Robin Bell
Bell in 2008 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | (1977-11-16) 16 November 1977 (age 46) Cape Town, South Africa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Australia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Canoe slalom | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event | C1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Robin Bell (born 16 November 1977 in Cape Town) is a South African-born, Australian slalom canoeist who competed from the late 1990s to the late 2000s. Competing in three Summer Olympics, he won a bronze medal in the C1 event in Beijing in 2008.[1]
Bell also won a complete set of medals in the C1 event at the ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships with a gold in 2005, a silver in 1999 and a bronze in 2007.[2]
He won the overall World Cup title in C1 in 2005 and 2008.
He was named Western Australian Sports Star of the Year in 2005, and became world number one in 2006.
World Cup individual podiums
Total | ||||
C1 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 13 |
Season | Date | Venue | Position | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | 29 July 2001 | Augsburg | 2nd | C1 |
5 August 2001 | Prague | 2nd | C1 | |
2003 | 11 May 2003 | Penrith | 2nd | C1 |
13 July 2003 | Tacen | 3rd | C1 | |
2005 | 9 July 2005 | Athens | 2nd | C1 |
24 July 2005 | La Seu d'Urgell | 2nd | C1 | |
1 October 2005 | Penrith | 1st | C11 | |
2006 | 28 May 2006 | Athens | 2nd | C1 |
2007 | 15 July 2007 | Augsburg | 2nd | C1 |
2008 | 16 March 2008 | Penrith | 2nd | C12 |
26 April 2008 | Charlotte | 1st | C13 | |
21 June 2008 | Prague | 2nd | C1 | |
6 July 2008 | Augsburg | 1st | C1 |
- 1 World Championship counting for World Cup points
- 2 Oceania Championship counting for World Cup points
- 3 Pan American Championship counting for World Cup points
References
- Australian Olympic Committee profile
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 9 November 2009)
- Yahoo! Sports
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: Pierre d'Alençon (FRA)
- 1951: Charles Dussuet (SUI)
- 1953: Charles Dussuet (SUI)
- 1955: Vladimír Jirásek (TCH)
- 1957: Manfred Schubert (GDR)
- 1959: Vladimír Jirásek (TCH)
- 1961: Manfred Schubert (GDR)
- 1963: Manfred Schubert (GDR)
- 1965: Gert Kleinert (GDR)
- 1967: Wolfgang Peters (FRG)
- 1969: Wolfgang Peters (FRG)
- 1971: Reinhold Kauder (FRG)
- 1973: Reinhard Eiben (GDR)
- 1975: Petr Sodomka (TCH)
- 1977: Petr Sodomka (TCH)
- 1979: Jon Lugbill (USA)
- 1981: Jon Lugbill (USA)
- 1983: Jon Lugbill (USA)
- 1985: David Hearn (USA)
- 1987: Jon Lugbill (USA)
- 1989: Jon Lugbill (USA)
- 1991: Martin Lang (GER)
- 1993: Martin Lang (GER)
- 1995: David Hearn (USA)
- 1997: Michal Martikán (SVK)
- 1999: Emmanuel Brugvin (FRA)
- 2002: Michal Martikán (SVK)
- 2003: Michal Martikán (SVK)
- 2005: Robin Bell (AUS)
- 2006: Tony Estanguet (FRA)
- 2007: Michal Martikán (SVK)
- 2009: Tony Estanguet (FRA)
- 2010: Tony Estanguet (FRA)
- 2011: Denis Gargaud Chanut (FRA)
- 2013: David Florence (GBR)
- 2014: Fabien Lefèvre (USA)
- 2015: David Florence (GBR)
- 2017: Benjamin Savšek (SLO)
- 2018: Franz Anton (GER)
- 2019: Cédric Joly (FRA)
- 2021: Václav Chaloupka (CZE)
- 2022: Sideris Tasiadis (GER)
- 2023: Benjamin Savšek (SLO)
This article about an Australian canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e