South Korea | Im Yeon Kim South Korea | Manuela Schmermund Germany |
Mixed air rifle prone SH1 | Jonas Jacobsson Sweden | Jae Yong Sim South Korea | Kazimierz Mechula Denmark |
Mixed air rifle prone SH2 | Minna Leinonen Finland | Gyoung You Ho South Korea | Johnny Andersen Denmark |
Mixed air rifle standing SH2 | Michael Johnson New Zealand | Thomas Johansson Sweden | Viktoria Wedin Sweden |
Mixed free pistol SH1 | Andrey Lebedinskiy Russia | Roland Hartmann Germany | Muharrem Korhan Yamac Turkey |
Mixed free rifle prone SH1 | Jonas Jacobsson Sweden | Ashley Adams Australia | Doron Shaziri Israel |
Mixed sport pistol SH1 | Muharrem Korhan Yamac Turkey | Hubert Aufschnaiter Austria | Andrey Lebedinskiy Russia |