Satsuki Shō
Horse race
Grade 1 race | |
2021 Satsuki Shō winner Efforia | |
Location | Nakayama Racecourse, Funabashi, Chiba |
---|---|
Inaugurated | April 29, 1939 |
Race type | Thoroughbred Flat racing |
Race information | |
Distance | 2000 meters |
Surface | Turf |
Track | Right-handed |
Qualification | 3-y-o, Colts & Fillies |
Weight | 57 kg Allowance: Fillies 2 kg |
Purse | ¥ 432,000,000 (as of 2024) 1st: ¥ 200,000,000 2nd: ¥ 80,000,000 3rd: ¥ 50,000,000 |
Bonuses | Classic Triple Crown Winner of Satsuki Shō, Tokyo Yūshun, Kikuka Shō[1] ¥ 300,000,000 |
The Satsuki Shō (皐月賞) is a Japanese Grade 1 flat horse race in Japan for three-year-old thoroughbred colts and fillies run over a distance of 2,000 metres (approximately 1+1⁄4 mile) at the Nakayama Racecourse, Funabashi, Chiba, in April.
It was first run in 1939 and is the Japanese equivalent of the English 2,000 Guineas. (Note that the original 2,000 Guineas is currently run at 1,609 metres, or one mile, about two furlongs shorter than the Satsuki Shō.)
Trial races
Trial races provide automatic berths to the winning horses or placed horses as specified.[2]
Race | Grade | Racecourse | Distance | Condition |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yayoi Sho | II | Nakayama | 2,000 meters | Top 3 horses |
Wakaba Stakes | Listed | Hanshin | 2,000 meters | Top 2 horses |
Spring Stakes | II | Nakayama | 1,800 meters | Top 3 horses |
Winners since 1990
Year | Winner | Jockey | Trainer | Owner | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Haku Taisei | Katsumi Minai | Tadashi Fuse | Shigeo Watanabe | 2:02.2 |
1991 | Tokai Teio | Takayuki Yasuda | Shouichi Matsumoto | Masanori Uchimura | 2:01.8 |
1992 | Mihono Bourbon | Sadahiro Kojima | Tameo Toyama | Mihono International | 2:01.4 |
1993 | Narita Taishin | Yutaka Take | Masaaki Okubo | Hidenori Yamaji | 2:00.2 |
1994 | Narita Brian | Katsumi Minai | Masaaki Okubo | Hidenori Yamaji | 1:59.0 |
1995 | Genuine | Yukio Okabe | Yasuhisa Matsuyama | Sunday Racing Co. Ltd. | 2:02.5 |
1996 | Ishino Sunday | Hirofumi Shii | Kenji Yamauchi | Ishino Co Ltd | 2:00.7 |
1997 | Sunny Brian | Naohiro Onishi | Senji Nakao | Moriyasu Miyazaki | 2:02.0 |
1998 | Seiun Sky | Norihiro Yokoyama | Kazutaka Yasuda | Masayuki Nishiyama | 2:01.3 |
1999 | T M Opera O | Ryuji Wada | Ichizo Iwamoto | Masatsugu Takezono | 2:00.7 |
2000 | Air Shakur | Yutaka Take | Hideyuki Mori | Lucky Field Co Ltd | 2:01.8 |
2001 | Agnes Tachyon | Hiroshi Kawachi | Hiroyuki Nagahama | Takao Watanebe | 2:00.3 |
2002 | No Reason | Brett Doyle | Yasuo Ikee | Shinji Maeda | 1:58.5 |
2003 | Neo Universe | Mirco Demuro | Tsutomu Setoguchi | Shadai Race Horse | 2:01.2 |
2004 | Daiwa Major | Mirco Demuro | Hiroyuki Uehara | Daiwa Shoji Co. | 1:58.6 |
2005 | Deep Impact | Yutaka Take | Yasuo Ikee | Makoto Kaneko | 1:59.2 |
2006 | Meisho Samson | Mamoru Ishibashi | Tsutomu Setoguchi | Yoshio Matsumoto | 1:59.9 |
2007 | Victory | Katsuharu Tanaka | Hidetaka Otonashi | Hideko Kondo | 1:59.9 |
2008 | Captain Thule | Yuga Kawada | Hideyuki Mori | Shadai Race Horse | 2:01.7 |
2009 | Unrivaled | Yasunari Iwata | Yasuo Tomomichi | Sunday Racing Co. Ltd. | 1:58:7 |
2010 | Victoire Pisa | Yasunari Iwata | Katsuhiko Sumii | Yoshimi Ichikawa | 2:00.8 |
2011[a] | Orfevre | Kenichi Ikezoe | Yasutoshi Ikee | Sunday Racing Co. Ltd. | 2:00.6 |
2012 | Gold Ship | Hirouki Uchida | Naosuke Sugai | Hidekazu Kobayashi | 2:01.3 |
2013 | Logotype | Mirco Demuro | Tsuyoshi Tanaka | Teruya Yoshida | 1:58.0 |
2014 | Isla Bonita | Masayoshi Ebina | Hironori Kurita | Shadai Race Horse | 1:59.6 |
2015 | Duramente | Mirco Demuro | Noriyuki Hori | Sunday Racing Co. Ltd. | 1:58.2 |
2016 | Dee Majesty | Masayoshi Ebina | Yoshitaka Ninomiya | Masaru Shimada | 1:57.9 |
2017 | Al Ain | Kohei Matsuyama | Yasutoshi Ikee | Sunday Racing Co. Ltd. | 1:57.8 |
2018 | Epoca d'Oro | Keita Tosaki | Hideaki Fujiwara | K Hidaka Breeders Union | 2:00.8 |
2019 | Saturnalia | Christophe Lemaire | Katsuhiko Sumii | U Carrot Farm | 1:58.1 |
2020 | Contrail | Yuichi Fukunaga | Yoshito Yahagi | Shinji Maeda | 2:00.7 |
2021 | Efforia | Takeshi Yokoyama | Yuichi Shikato | U.Carrot Farm | 2:00.6 |
2022 | Geoglyph | Yuichi Fukunaga | Tetsuya Kimura | Sunday Racing Co. Ltd. | 1:59.7 |
2023 | Sol Oriens | Takeshi Yokoyama | Takahisa Tezuka | Shadai Race Horse | 2:00.6 |
2024 | Justin Milano | Keita Tosaki | Yasuo Tomomichi | Masahiro Miki | 1:57.1[b] |
- ^ The 2011 race took place at Tokyo Racecourse due to the 2011 Tohoku earthquake and tsunami
- ^ Set the current course record
Earlier winners
- 1939 - Rock Park
- 1940 - World Mine
- 1941 - St Lite
- 1942 - Arbeit
- 1943 - Dielec
- 1944 - Kuri Yamato
- 1945 - no race
- 1946 - no race
- 1947 - Tokitsukaze
- 1948 - Hide Hikari
- 1949 - Tosa Midori
- 1950 - Kumono Hana
- 1951 - Tokino Minoru
- 1952 - Kurino Hana
- 1953 - Bostonian
- 1954 - Dainana Hoshu
- 1955 - Kegon
- 1956 - Hekiraku
- 1957 - Kazuyoshi
- 1958 - Taisei Hope
- 1959 - Wildeal
- 1960 - Kodama
- 1961 - Shin Tsubame
- 1962 - Yamano O
- 1963 - Meizui
- 1964 - Shinzan
- 1965 - Chitose O
- 1966 - Nihon Pillow Ace
- 1967 - Ryuzuki
- 1968 - Martis
- 1969 - Wild More
- 1970 - Tanino Moutiers
- 1971 - Hikaru Imai
- 1972 - Land Prince
- 1973 - Haiseiko
- 1974 - Kitano Kachidoki
- 1975 - Kaburaya O
- 1976 - Tosho Boy
- 1977 - Hard Berge
- 1978 - Fantast
- 1979 - Bingo Garoo
- 1980 - Hawaiian Image
- 1981 - Katsu Top Ace
- 1982 - Azuma Hunter
- 1983 - Mr. C.B.
- 1984 - Symboli Rudolf
- 1985 - Miho Shinzan
- 1986 - Dyna Cosmos
- 1987 - Sakura Star O
- 1988 - Yaeno Muteki
- 1989 - Doctor Spurt
See also
References
- Netkeiba:[3][4]
- 1994 en, 1995 en, 1996 en, 1997 en, 1998 en, 1999 en, 2000 en, 2001 en, 2002 en, 2003 en, 2004 en, 2005 en, 2006 en, 2007 en, 2008 en, 2009 en, 2010 en, 2011 en, 2012 en, 2013 en, 2014 en, 2015 en, 2016 en, 2017 en, 2018 en, 2019 en, 2020 en, 2021 en, 2022 en, 2023 en, 2024 en
- Racing Post:
- 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
- 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
- 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024
- ^ "同一年度に本会が定める競走に優勝した馬に対する褒賞金交付基準" (PDF) (in Japanese). Japan Racing Association.
- ^ "競馬番組一般事項(Horseracing Program General Information) - Page 19" (PDF). JRA. Retrieved April 3, 2024.
- ^ "皐月賞". Netkeiba.
- ^ "Satsuki Sho (Japanese 2000 Guineas)". Netkeiba.
- v
- t
- e
(International GI)
- February Stakes (dirt)
- Takamatsunomiya Kinen
- Ōsaka Hai
- Oka Sho (Japanese 1000 Guineas; 3-year-old fillies)
- Satsuki Sho (Japanese 2000 Guineas; 3-year-olds)
- Tenno Sho (Spring)
- NHK Mile Cup (3-year-olds)
- Victoria Mile (fillies and mares)
- Yushun Himba (Japanese Oaks; 3-year-old fillies)
- Tokyo Yūshun (Japanese Derby; 3-year-olds)
- Yasuda Kinen
- Takarazuka Kinen
- Sprinters Stakes
- Shūka Sho (3-year-old fillies)
- Kikuka Shō (Japanese St. Leger; 3-year-olds)
- Tenno Sho (Autumn)
- Queen Elizabeth II Cup (fillies and mares)
- Mile Championship
- Japan Cup (invitational)
- Champions Cup (dirt)
- Hanshin Juvenile Fillies (2-year-old fillies)
- Asahi Hai Futurity Stakes (2-year-olds)
- Arima Kinen (Grand Prix)
- Hopeful Stakes (2-year-olds)
(Domestic or international GI races, dirt)
- Kawasaki Kinen
- Haneda Hai (3-year-old)
- Kashiwa Kinen
- Sakitama Hai
- Tokyo Derby (3-year-old)
- Teio sho
- Japan Dirt Classic (3-year-old)
- Mile Championship Nambu Hai
- Japan Breeding Farms' Cup (Sprint - Ladies' Classic [fillies and mares] - Classic)
- Zen-Nippon Nisai Yushun (2-year-olds)
- Tokyo Daishōten (international)
- Nakayama Grand Jump (international)
- Nakayama Daishogai (international)
- Ban'ei Kinen (Ban'ei, Obihiro)