List of schools in Gateshead
This is a list of schools in the Metropolitan Borough of Gateshead in Tyne and Wear, England.
State-funded schools
Primary schools
- Barley Mow Primary School, Birtley
- Bede Community Primary School, Gateshead
- Bill Quay Primary School, Bill Quay
- Birtley East Community Primary School, Birtley
- Blaydon West Primary School, Blaydon
- Brandling Primary School, Felling
- Brighton Avenue Primary School, Gateshead
- Caedmon Community Primary School, Gateshead
- Carr Hill Community Primary School, Gateshead
- Chopwell Primary School, Chopwell
- Clover Hill Community Primary School, Whickham
- Colegate Community Primary School, Gateshead
- Corpus Christi RC Primary School, Gateshead
- Crookhill Community Primary School, Ryton
- The Drive Community Primary School, Felling
- Dunston Hill Community Primary School, Dunston
- Emmaville Primary School, Crawcrook
- Eslington Primary School, Gateshead
- Falla Park Community Primary School, Gateshead
- Fell Dyke Community Primary School, Gateshead
- Fellside Community Primary School, Whickham
- Front Street Primary School, Whickham
- Glynwood Community Primary School, Gateshead
- Greenside Primary School, Greenside
- Harlow Green Community Primary School, Gateshead
- High Spen Primary School, High Spen
- Highfield Community Primary School, Rowlands Gill
- Kells Lane Primary School, Low Fell
- Kelvin Grove Community Primary School, Gateshead
- Kibblesworth Academy, Kibblesworth
- Larkspur Community Primary School, Gateshead
- Lingey House Primary School, Gateshead
- Lobley Hill Primary School, Lobley Hill
- Oakfield Infant School, Gateshead
- Oakfield Junior School, Gateshead
- Parkhead Community Primary School, Winlaton
- Portobello Primary School, Birtley
- Ravensworth Terrace Primary School, Birtley
- Riverside Primary Academy, Dunston
- Roman Road Primary School, Gateshead
- Rowlands Gill Junior School, Rowlands Gill
- Ryton Community Infant School, Ryton
- Ryton Junior School, Ryton
- Sacred Heart RC Primary School, Byermoor
- St Agnes RC Primary School, Crawcrook
- St Aidan's CE Primary School, Gateshead
- St Alban's RC Primary School, Pelaw
- St Anne's RC Primary School, Gateshead
- St Augustine's RC Primary School, Gateshead
- St Joseph's RC Infant School, Birtley
- St Joseph's RC Junior School, Birtley
- St Joseph's RC Primary School, Blaydon
- St Joseph's RC Primary School, Gateshead
- St Joseph's RC Primary School, Rowlands Gill
- St Mary's and St Thomas Aquinas RC Primary School, Blaydon
- St Mary's RC Primary School, Whickham
- St Oswald's RC Primary, Wrekenton
- St Peter's RC Primary School, Low Fell
- St Philip Neri RC Primary School, Dunston
- St Wilfrid's RC Primary School, Gateshead
- South Street Community Primary School, Gateshead
- Swalwell Primary School, Swalwell
- Wardley Primary School, Wardley
- Washingwell Community Primary School, Whickham
- Whickham Parochial CE Primary School, Whickham
- White Mere Community Primary School, Wardley
- Windy Nook Primary School, Gateshead
- Winlaton West Lane Community Primary School, Winlaton
Secondary schools
- Cardinal Hume Catholic School, Gateshead
- Emmanuel College, Lobley Hill
- Grace College, Gateshead
- Heworth Grange School, Felling
- Kingsmeadow Community Comprehensive School, Dunston
- Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy, Birtley
- St Thomas More Catholic School, Blaydon
- Thorp Academy, Ryton
- Whickham School, Whickham
- XP Gateshead, Felling
Special and alternative schools
- The Cedars Academy, Low Fell
- Dryden School, Low Fell
- Eslington Primary School, Gateshead
- Furrowfield School, Felling
- Gibside School, Bensham
- Hill Top School, Felling
- River Tyne Academy Gateshead, Sheriff Hill
Further education
Independent schools
Primary and preparatory schools
- Keser Girls School, Gateshead
- Keser Torah Boys' School, Gateshead
Senior and all-through schools
- Ateres Girls High School, Felling
- The Gateshead Cheder Primary School, Gateshead
- Gateshead Jewish Boarding School, Gateshead
Special and alternative schools
- Haskel School, Gateshead
- v
- t
- e
Schools in Tyne and Wear
- Benfield School
- Biddick Academy
- Boldon School
- Burnside College
- Cardinal Hume RC School
- Castle View Enterprise Academy
- Churchill Community College
- Emmanuel College
- Farringdon Community Academy
- George Stephenson High School
- Gosforth Academy
- Grace College
- Harton Academy
- Hebburn Comprehensive School
- Hetton Academy
- Heworth Grange School
- Jarrow School
- Jesmond Park Academy
- John Spence Community High School
- Kenton School
- Kepier School
- Kingsmeadow Community School
- Longbenton High School
- Lord Lawson of Beamish Academy
- Marden High School
- Monkseaton High School
- Monkwearmouth Academy
- Mortimer Community College
- Norham High School
- North East Futures UTC
- North Gosforth Academy
- Oxclose Community Academy
- Red House Academy
- Sacred Heart RC High School
- St Aidan's RC Academy
- St Anthony's Girls' RC Academy
- St Cuthbert's High School
- St Joseph's RC Academy
- St Mary's RC School
- St Robert of Newminster RC School
- St Thomas More School, Blaydon
- St Thomas More Academy, North Shields
- St Wilfrid's RC College
- Sandhill View Academy
- Southmoor Academy
- Studio West
- Thornhill Academy
- Thorp Academy
- Venerable Bede CE Academy
- Walbottle Academy
- Walker Riverside Academy
- Washington Academy
- Whickham School
- Whitburn CE Academy
- Whitley Bay High School
- Breckenbeds Junior High School
- Donnison School
- Firfield Community School
- Gateshead Grammar School
- Heathfield Senior High School
- Hookergate School
- La Sagesse School
- Newcastle upon Tyne Church High School
- Ryhope Grammar School
- South Shields Community School
- Sunderland High School
- Thomas Hepburn Community Academy