Sailing at the 1996 Summer Paralympics
Sailing at the X Paralympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paralympic Sailing | |||||||||||||
Venue | Lake Lanier, Aqualand Marin | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 59 from 15 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
←N/A 2000→ |
Sailing at the 1996 Summer Paralympics consisted of one event, which was open to any gender and sailed in the Sonar keelboats.[1] This was the first time sailing has been included in the paralympics where the sport was a demonstration sport along with wheelchair rugby, and not an official part of the 14 core sports on the Paralympic program, but medals were awarded. Sailing in the 1996 Summer Olympics[2] was held in Savannah but Paralympic event did not use those facilities, instead holding the event on Lake Lanier based around the Aqualand Marina.[3] The distance between Savannah and Atlanta was probably the motivation for this as it was important to showcase the sport.
Rank | Team | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | Total | Net |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain (GBR) Andy Cassell, Kevin Curtis, Tony Downs, Ian Harrison | 3 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 1 0.75 | 1 0.75 | (9) | 27.5 | 18.5 |
2 | Canada (CAN) Kirk Westergaard, John McRoberts, Kenneth Kelly, David Cook | 7 | 1 0.75 | (DNS) | 1 0.75 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 38.5 | 22.5 |
3 | United States (USA) Waldo Esparza, James Leatherman, Christopher Murphy, John Ross-Duggan | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | (9) | 4 | 36 | 27 |
4 | Sweden (SWE) Asa Llinares, Stefan Giebner, Carl-Gustaf Fresk, Lars Bagge | (9) | 7 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1 0.75 | 34.75 | 25.75 |
5 | Switzerland (SUI) Philippe Moerch, Peter Murset, Georges Scherler | 2 | (10) | 6 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 38 | 28 |
6 | New Zealand (NZL) Christopher Wornall, Derek Stewart, Cameron Scott, Andrew May | 1 0.75 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 7 | (12) | 2 | 40.75 | 28.75 |
7 | Netherlands (NED) Theodorus Bouwman, Udo Hessels, Pieter van Asten, Marijke Wolfswinkel | 39.75 | ||||||||
8 | Armenia (ARM) Stasik Nazaryan, Armen Martirosyan, Garush Danielyan, Hayk Abgaryan | 40.00 | ||||||||
9 | Ireland (IRL) Donal Buckley, Kevin Downing, Michael Hendra, John Sullivan | 46.00 | ||||||||
10 | Finland (FIN) Esko Miilukangas, Aarre Karjalainen, Jussi Hamalainen, Raimo Aromaa | 50.00 | ||||||||
11 | Germany (GER) Dietmar Budwill, Detlef Howah, Manfred Siekmann, Hildegard Bock | 53.00 | ||||||||
12 | Spain (ESP) Juan San Emeterio, Guillermo Poyan, Jose Maria Lastra, Carlos Fernandez | 56.00 | ||||||||
13 | Norway (NOR) Kjell Karlsen, Rolf Lilleaas, Jostein Stordahl, Ernst Torp | 61.00 | ||||||||
14 | Japan (JPN) Yutaka Wada, Masakazu Suto, Joji Kaido, Masao Hasegawa | 65.00 | ||||||||
15 | Poland (POL) Zbigniew Czarnecki, Boguslaw Grzelak, Jan Kaleta, Jacek Osada | 84.00 |
References
- ^ https://www.sailing.org/news/14339.php Archived 2021-09-09 at the Wayback Machine[failed verification]
- ^ "Paralympic Games | Winter, Summer, Past, Future Paralympics".
- ^ "Aqualand Marina".
- Sailing at the 1996 Summer Paralympics (Atlanta) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 1996 Summer Paralympics (Atlanta)
- Archery
- Athletics
- Boccia
- Cycling
- Equestrian
- Football 7-a-side
- Goalball
- Judo
- Lawn bowls
- Powerlifting
- Racquetball (demonstration)
- Sailing (demonstration)
- Shooting
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Volleyball
- Wheelchair basketball
- Wheelchair fencing
- Wheelchair rugby (demonstration)
- Wheelchair tennis