Liga ASOBAL 1993–94 season was the fourth since its establishment. The league was played in a two phases. In the first phase, a total of 16 teams were separate in two groups of eight teams. The first four of every groups passed to the second phase for the title. The last four passed to the second phase for the permanence in Liga ASOBAL.
First phase
Group A
| Team | P | W | D | L | G+ | G− | Dif | Pts |
1 | Granollers | 14 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 369 | 302 | 67 | 24 |
2 | Juventud Alcalá | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 333 | 324 | 9 | 17 |
3 | Puleva Maristas | 14 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 383 | 356 | 27 | 16 |
4 | Avidesa Alzira | 14 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 337 | 320 | 17 | 16 |
5 | CajaPontevedra | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 312 | 320 | –8 | 15 |
6 | Valladolid | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 350 | 341 | 9 | 15 |
7 | Ciudad Real | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 316 | 361 | –45 | 9 |
8 | Academia Octavio | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 296 | 372 | –76 | 0 |
| Second Round (title) |
| Second Round (permanence) |
Group B
| Team | P | W | D | L | G+ | G− | Dif | Pts |
1 | Barcelona | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 355 | 289 | 66 | 27 |
2 | Elgorriaga Bidasoa | 14 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 343 | 316 | 27 | 22 |
3 | Teka | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 370 | 324 | 46 | 19 |
4 | Cadagua Gáldar | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 380 | 369 | 11 | 17 |
5 | Conquense | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 318 | 334 | –16 | 11 |
6 | Atl. Madrid Alcobendas | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 336 | 342 | –6 | 9 |
7 | Arrate | 14 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 295 | 362 | –67 | 4 |
8 | Guadalajara | 14 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 304 | 365 | –61 | 3 |
| Second Round (title) |
| Second Round (permanence) |
Second phase
Group I
| Team | P | W | D | L | G+ | G− | Dif | Pts |
1 | Barcelona | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 341 | 289 | 52 | 24 |
2 | Teka | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 332 | 319 | 13 | 16 |
3 | Juventud Alcalá | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 342 | 348 | –6 | 16 |
4 | Granollers | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 327 | 337 | –10 | 15 |
5 | Elgorriaga Bidasoa | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 331 | 328 | 3 | 14 |
6 | Avidesa Alzira | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 310 | 331 | –21 | 13 |
7 | Cadagua Gáldar | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 394 | 404 | –10 | 10 |
8 | Puleva Maristas | 14 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 343 | 364 | –21 | 4 |
| EHF Champions League |
| EHF Cup Winners' Cup |
| EHF Cup |
| EHF City Cup |
Championship playoffs
| quarter-finals | | | semi-finals | | | final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Barcelona | 27 | 26 | _ | | | | | |
|
| 8 | Puleva Maristas | 27 | 22 | _ | | | |
| | 1 | Barcelona | 18 | 24 | _ | | | |
| | |
| | | 5 | Elgorriaga Bidasoa | 19 | 25 | _ | | | |
| 4 | Granollers | 21 | 22 | 18 | | | |
| |
| 5 | Elgorriaga Bidasoa | 19 | 25 | 21 | | | |
| | 5 | Elgorriaga Bidasoa | 20 | 16 | 24 | 22 | | |
| | |
| | | 2 | Teka | 22 | 23 | 19 | 23 | | |
| 2 | Teka | 23 | 37 | _ | | | | |
| |
| 7 | Cadagua Gáldar | 22 | 23 | _ | | | |
| | 2 | Teka | 28 | 22 | 27 | | | |
| | |
| | | 6 | Avidesa Alzira | 22 | 26 | 24 | | | |
| 3 | Juventud Alcalá | 29 | 27 | _ | | | |
| |
| 6 | Avidesa Alzira | 32 | 30 | _ | | | |
1993–94 Liga ASOBAL winners |
Teka Second title |
Group II
| In–Out promotion |
| Relegated |
In–Out promotion
1st leg
Guadalajara v Ademar E. Tello May 7, 1994 | Guadalajara | 27–18 | Ademar E. Tello | |
Atl. Madrid Alcobendas v Anaitasuna May 7, 1994 | Atl. Madrid Alcobendas | 23–12 | Anaitasuna | |
2nd leg
Ademar E. Tello v Guadalajara May 14, 1994 | Ademar E. Tello | 23–26 | Guadalajara | |
Anaitasuna v Atl. Madrid Alcobendas May 14, 1994 | Anaitasuna | 20–24 | Atl. Madrid Alcobendas | |
- Guadalajara & Atl. Madrid Alcobendas remained in Liga ASOBAL.
- Later, Atl. Madrid Alcobendas was dissolved and Academia Octavio maintained its seat.
Top goal scorers
References
- ^ "Histórico de Goleadores". AS.com (in Spanish). 1 June 2017. Retrieved 5 January 2022.
2023–24 clubs | |
---|
Seasons | Div. Honor | - 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
|
---|
ASOBAL | |
---|
|
---|