List of West Australian Football League premiers
This is a list of the West Australian Football League premiers, the premier state-based Australian rules football league in Western Australia, and includes premiers of the Western Australian Football Association (1885–1906), West Australian Football League (1907-1924), Western Australian Football League (1925-1927), Western Australian National Football League (1928–1979), West Australian Football League (1980-1989), WA State League (1990), West Australian Football League (1991-1996), Westar Rules (1997–2000) and West Australian Football League (2001-).
In 1967, WAFL football historian Dave Clement discovered a discrepancy between the official premiership list as published by the league and what he had determined from examination of records from the time. The original list has Fremantle winning six of the first seven premierships; however, documentation was found that the Unions club had won three premierships in succession.[1] The discrepancy was not officially acknowledged and fixed until the League's centenary in 1985.[2]
In the early years, a number of cups were awarded to clubs who won the premiership, including the "Dixson Cup"[1] and the "Farley Cup".[3]
On March 27, 1907, the WAFA was renamed the West Australian Football League (WAFL).[4] The 1907 grand final ended in a controversial manner, after Perth were awarded their first premiership by protesting the results.
On Wednesday October 12, 1927, the WAFL was renamed the Western Australian National Football League (WANFL) – the "national" in the name being adopted by the SANFL, TANFL and other leagues when the Australian Football Council became the Australian National Football Council earlier in that year.[5]
Prior to 1931, premierships were either awarded to the team leading the ladder or who won a final. If the top team lost the final, then they had the right to call for a challenge match to be played the following week to determine the premiership.
In 1931 the system changed to the Page finals system where the top two teams play in the second semi final, with the loser having a second chance and the winner progressing straight to the Grand Final. The winner of the third and fourth placed teams who played in the first semi final play the loser of the second semi final in the preliminary final.[6]
Since 1945, the best player on ground in the Grand Final has been awarded the Simpson Medal.
Premiers
Western Australian Football Association (1885–1906)
Season | Premiers | Runners up | Score | Captain | Coach | Venue | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1885 | Rovers | Victorians | |||||
1886 | Fremantle | Victorians (2) | |||||
1887 | Unions | Victorians (3) | |||||
1888 | Unions (2) | Rovers | |||||
1889 | Unions (3) | Rovers (2) | |||||
1890 | Fremantle (II) (4) | Metropolitan | |||||
1891 | Rovers (2) | West Perth | |||||
1892 | Fremantle (II) (5) | West Perth (2) | |||||
1893 | Fremantle (II) (6) | West Perth (3) | |||||
1894 | Fremantle (II) (7) | West Perth (4) | |||||
1895 | Fremantle (II) (8) | Rovers (3) | Poss Watson | ||||
1896 | Fremantle (II) (9) | Imperials | Poss Watson | ||||
1897 | West Perth | Imperials (2) | Barney Grecian | ||||
1898 | Fremantle (II) (10) | West Perth (5) | Poss Watson | ||||
1899 | West Perth (2) | East Fremantle | Barney Grecian | ||||
1900 | East Fremantle | South Fremantle | Thomas C Wilson | ||||
1901 | West Perth (3) | East Fremantle (2) | Les Jones & Billy Plunkett | ||||
1902 | East Fremantle (2) | North Fremantle | John Atkinson Chadwick | ||||
1903 | East Fremantle (3) | West Perth (6) | John Atkinson Chadwick | ||||
1904 | East Fremantle (4) | Perth | 12.11 (83) – 3.7 (25) | Thomas C Wilson | |||
1905 | West Perth (4) | East Fremantle (3) | 5.11 (41) drew 6.5 (41) | Billy Plunkett & Shooter Ford | |||
4.7 (31) – 3.9 (27) (Replay) | |||||||
1906 | East Fremantle (5) | West Perth (7) | 12.3 (75) – 5.6 (36) | Thomas C Wilson |
West Australian Football League (1907–1927)
Season | Premiers | Runners up | Score | Captain | Coach | Venue | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1907 | Perth | East Fremantle (4) | 6.6 (42) – 6.11 (47) | Jack Leckie | Claremont Showground | 8,500 | |
6.6 (42) – 5.11 (41) | |||||||
1908 | East Fremantle (6) | Perth (2) | 5.7 (37) – 0.8 (8) | Thomas C Wilson | Fremantle Oval | – | |
1909 | East Fremantle (7) | Perth (3) | 8.8 (56) – 4.6 (30) | Thomas C Wilson | WACA Ground | – | |
1910 | East Fremantle (8) | East Perth | 5.5 (35) – 2.10 (22) | James Doig | Fremantle Oval | – | |
1911 | East Fremantle (9) | West Perth (8) | 14.12 (96) – 7.3 (45) | James Doig | Subiaco Oval | – | |
1912 | Subiaco | East Fremantle (5) | 5.8 (38) – 4.5 (29) | Perth Oval | 4,000 | ||
1913 | Subiaco (2) | Perth (4) | 6.7 (43) – 4.7 (31) | WACA Ground | 10,000 | ||
1914 | East Fremantle (10) | South Fremantle (2) | 5.13 (43) – 3.6 (24) | Harry Sharpe | Subiaco Oval | – | |
1915 | Subiaco (3) | Perth (5) | 3.3 (21) – 2.7 (19) | Perth Oval | – | ||
1916 | South Fremantle | East Fremantle (6) | 7.12 (54) – 5.5 (35) | F Collins[7] | WACA Ground | – | |
1917 | South Fremantle (2) | East Fremantle (7) | 6.5 (41) – 3.8 (26) | F Collins[8] | WACA Ground | – | |
1918 | East Fremantle (11) | East Perth (2) | 11.8 (74) – 8.5 (53) | W. J. “Nipper” Truscott | Subiaco Oval | 8,000 | |
1919 | East Perth | East Fremantle (8) | 10.8 (68) – 7.4 (46) | Chris Slattery | WACA Ground | – | |
1920 | East Perth (2) | East Fremantle (9) | 6.16 (52) – 4.6 (30) | Charlie McKenzie & Chris Slattery | WACA Ground | 12,000 | |
1921 | East Perth (3) | East Fremantle (10) | 5.9 (39) – 4.8 (32) | Vern Harold & Charlie McKenzie | Subiaco Oval | – | |
1922 | East Perth (4) | West Perth (9) | 7.13 (55) – 5.9 (39) | Vern Harold | Subiaco Oval | 12,721 | |
1923 | East Perth (5) | East Fremantle (11) | 9.9 (63) – 7.4 (46) | Vern Harold | Subiaco Oval | 16,371 | |
1924 | Subiaco (4) | East Fremantle (12) | 7.9 (51) – 3.6 (24) | Snowy Hamilton | Perth Oval | 10,519 | |
1925 | East Fremantle (12) | Subiaco | 10.10 (70) – 6.7 (43) | John “Jerry” Dolan | Perth Oval | 15,112 | |
1926 | East Perth (6) | Subiaco (2) | 11.19 (85) – 5.5 (35) | Harold Gepp | WACA Ground | – | |
1927 | East Perth (7) | South Fremantle (3) | 10.12 (72) – 7.9 (51) | Harold Gepp | Subiaco Oval | – |
Western Australian National Football League (1928–1979)
Season | Premiers | Runners up | Score | Captain | Coach | Venue | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1928 | East Fremantle (13) | East Perth (3) | 10.13 (73) – 8.8 (56) | John “Jerry” Dolan | Subiaco Oval | – | |
1929 | East Fremantle (14) | South Fremantle (4) | 8.22 (70) – 5.9 (39) | Dinny Coffey | Subiaco Oval | 11,021 | |
1930 | East Fremantle (15) | South Fremantle (5) | 12.15 (87) – 9.11 (65) | Jerry Dolan | Subiaco Oval | – | |
1931 | East Fremantle (16) | Subiaco (3) | 9.13 (67) – 7.7 (49) | Juda Bee | Barney Sheedy | Subiaco Oval | 10,859 |
1932 | West Perth (5) | East Perth (4) | 18.9 (117) – 11.8 (74) | Jack Cashman | Jack Cashman | Subiaco Oval | 14,182 |
1933 | East Fremantle (17) | Subiaco (4) | 10.13 (73) – 7.7 (49) | Jerry Dolan | Jerry Dolan | Subiaco Oval | 15,919 |
1934 | West Perth (6) | East Fremantle (13) | 11.7 (73) – 5.9 (39) | Don Marinko, Sr. | Johnny Leonard | Perth Oval | 10,464 |
1935 | West Perth (7) | Subiaco (5) | 11.8 (74) – 7.9 (51) | Don Marinko, Sr. | Johnny Leonard | Perth Oval | 19,154 |
1936 | East Perth (8) | Claremont | 11.5 (71) – 9.6 (60) | Mick Cronin | Jerry Dolan | Subiaco Oval | 20.874 |
1937 | East Fremantle (18) | Claremont (2) | 14.13 (97) – 13.9 (87) | Ross Hutchinson | Ross Hutchinson | Subiaco Oval | 16,460 |
1938 | Claremont | East Fremantle (14) | 13.16 (94) drew 14.10 (94) | George Moloney | Johnny Leonard | Subiaco Oval | 19,104 |
14.17 (101) – 11.13 (79) (Replay) | 15,402 | ||||||
1939 | Claremont (2) | East Fremantle (15) | 14.11 (95) – 11.10 (76) | George Moloney | Johnny Leonard | Subiaco Oval | 19,193 |
1940 | Claremont (3) | South Fremantle (6) | 13.13 (91) – 9.20 (74) | George Moloney | Johnny Leonard | Subiaco Oval | 19,876 |
1941 | West Perth (8) | East Fremantle (16) | 14.14 (98) – 10.17 (77) | Spike Pola | Ross Hutchinson | Subiaco Oval | 15,835 |
1942 | West Perth (9) | Claremont (3) | 19.16 (130) – 11.13 (79) | Len Harman | Joe Brooker | Subiaco Oval | 5,308 |
1943 | East Fremantle (19) | Swan Districts | 17.15 (117) – 11.11 (77) | Jim Conway | Jerry Dolan | Subiaco Oval | 8,415 |
1944 | East Perth (9) | East Fremantle (17) | 14.13 (97) – 4.17 (41) | Allan Watts | Cec Rowland | Subiaco Oval | 8,991 |
1945 | East Fremantle (20) | South Fremantle (7) | 12.15 (87) – 7.9 (51) | George Meiers | Jerry Dolan | Subiaco Oval | 19,509 |
1946 | East Fremantle (21) | West Perth (10) | 11.13 (79) – 10.13 (73) | Charlie Doig | Jerry Dolan | Subiaco Oval | 24,841 |
1947 | South Fremantle (3) | West Perth (11) | 13.8 (86) – 9.17 (71) | Ross Hutchinson | Ross Hutchinson | Subiaco Oval | 25,112 |
1948 | South Fremantle (4) | West Perth (12) | 13.9 (87) – 8.15 (63) | Clive Lewington | Ross Hutchinson | Subiaco Oval | 28,660 |
1949 | West Perth (10) | Perth (6) | 16.13 (109) – 12.7 (79) | Stan Heal | Stan Heal | Subiaco Oval | 34,049 |
1950 | South Fremantle (5) | Perth (7) | 12.23 (95) – 13.11 (89) | Clive Lewington | Clive Lewington | Subiaco Oval | 31,325 |
1951 | West Perth (11) | South Fremantle (8) | 13.10 (88) – 12.13 (85) | Ray Schofield | Stan Heal | Subiaco Oval | 30,006 |
1952 | South Fremantle (6) | West Perth (13) | 12.19 (91) – 10.10 (70) | Harry Carbon | Clive Lewington | Subiaco Oval | 29,701 |
1953 | South Fremantle (7) | West Perth (14) | 18.12 (120) – 8.13 (61) | Steve Marsh | Clive Lewington | Subiaco Oval | 34,207 |
1954 | South Fremantle (8) | East Fremantle (18) | 21.14 (140) – 9.8 (62) | Frank Treasure | Clive Lewington | Subiaco Oval | 36,098 |
1955 | Perth (2) | East Fremantle (19) | 11.11 (77) – 11.9 (75) | Keith Harper | Ern Henfry | Subiaco Oval | 41,659 |
1956 | East Perth (10) | South Fremantle (9) | 10.17 (77) – 9.10 (64) | Jack Sheedy | Jack Sheedy | Subiaco Oval | 34,959 |
1957 | East Fremantle (22) | East Perth (5) | 10.18 (78) – 9.8 (62) | Steve Marsh | Steve Marsh | Subiaco Oval | 38,021 |
1958 | East Perth (11) | East Fremantle (20) | 8.17 (65) – 8.15 (63) | Tom Everett | Jack Sheedy | Subiaco Oval | 36,668 |
1959 | East Perth (12) | Subiaco (6) | 12.19 (91) – 9.14 (68) | Jack Sheedy | Jack Sheedy | Subiaco Oval | 45,245 |
1960 | West Perth (12) | East Perth (6) | 17.13 (115) – 12.1 (83) | Brian Foley | Arthur Olliver | Subiaco Oval | 42,850 |
1961 | Swan Districts | East Perth (7) | 17.9 (111) – 12.15 (87) | Haydn Bunton, Jr. | Haydn Bunton, Jr. | Subiaco Oval | 41,102 |
1962 | Swan Districts (2) | East Fremantle (21) | 14.10 (94) – 10.16 (76) | Haydn Bunton, Jr. | Haydn Bunton, Jr. | Subiaco Oval | 46,659 |
1963 | Swan Districts (3) | East Fremantle (22) | 17.10 (112) – 13.12 (90) | Haydn Bunton, Jr. | Haydn Bunton, Jr. | Subiaco Oval | 41,101 |
1964 | Claremont (4) | East Fremantle (23) | 14.18 (102) – 15.8 (98) | Les Mumme | Jim Conway | Subiaco Oval | 45,120 |
1965 | East Fremantle (24) | Swan Districts (2) | 18.18 (126) – 16.6 (102) | Bob Johnson | Bob Johnson | Subiaco Oval | 46,744 |
1966 | Perth (3) | East Perth (8) | 11.25 (91) – 10.15 (75) | Mal Atwell | Mal Atwell | Subiaco Oval | 46,763 |
1967 | Perth (4) | East Perth (9) | 18.12 (120) – 15.12 (102) | Mal Atwell | Mal Atwell | Subiaco Oval | 42,625 |
1968 | Perth (5) | East Perth (10) | 16.14 (110) – 13.8 (86) | Mal Atwell | Mal Atwell | Subiaco Oval | 40,315 |
1969 | West Perth (13) | East Perth (11) | 21.21 (147) – 10.14 (74) | Graham Farmer | Graham Farmer | Subiaco Oval | 51,385 |
1970 | South Fremantle (9) | Perth (8) | 15.7 (97) – 6.18 (54) | Hassa Mann | Hassa Mann | Subiaco Oval | 40,620 |
1971 | West Perth (14) | East Perth (12) | 14.17 (101) – 9.15 (69) | Graham Farmer | Graham Farmer | Subiaco Oval | 50,975 |
1972 | East Perth (13) | Claremont (4) | 9.17 (71) – 8.8 (56) | Mal Brown | Mal Brown | Subiaco Oval | 46,055 |
1973 | Subiaco (5) | West Perth (15) | 10.12 (72) – 6.4 (40) | Ross Smith | Ross Smith | Subiaco Oval | 46,885 |
1974 | East Fremantle (24) | Perth (9) | 17.20 (122) – 15.10 (100) | Graham Melrose | John Todd | Subiaco Oval | 40,758 |
1975 | West Perth (15) | South Fremantle (10) | 23.17 (155) – 7.9 (51) | Bill Dempsey | Graham Campbell | Subiaco Oval | 52,322 |
1976 | Perth (6) | East Perth (13) | 13.14 (92) – 11.3 (69) | Colin Lofts | Ken Armstrong | Subiaco Oval | 45,823 |
1977 | Perth (7) | East Fremantle (24) | 26.13 (169) – 14.12 (96) | Colin Lofts | Ken Armstrong | Subiaco Oval | 44,381 |
1978 | East Perth (14) | Perth (10) | 11.15 (81) – 12.7 (79) | Barry Cable | Barry Cable | Subiaco Oval | 45,126 |
1979 | East Fremantle (25) | South Fremantle (11) | 21.19 (145) – 16.16 (112) | Brian Peake | Brad Smith | Subiaco Oval | 52,781 |
West Australian Football League (1980–1989)
Season | Premiers | Runners up | Score | Captain | Coach | Venue | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | South Fremantle (10) | Swan Districts (3) | 23.18 (156) – 15.8 (98) | Noel Carter | Mal Brown | Subiaco Oval | 46,208 |
1981 | Claremont (5) | South Fremantle (12) | 16.15 (111) – 12.24 (96) | Graham Moss | Graham Moss | Subiaco Oval | 50,517 |
1982 | Swan Districts (4) | Claremont (5) | 18.19 (127) – 11.12 (78) | Graham Melrose | John Todd | Subiaco Oval | 50,833 |
1983 | Swan Districts (5) | Claremont (6) | 15.14 (104) – 12.11 (83) | Keith Narkle | John Todd | Subiaco Oval | 47,760 |
1984 | Swan Districts (6) | East Fremantle (25) | 20.18 (138) – 15.12 (102) | Keith Narkle | John Todd | Subiaco Oval | 41,831 |
1985 | East Fremantle (26) | Subiaco (7) | 15.12 (102) – 14.13 (97) | Ron Alexander | Ron Alexander | Subiaco Oval | 42,657 |
1986 | Subiaco (6) | East Fremantle (26) | 19.16 (130) – 8.13 (61) | Neil Taylor | Haydn Bunton, Jr. | Subiaco Oval | 38,389 |
1987 | Claremont (6) | Subiaco (8) | 20.20 (140) – 10.9 (69) | Gerard Neesham | Gerard Neesham | Subiaco Oval | 32,340 |
1988 | Subiaco (7) | Claremont (7) | 19.8 (122) – 8.12 (60) | Greg Carpenter | Haydn Bunton, Jr. | Subiaco Oval | 28,183 |
1989 | Claremont (7) | South Fremantle (13) | 15.16 (109) – 5.9 (39) | John Scott | Gerard Neesham | Subiaco Oval | 38,198 |
W.A. State League (1990)
Season | Premiers | Runners up | Score | Captain | Coach | Venue | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Swan Districts (7) | Claremont (8) | 16.7 (103) – 10.17 (77) | Peter Hodyl | John Todd | Subiaco Oval | 26,541 |
West Australian Football League (1991–1996)
Season | Premiers | Runners up | Score | Captain | Coach | Venue | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Claremont (8) | Subiaco (9) | 19.18 (132) – 8.7 (55) | Mark Hann | Gerard Neesham | Subiaco Oval | 22,731 |
1992 | East Fremantle (27) | South Fremantle (14) | 12.19 (91) – 9.13 (67) | Steve Malaxos | Ken Judge | Subiaco Oval | 30,130 |
1993 | Claremont (9) | West Perth (16) | 13.14 (92) – 8.14 (62) | Darrell Panizza | Gerard Neesham | Subiaco Oval | 32,404 |
1994 | East Fremantle (28) | Claremont (9) | 13.13 (91) – 10.10 (70) | Steve Malaxos | Ken Judge | Subiaco Oval | 17,594 |
1995 | West Perth (16) | Subiaco (10) | 21.11 (137) – 12.9 (81) | Darren Harris | John Dimmer | Subiaco Oval | 30,712 |
1996 | Claremont (10) | East Perth (14) | 13.8 (86) – 12.12 (84) | Jeremy Guard | Darrell Panizza | Subiaco Oval | 29,771 |
Westar Rules (1997–2000)
Season | Premiers | Runners up | Score | Captain | Coach | Venue | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | South Fremantle (11) | East Fremantle (27) | 13.7 (85) – 11.13 (79) | Jon Dorotich & Peter Worsfold | John Todd | Subiaco Oval | 32,371 |
1998 | East Fremantle (29) | West Perth (17) | 20.10 (130) – 13.9 (87) | Stephen Bilcich | Tony Micale | Subiaco Oval | 23,258 |
1999 | West Perth (17) | South Fremantle (15) | 14.13 (97) – 11.6 (72) | Kim Rigoll | John Dimmer | Subiaco Oval | 25,473 |
2000 | East Perth (15) | East Fremantle (28) | 18.11 (119) – 11.14 (80) | Jeremy Barnard | Tony Micale | Subiaco Oval | 30,174 |
West Australian Football League (2001–)
Season | Premiers | Runners up | Score | Captain | Coach | Venue | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | East Perth (16) | South Fremantle (16) | 17.18 (120) – 5.8 (38) | Jeremy Barnard | Tony Micale | Subiaco Oval | 23,842 |
2002 | East Perth (17) | West Perth (18) | 15.14 (104) – 5.14 (44) | Jeremy Barnard | Tony Micale | Subiaco Oval | 31,382 |
2003 | West Perth (18) | Subiaco (11) | 13.9 (87) – 9.10 (64) | Steve Trewhella | Darren Harris | Subiaco Oval | 17,775 |
2004 | Subiaco (8) | Claremont (10) | 15.9 (99) – 7.9 (51) | Richard Maloney | Peter German | Subiaco Oval | 21,507 |
2005 | South Fremantle (12) | Claremont (11) | 17.8 (110) – 7.12 (54) | David Gault | John Dimmer | Subiaco Oval | 22,570 |
2006 | Subiaco (9) | South Fremantle (17) | 24.9 (153) – 10.10 (70) | Marc Webb | Peter German | Subiaco Oval | 21,291 |
2007 | Subiaco (10) | Claremont (12) | 15.13 (103) – 9.8 (62) | Marc Webb | Scott Watters | Subiaco Oval | 19,541 |
2008 | Subiaco (11) | Swan Districts (4) | 22.16 (148) – 14.7 (91) | Marc Webb | Scott Watters | Subiaco Oval | 23,199 |
2009 | South Fremantle (13) | Subiaco (12) | 17.11 (113) – 13.17 (95) | Toby McGrath | John Dimmer | Subiaco Oval | 22,727 |
2010 | Swan Districts (8) | Claremont (13) | 14.16 (100) – 14.15 (99) | Josh Roberts | Brian Dawson | Subiaco Oval | 24,600 |
2011 | Claremont (11) | Subiaco (13) | 19.13 (127) – 10.11 (71) | Clancy Rudeforth | Simon McPhee | Patersons Stadium | 15,459 |
2012 | Claremont (12) | East Fremantle (29) | 18.16 (124) – 15.8 (98) | Luke Blackwell | Marc Webb | Patersons Stadium | 18,612 |
2013 | West Perth (19) | East Perth (15) | 20.11 (131) – 12.10 (82)[9] | Jason Salecic | Bill Monaghan[10] | Patersons Stadium[9] | 20,008[9] |
2014 | Subiaco (12) | East Perth (16) | 11.16 (82) – 9.12 (66) | Kyal Horsley | Jarrad Schofield | Patersons Stadium | 11,987 |
2015 | Subiaco (13) | West Perth (19) | 21.10 (136) - 10.10 (70) | Kyal Horsley | Jarrad Schofield | Domain Stadium | 13,094 |
2016 | Peel Thunder | Subiaco (14) | 11.13 (79) – 8.8 (56) | Gerald Ugle | Cam Shepherd | Domain Stadium | 15,031 |
2017 | Peel Thunder (2) | Subiaco (15) | 11.6 (72) – 7.14 (56) | Gerald Ugle | Cam Shepherd | Domain Stadium | 18,180 |
2018 | Subiaco (14) | West Perth (20) | 19.13 (127) – 7.4 (46) | Kyal Horsley | Jarrad Schofield | Optus Stadium | 25,064 |
2019 | Subiaco (15) | South Fremantle (18) | 18.12 (120) – 3.6 (24) | Leigh Kitchin | Beau Wardman | Optus Stadium | 18,941 |
2020 | South Fremantle (14) | Claremont (14) | 6.10 (46) – 6.7 (43) | Dylan Main | Todd Curley | Fremantle Community Bank Oval | 10,179 |
2021 | Subiaco (16) | South Fremantle (19) | 13.7 (85) – 5.11 (41) | Leigh Kitchin | Beau Wardman | Optus Stadium | 29,879 |
2022 | West Perth (20) | Claremont (15) | 10.9 (69) – 8.9 (57) | Aaron Black | Darren Harris | Leederville Oval | 16,791 |
2023 | East Fremantle (30) | Peel Thunder | 12.13 (85) – 6.10 (46) | Matthew Jupp | Bill Monaghan | Optus Stadium | 27,104 |
2024 | 00.00 (00) – 00.00 (00) |
Records
Premierships
Current clubs
Club | Premierships | Runners-up | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Season(s) | Total | Season(s) | |
East Fremantle | 30 | 1900, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1906, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1914, 1918, 1925, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1933, 1937, 1943, 1945, 1946, 1957, 1965, 1974, 1979, 1985, 1992, 1994, 1998, 2023 | 29 | 1899, 1901, 1905, 1907, 1912, 1916, 1917, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1923, 1924, 1934, 1938, 1939, 1941, 1944, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1977, 1984, 1986, 1997, 2000, 2012 |
West Perth | 20 | 1897, 1899, 1901, 1905, 1932, 1934, 1935, 1941, 1942, 1949, 1951, 1960, 1969, 1971, 1975, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2013, 2022 | 20 | 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1898, 1903, 1906, 1911, 1922, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1952, 1953, 1973, 1993, 1998, 2002, 2015, 2018 |
East Perth | 17 | 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1926, 1927, 1936, 1944, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1972, 1978, 2000, 2001, 2002 | 16 | 1910, 1918, 1928, 1932, 1957, 1960, 1961, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1976, 1996, 2013, 2014 |
Subiaco | 16 | 1912, 1913, 1915, 1924, 1973, 1986, 1988, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2021 | 15 | 1925, 1926, 1931, 1933, 1935, 1959, 1985, 1987, 1991, 1995, 2003, 2009, 2011, 2016, 2017 |
South Fremantle | 14 | 1916, 1917, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1970, 1980, 1997, 2005, 2009, 2020 | 19 | 1900, 1914, 1927, 1929, 1930, 1940, 1945, 1951, 1956, 1975, 1979, 1981, 1989, 1992, 1999, 2001, 2006, 2019, 2021 |
Claremont | 12 | 1938, 1939, 1940, 1964, 1981, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 2011, 2012 | 15 | 1936, 1937, 1942, 1972, 1982, 1983, 1988, 1990, 1994, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2020, 2022 |
Swan Districts | 8 | 1961, 1962, 1963, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1990, 2010 | 4 | 1943, 1965, 1980, 2008 |
Perth | 7 | 1907, 1955, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1976, 1977 | 10 | 1904, 1908, 1909, 1913, 1915, 1949, 1950, 1970, 1974, 1978 |
Peel Thunder | 2 | 2016, 2017 | 1 | 2023 |
West Coast | 0 | - | 0 | - |
Defunct Clubs
Club | Premierships | Runners-up | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Season(s) | Total | Season(s) | |
Unions/Fremantle (II) | 10 | 1887, 1888,1889, 1890, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1898 | 0 | - |
Rovers | 2 | 1885, 1891 | 3 | 1888, 1889, 1895 |
Fremantle (I) | 1 | 1886 | 0 | - |
Victorians | 0 | - | 3 | 1885, 1886, 1887 |
Imperials | 0 | - | 2 | 1896, 1897 |
Metropolitan | 0 | - | 1 | 1890 |
North Fremantle | 0 | - | 1 | 1902 |
Midland Junction | 0 | - | 0 | - |
Consecutive appearances
Consecutive Premierships
Premierships | Club | Sequence |
---|---|---|
5 | Fremantle (II) | 1892, 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896 |
East Perth | 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923 | |
4 | Unions/Fremantle (II) | 1887, 1888, 1889, 1890 |
East Fremantle | 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911 | |
East Fremantle | 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931 | |
3 | East Fremantle | 1902, 1903, 1904 |
Claremont | 1938, 1939, 1940 | |
South Fremantle | 1952, 1953, 1954 | |
Swan Districts | 1961, 1962, 1963 | |
Perth | 1966, 1967, 1968 | |
Swan Districts | 1982, 1983, 1984 | |
East Perth | 2000, 2001, 2002 | |
Subiaco | 2006, 2007, 2008 | |
2 | Subiaco | 1912, 1913 |
South Fremantle | 1916, 1917 | |
East Perth | 1926, 1927 | |
West Perth | 1934, 1935 | |
West Perth | 1941, 1942 | |
East Fremantle | 1945, 1946 | |
South Fremantle | 1947, 1948 | |
East Perth | 1958, 1959 | |
Perth | 1976, 1977 | |
Claremont | 2011, 2012 | |
Subiaco | 2014, 2015 | |
Peel Thunder | 2016, 2017 | |
Subiaco | 2018, 2019 |
Consecutive Grand Finals
Prior to 1904, the premiership and runners-up of the season were decided by position on the ladder (1st and 2nd, respectively). From 1904 onwards, a grand final was played to determine the premiers of that year. Since no grand final was played prior to 1904, despite East Fremantle either winning a premiership or being determined as the runners-up in the years of 1899-1903 (L, W, L, W, W), these years are not counted additionally towards East Fremantle's consecutive grand final appearances from 1904-1912.
# | Club | Years | Win/Loss |
---|---|---|---|
9 | East Fremantle | 1904, 19051, 1906, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912 | W, L, W, L, W, W, W, W, L |
6 | East Fremantle | 1916, 1917, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1921 | L, L, W, L, L, L |
East Perth | 1918, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923 | L, W, W, W, W, W | |
East Perth | 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961 | W, L, W, W, L, L | |
Subiaco | 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 | W, W, L, L, W, W | |
5 | Claremont | 1936, 1937, 19382, 1939, 1940 | L, L, W, W, W |
South Fremantle | 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954 | W, L, W, W, W | |
Claremont | 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991 | W, L, W, L, W | |
4 | East Fremantle | 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931 | W, W, W, W |
East Fremantle | 1943, 1944, 1945, 1946 | W, L, W, W | |
West Perth | 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949 | L, L, L, W | |
East Fremantle | 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965 | L, L, L, W | |
East Perth | 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969 | L, L, L, L | |
Subiaco | 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988 | L, W, L, W | |
Subiaco | 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 | W, W, W, L | |
3 | Perth | 1907, 1908, 1909 | W, L, L |
East Fremantle | 1923, 1924, 1925 | L, L, W | |
Subiaco | 1924, 1925, 1926 | W, L, L | |
East Perth | 1926, 1927, 1928 | W, W, L | |
East Fremantle | 1937, 1938, 1939 | W, L, L | |
West Perth | 1951, 1952, 1953 | W, L, L | |
Swan Districts | 1961, 1962, 1963 | W, W, W | |
Perth | 1966, 1967, 1968 | W, W, W | |
Perth | 1976, 1977, 1978 | W, W, L | |
South Fremantle | 1979, 1980, 1981 | L, W, L | |
Claremont | 1981, 1982, 1983 | W, L, L | |
Swan Districts | 1982, 1983, 1984 | W, W, W | |
East Perth | 2000, 2001, 2002 | W, W, W | |
Claremont | 2010, 2011, 2012 | L, W, W | |
South Fremantle | 2019, 2020, 2021 | L, W, L |
1 East Fremantle drew the 1905 WAFA Grand Final and was defeated by West Perth in the replay.
2 Claremont drew the 1938 WANFL Grand Final, and defeated East Fremantle in the replay.
Grand Final Matchups
Grand finals commenced from 1904, onwards. Grand final replays are not counted as individual appearances.
Grand Final Matchups by Appearances
This table is a list of all the grand final matchups in the West Australian Football League by order of how often two teams have played against each other. The table denotes the number of grand final appearances between two teams, the year(s) both teams have played against each other, and the premiership years(s) of each team (if any at all).
# | Matchup | Grand Final Appearances | Team(s) Premiership Years | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Team(s) | Premiership Years | |||
11 | East Fremantle vs East Perth | 1910, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1923, 1928, 1944, 1957, 1958, 2000 | East Fremantle | 1910, 1918, 1928, 1957 |
East Perth | 1919, 1920, 1921, 1923, 1944, 1958, 2000 | |||
10 | South Fremantle vs East Fremantle | 1914, 1916, 1917, 1929, 1930, 1945, 1954, 1979, 1992, 1997 | South Fremantle | 1916, 1917, 1954, 1997 |
East Fremantle | 1914, 1929, 1930, 1945, 1979, 1992 | |||
7 | Perth vs East Fremantle | 1904, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1955, 1974, 1977 | Perth | 1907, 1955, 1977 |
East Fremantle | 1904, 1908, 1909, 1974 | |||
East Fremantle vs West Perth | 1905, 1906, 1911, 1934, 1941, 1946, 1998 | East Fremantle | 1906, 1911, 1936 | |
West Perth | 1905 (Replay), 1934, 1941, 1998 | |||
Draw | 1905 | |||
Subiaco vs East Fremantle | 1912, 1924, 1925, 1931, 1933, 1985, 1986 | Subiaco | 1912, 1924, 1986 | |
East Fremantle | 1925, 1931, 1933, 1985 | |||
East Perth vs West Perth | 1922, 1932, 1960, 1969, 1971, 2002, 2013 | East Perth | 1922, 2002 | |
West Perth | 1932, 1960, 1969, 1971, 2013 | |||
South Fremantle vs West Perth | 1947, 1948, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1975, 1999 | South Fremantle | 1946, 1947, 1952, 1953 | |
West Perth | 1951, 1975, 1999 | |||
6 | West Perth vs Subiaco | 1935, 1973, 1995, 2003, 2015, 2018 | West Perth | 1935, 1995, 2003 |
Subiaco | 1973, 2015, 2018 | |||
East Fremantle vs Claremont | 1937, 1938, 1939, 1964, 1994, 2012 | East Fremantle | 1937, 1994 | |
Claremont | 1938 (Replay), 1939, 1964, 2012 | |||
Draw | 1938 | |||
Claremont vs Subiaco | 1987, 1988, 1991, 2004, 2007, 2011 | Claremont | 1987, 1991, 2011 | |
Subiaco | 1988, 2004, 2007 | |||
5 | Claremont vs South Fremantle | 1940, 1981, 1989, 2005, 2020 | Claremont | 1940, 1981, 1989 |
South Fremantle | 2005, 2020 | |||
Swan Districts vs East Fremantle | 1943, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1984 | Swan Districts | 1962, 1963, 1984 | |
East Fremantle | 1943, 1965 | |||
Perth vs East Perth | 1966, 1967, 1968, 1976, 1978 | Perth | 1966, 1967, 1968, 1976 | |
East Perth | 1978 | |||
4 | Claremont vs Swan Districts | 1982, 1983, 1990, 2010 | Claremont | - |
Swan Districts | 1982, 1983, 1990, 2010 | |||
Subiaco vs South Fremantle | 2006, 2009, 2019, 2021 | Subiaco | 2006, 2019, 2021 | |
South Fremantle | 2009 | |||
3 | Subiaco vs East Perth | 1926, 1959, 2014 | Subiaco | 2014 |
East Perth | 1926, 1959 | |||
South Fremantle vs East Perth | 1927, 1956, 2001 | South Fremantle | - | |
East Perth | 1927, 1956, 2001 | |||
East Perth vs Claremont | 1936, 1972, 1996 | East Perth | 1936, 1972 | |
Claremont | 1996 | |||
West Perth vs Claremont | 1942, 1993, 2022 | West Perth | 1942, 2022 | |
Claremont | 1993 | |||
2 | Perth vs Subiaco | 1913, 1915 | Perth | - |
Subiaco | 1913, 1915 | |||
South Fremantle vs Perth | 1950, 1970 | South Fremantle | 1950, 1970 | |
Perth | - | |||
Peel Thunder vs Subiaco | 2016, 2017 | Peel Thunder | 2016, 2017 | |
Subiaco | - | |||
1 | West Perth vs Perth | 1949 | West Perth | 1949 |
Perth | - | |||
East Perth vs Swan Districts | 1961 | East Perth | - | |
Swan Districts | 1961 | |||
Swan Districts vs South Fremantle | 1980 | Swan Districts | - | |
South Fremantle | 1980 | |||
Subiaco vs Swan Districts | 2008 | Subiaco | 2008 | |
Swan Districts | - | |||
East Fremantle vs Peel Thunder | 2023 | East Fremantle | 2023 | |
Peel Thunder | - |
Grand Final Matchups by Team
This table is a list of all the grand final matchups in the West Australian Football League, sorted by the number of teams each individual team has played against in a grand final, and has yet to play against. Defunct teams are not included in this table.
Premiership Droughts
+ | Drought began upon club's entry to league |
† | Drought ended upon club's exit from league |
* | Also the longest club premiership drought |
° | Club has not yet won a premiership |
× | Club exited the league without winning a premiership |
The following tables summarise the different premiership droughts for each club. The first table is limited to droughts lasting twenty or more seasons, while the other three are specific to each club (two of which span the entire competition, including all 21 teams). The duration of the drought is given as the number of full seasons contested between premierships; the season in which the drought is broken is considered to be part of the drought, and if the drought began from a club's entry to the league, the club's inaugural season is also considered to be part of the drought. Grand final replays are not included in grand final appearances.
Longest Premiership Droughts
Club | Seasons | Start | End | Grand final appearances during drought |
---|---|---|---|---|
Subiaco | 49 | 1924 | 1973 | 1925, 1926, 1931, 1933, 1935, 1959 |
Perth | 48 | 1907 | 1955 | 1908, 1909, 1913, 1915, 1949, 1950 |
Perth | 47 | 1977 | — | 1978 |
South Fremantle | 30 | 1917 | 1947 | 1927, 1929, 1930, 1940, 1945 |
West Perth | 27 | 1905 | 1932 | 1906, 1911, 1922 |
Swan Districts | 27 | 1934+ | 1961 | 1943 |
East Fremantle | 25 | 1998 | 2023 | 2000, 2012 |
Claremont | 24 | 1940 | 1964 | 1942 |
East Perth | 22 | 1978 | 2000 | 1996 |
East Perth | 22 | 2002 | — | 2013, 2014 |
Longest club premiership droughts
Club | Seasons | Start | End | Grand final appearances during drought |
---|---|---|---|---|
Centrals | 1 | 1891+ | 1891 † | — |
Claremont | 24 | 1940 | 1964 | 1942 |
East Fremantle | 25 | 1998 | 2023 | 2000, 2012 |
East Perth (I) | 2 | 1891+ | 1892 † | — |
East Perth (II) | 22 | 1978 | 2000 | 1996 |
Fremantle (I) | 1 | 1885+ | 1886 | — |
High School | 1[a] | 1885+ | 1885 † | — |
Imperials | 3 | 1895+ | 1897 † | 1896, 1897 |
Metropolitan | 2 | 1889+ | 1890† | 1890 |
Midland Junction | 10[b] | 1905+ | 1917 † | — |
North Fremantle | 15 | 1901+ | 1915 † | 1902 |
Peel | 19 | 1997+ | 2016 | — |
Perth | 48 | 1907 | 1955 | 1908, 1909, 1913, 1915, 1949, 1950 |
Rovers | 8 | 1891 | 1899 † | 1895 |
South Fremantle | 30 | 1917 | 1947 | 1927, 1929, 1930, 1940, 1945 |
Subiaco | 49 | 1924 | 1973 | 1925, 1926, 1931, 1933, 1935, 1959 |
Swan Districts | 27 | 1934+ | 1961 | 1943 |
Unions/Fremantle (II) | 2 | 1890 | 1892 | — |
1896 | 1898 | — | ||
Victorians | 4 | 1885+ | 1888 † | 1885, 1886, 1887 |
West Australian | 2 | 1887+ | 1888 † | — |
West Coast | 5 | 2019+ | — | — |
West Perth | 27 | 1905 | 1932 | 1906, 1911, 1922 |
Current club premiership droughts
Club | Seasons | Start | Grand final appearances during drought |
---|---|---|---|
Claremont | 12 | 2012 | 2020, 2022 |
East Fremantle | 1 | 2023 | — |
East Perth | 22 | 2002 | 2013, 2014 |
Peel | 7 | 2017 | 2023 |
Perth | 47 | 1977 | 1978 |
South Fremantle | 4 | 2020 | — |
Subiaco | 3 | 2021 | — |
Swan Districts | 14 | 2010 | — |
West Coast | 5* | 2019+ | — |
West Perth | 2 | 2022 | — |
Time taken to win first premiership
Club | Seasons | Entry to league | First premiership | Grand final appearances during drought |
---|---|---|---|---|
Centrals | 1× | 1891 | — | — |
Claremont | 13 | 1926 | 1938 | 1936, 1937 |
East Fremantle | 3 | 1898 | 1900 | 1899 |
East Perth (I) | 2× | 1891 | — | — |
East Perth (II) | 14 | 1906 | 1919 | 1910, 1918 |
Fremantle (I) | 2 | 1885 | 1886 | — |
High School | 1× | 1885 | — | — |
Imperials | 3× | 1895 | — | 1896, 1897 |
Metropolitan | 2× | 1889 | — | 1890 |
Midland Junction | 10[b]× | 1905 | — | — |
North Fremantle | 15× | 1901 | — | 1902 |
Peel | 20 | 1997 | 2016 | — |
Perth | 9 | 1899 | 1907 | 1904 |
Rovers | 1 | 1885 | 1885 | — |
South Fremantle | 17 | 1900 | 1916 | 1900, 1914 |
Subiaco | 12 | 1901 | 1912 | — |
Swan Districts | 28 | 1934 | 1961 | 1943 |
Unions/Fremantle (II) | 2 | 1886 | 1887 | — |
Victorians | 4× | 1885 | — | 1885, 1886, 1887 |
West Australian | 2× | 1887 | — | — |
West Coast | 5°[c] | 2019 | — | — |
West Perth | 7 | 1891 | 1897 | 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894 |
- ^ High School withdrew from the competition after only two rounds into the 1885 season.
- ^ a b As Midland Junction did not contest the 1911-1913 seasons, the duration of this drought was 10 contested seasons (across 13 calendar years).
- ^ West Coast did not contend the 2020 season, due to restrictions put in place during the COVID-19 pandemic).
Minor grades
Reserves premierships
|
|
|
Source where unlisted[27]
|
Colts (under-19) premierships
|
|
Source[28] |
Fourths premierships (1965–1974)
|
Source[29] |
See also
References
- ^ a b "SPORTING". The West Australian. Perth: National Library of Australia. 4 October 1889. p. 3. Retrieved 15 September 2013.
- ^ "Centenary satisfaction for historian". West Australian Football Register: 24–25. 1985.
- ^ "FOOTBALL". The West Australian. Perth: National Library of Australia. 18 April 1901. p. 6. Retrieved 16 September 2013.
- ^ "WAFA becomes WAFL". The Daily News. Perth. 28 March 1907.
- ^ "Bother at Claremont". The Daily News. Perth. 13 October 1927.
- ^ Christian, Geoff; Lee, Jack; Messenger, Bob. The Footballers. St George Books. p. 32.
- ^ South Fremantle Football Club
- ^ South Fremantle Football Club
- ^ a b c "Grand Final – 2013 – League". WAFL Online. West Australian Football Commission. Archived from the original on 25 September 2013. Retrieved 23 September 2013.
- ^ Hope, Shayne (23 September 2013). "West Perth break 10-year drought". The West Australian. Retrieved 23 September 2013.
- ^ "B Grade Grand Final Perth Defeat East Fremantle". The West Australian. 19 October 1925.
- ^ "B Grade Final East Fremantle Premiers". The West Australian. 27 September 1926.
- ^ "Football B Grade Final". The West Australian. 3 October 1927.
- ^ "Subiaco are premiers". Truth (Perth). 7 October 1928.
- ^ "B Grade Grand Final Subiaco Defeat West Perth". The West Australian. 21 October 1929.
- ^ "Association Final West Perth Defeats East Perth". The West Australian. 13 October 1930.
- ^ "Association Premiership Subiaco's Success". The West Australian. 26 October 1931.
- ^ "Association Premiership East Perth's One-Point Win". Sunday Times. 16 October 1932.
- ^ "Association Grand Final East Perth Wins Easily". The West Australian. 23 October 1933.
- ^ "Association Grand Final Easy Win For East Perth". The West Australian. 22 October 1934.
- ^ "Association Grand Final East Perth Win Exciting Match". The West Australian. 21 October 1935.
- ^ "Association Premiership South Fremantle's First Win". The West Australian. 19 October 1936.
- ^ "Association Premiership Claremont Outclass Perth In Grand Final". Sunday Times. 17 October 1937.
- ^ "Assn. Grand Final North-East Fremantle Succeed". The Daily News. 15 October 1938.
- ^ "East Fremantle Premiers In Seconds Grand Final". Mirror (Perth). 14 October 1939.
- ^ "League Seconds Grand Final". The West Australian. 21 October 1940.
- ^ "Reserves - Seasons". WAFL Footy Facts.
- ^ "Colts - Seasons". WAFL Footy Facts.
- ^ "Fourths - Seasons". WAFL Footy Facts.
- WAFL Premiers & Runners Up
- v
- t
- e
- Seasons
- Grand Final
- Records
- Premiers
- Sandover Medal
- Simpson Medal
- Leading goalkickers
- ‹The template WAFL Cla is being considered for deletion.› Claremont
- ‹The template WAFL EF is being considered for deletion.› East Fremantle
- East Perth
- ‹The template WAFL PT is being considered for deletion.› Peel Thunder
- ‹The template WAFL Per is being considered for deletion.› Perth
- ‹The template WAFL SF is being considered for deletion.› South Fremantle
- ‹The template WAFL Sub is being considered for deletion.› Subiaco
- ‹The template WAFL SD is being considered for deletion.› Swan Districts
- West Coast
- West Perth
- Centrals
- East Perth (I)
- Fremantle (I)
- Unions/Fremantle (II)
- High School
- Imperials
- Midland Junction
- North Fremantle
- Rovers
- Victorians
- West Australians