Nils Björklöf
Finnish canoeist
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's canoe sprint | ||
Olympic Games | ||
1948 London | K-2 1000 m | |
1948 London | K-2 10000 m | |
World Championships | ||
1948 London | K-2 500 m |
Nils Björklöf (13 April 1921, Ingå – 16 September 1987) was a Finnish sprint canoeist who competed in the late 1940s. He won two bronze medals at the 1948 Summer Olympics in London, earning them in the K-2 1000 m and K-2 10000 m events.
Björklöf also won a gold medal in the K-2 500 m event at the 1948 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in London.
Though born in Finland, Björklöf died in Stockholm, Sweden.
Note that the K-2 500 m event did not become an official event at the Summer Olympics until the 1976 Games in Montreal. The event has been on the Olympic program since then.
References
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007 at the Wayback Machine (archived 2010-01-05)
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 2009-11-09)
- Sports-reference.com profile
- v
- t
- e
- 1948: Finland (Thor Axelsson & Nils Björklöf)
- 1950: Sweden (Lars Glassér & Ingemar Hedberg)
- 1954: West Germany (Ernst Steinhauer & Meinrad Miltenberger)
- 1958: Poland (Stefan Kapłaniak & Władysław Zieliński)
- 1963: Romania (Vasilie Nicoară & Haralambie Ivanov)
- 1966: Romania (Aurel Vernescu & Atanase Sciotnic)
- 1970: Sweden (Lars Andersson & Rolf Peterson)
- 1971: Sweden (Lars Andersson & Rolf Peterson)
- 1973: Soviet Union (Nikolay Gogol & Pytor Greshta)
- 1974: Poland (Ryszard Oborski & Grzegorz Śledziewski)
- 1975: Soviet Union (Viktor Vorobiyev & Nikolay Astapkovich)
- 1977: East Germany (Joachim Mattern & Bernd Olbricht)
- 1978: East Germany (Bernd Olbricht & Rüdiger Helm)
- 1979: Soviet Union (Vladimir Parfenovich & Sergei Chukhray)
- 1981: Soviet Union (Vladimir Parfenovich & Sergei Chukhray)
- 1982: Soviet Union (Vladimir Parfenovich & Sergey Superata)
- 1983: East Germany (Frank Fischer & André Wohllebe)
- 1985: New Zealand (Alan Thompson & Paul MacDonald)
- 1986: West Germany (Reiner Scholl & Thomas Pfrang)
- 1987: Hungary (Ferenc Csipes & László Fidel)
- 1989: East Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1990: Soviet Union (Sergey Kalesnik & Anatoly Tishchenko)
- 1991: Spain (Juan José Roman & Juan Manuel Sánchez)
- 1993: Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1994: Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1995: Italy (Beniamino Bonomi & Daniele Scarpa)
- 1997: Australia (Andrew Trim & Daniel Collins)
- 1998: Slovakia (Michal Riszdorfer & Juraj Bača)
- 1999: Poland (Marek Twardowski & Adam Wysocki)
- 2001: Germany (Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskötter)
- 2002: Germany (Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskötter)
- 2003: Germany (Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskötter)
- 2005: Germany (Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskötter)
- 2006: Germany (Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskötter)
- 2007: Germany (Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskötter)
- 2009: Belarus (Vadzim Makhneu & Raman Piatrushenka)
- 2010: Belarus (Raman Piatrushenka & Vadzim Makhneu)
- 2011: Hungary (Dávid Tóth & Tamás Kulifai)
- 2013: Portugal (Emanuel Silva & João Ribeiro)
- 2014: Slovakia (Erik Vlček & Juraj Tarr)
- 2015: Australia (Ken Wallace & Lachlan Tame)
- 2017: Spain (Rodrigo Germade & Marcus Walz)
- 2018: Russia (Artem Kuzakhmetov & Vladislav Blintsov)
- 2019: Belarus (Stanislau Daineka & Dzmitry Natynchyk)
- 2021: Spain (Marcus Walz & Rodrigo Germade)
- 2022: Hungary (Bence Nádas & Bálint Kopasz)
- 2023: Portugal (João Ribeiro & Messias Baptista)
This article about a Finnish Olympic medalist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e