2010 Australian federal election |
---|
|
National results |
---|
- House of Representatives
- Senate
|
State and territory results |
---|
|
- Elected House of Representative members
- Elected Senate members
|
|
This is a list of electoral division results for the Australian 2010 federal election in the state of Tasmania.[1][2]
Overall
This section is an excerpt from Results of the 2010 Australian federal election (House of Representatives) § Tasmania.[edit]
Turnout 95.08% (CV) — Informal 4.04% Party | Votes | % | Swing | Seats | Change |
| Australian Labor Party | 143,796 | 43.95 | +1.18 | 4 | 1 |
| Liberal | 109,908 | 33.60 | –4.62 | 0 | |
| Australian Greens | 55,042 | 16.82 | +3.32 | | |
| Independents | 15,627 | 4.78 | +2.56 | 1 [a] | 1 |
| Secular Party of Australia | 1,085 | 0.33 | +0.33 | | |
| Socialist Alliance | 856 | 0.26 | +0.00 | | |
| Citizens Electoral Council | 838 | 0.26 | −0.31 | | |
Total | 327,152 | | | 5 | |
Two-party-preferred vote |
| Australian Labor Party | 198,332 | 60.62 | +4.41 | 4 | 1 |
| Liberal | 128,830 | 39.38 | –4.41 | 0 | |
|
Invalid/blank votes | 13,791 | 4.04 | +1.12 | |
Registered voters/turnout | 358,609 | 95.07 | | |
Source: Commonwealth Election 2010 |
Results by division
Bass
Braddon
Denison
2010 Australian federal election: Denison[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labor | Jonathan Jackson | 23,215 | 35.79 | -12.37 |
| Liberal | Cameron Simpkins | 14,688 | 22.65 | -7.34 |
| Independent | Andrew Wilkie | 13,788 | 21.26 | +21.26 |
| Greens | Geoffrey Couser | 12,312 | 18.98 | +0.40 |
| Socialist Alliance | Mel Barnes | 856 | 1.32 | +0.56 |
Total formal votes | 64,859 | 96.38 | -1.12 |
Informal votes | 2,435 | 3.62 | +1.12 |
Turnout | 67,294 | 94.32 | -1.21 |
Notional two-party-preferred count |
| Labor | Jonathan Jackson | 42,692 | 65.82 | +0.53 |
| Liberal | Cameron Simpkins | 22,167 | 34.18 | -0.53 |
Two-candidate-preferred result |
| Independent | Andrew Wilkie | 33,217 | 51.21 | +51.21 |
| Labor | Jonathan Jackson | 31,642 | 48.79 | -16.50 |
| Independent gain from Labor | Swing | +51.21 | |
Franklin
Lyons
See also
Notes
References
- ^ "2010 First preference votes for Tasmania". AEC.
- ^ "2010 Tasmanian division results". AEC.
- ^ "2010 results for Bass". AEC.
- ^ "2010 results for Braddon". AEC.
- ^ "2010 results for Denison". AEC.
- ^ "2010 results for Franklin". AEC.
- ^ "2010 results for Lyons". AEC.
|
---|
|
- Divisions in: New South Wales
- Victoria
- Queensland
- Western Australia
- South Australia
- Tasmania
- Australian Capital and Northern Territories
|