IEEE Biomedical Engineering Award
IEEE Biomedical Engineering Award | |
---|---|
Awarded for | outstanding contributions to the field of biomedical engineering |
Sponsored by | Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers |
First awarded | 2010 |
Website | IEEE Biomedical Engineering Award |
The IEEE Biomedical Engineering Award is a Technical Field Award of the IEEE given annually for outstanding contributions to the field of biomedical engineering. It was established in 2010.
The award is sponsored by the IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, the IEEE Circuits and Systems Society, and the IEEE Computational Intelligence Society. Recipients of this award receive a bronze medal, certificate and a cash honorarium.
Recipients
Source[1]
2013, Robert Plonsey, "For developing quantitative methods to characterize the electromagnetic fields in excitable tissue, leading to a better understanding of the electrophysiology of nerve, muscle, and brain." Plonsey retired from Duke University in 1996 as Professor Emeritus of Biomedical Engineering.
2014, Lihong Wang, "For pioneering photoacoustic tomography." Wang is Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering at Washington University in St. Louis, USA.[2]
2015, Christofer Toumazou,"For outstanding contributions to biomedical circuit technology." He is Regius Professor of Engineering at Imperial College London and has developed numerous medical devices that have revolutionised healthcare.[3]
2016, K. Kirk Shung, "For contributions to ultrasound imaging and transducer technology". Shung is Dean's Professor in Biomedical Engineering at University of Southern California.[4]
2017, Bin He,[5] "For contributions to neuroengineering and neuroimaging". Bin He is Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering at University of Minnesota.[1]
2018, Mark S. Humayun,[6] "For contributions to the bioelectronic retinal implant." Humayun is Professor of Biomedical Engineering at University of Southern California.[1]
2019, Matthew O’Donnell,[7] "For leadership in biomedical ultrasonics and medical imaging technologies." O'Donnell is Professor of Bioengineering at University of Washington.[1]
2020, F. Stuart Foster, "[8] For contributions to the field of high-resolution imaging." Foster is Senior Scientist and Professor at the Sunnybrook Research Institute of University of Toronto.[1]
2021, Katherine Whittaker Ferrara, "For the integration of ultrasound and engineered vesicles in the diagnosis and treatment of cancer.”" Ferrara is Distinguished Professor of Biomedical Engineering, University of California, Davis, California, USA[1]
2022, Rory A. Cooper, “For extensive contributions to wheelchair technology that have expanded mobility and reduced secondary injuries for millions of people with disabilities.” FISA/PVA Distinguished Professor, University of Pittsburgh
References
- ^ a b c d e f . IEEE https://web.archive.org/web/20191206191618/https://www.ieee.org/content/dam/ieee-org/ieee/web/org/about/awards/recipients/biomedical_engineering_rl.pdf. Archived from the original (PDF) on December 6, 2019. Retrieved December 6, 2019.
{{cite web}}
: Missing or empty|title=
(help) - ^ "Lihong Wang". Engineering and Technology History Wiki. Retrieved 3 September 2015.
- ^ "GENEU Chief Scientific Officer Professor Christofer Toumazou Honoured With IEEE Field Medal In Biomedical Engineering". NeonDrum. Retrieved 3 September 2015.
- ^ "K. KIRK SHUNG". University of Southern California. Archived from the original on 8 October 2015. Retrieved 3 September 2015.
- ^ "Bin He - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". 25 April 2018.
- ^ "Mark S. Humayun - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". 30 April 2020.
- ^ https://ethw.org/Matthew_O%27Donnell
- ^ "F. Stuart Foster - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". 5 May 2020.
- v
- t
- e
- Medal of Honor
- Edison Medal (career achievement)
- Founders Medal
- Alexander Graham Bell Medal (communications and networking)
- Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
- Richard W. Hamming Medal (information technology)
- Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology
- Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
- IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal (electrical engineering)
- James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal
- Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal (materials science and device technologies)
- Robert N. Noyce Medal (microelectronics)
- Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications
- Medal in Power Engineering
- Simon Ramo Medal (systems engineering)
- John von Neumann Medal (computing)
- Lamme Medal (electrical or electronic power apparatus or systems, 1928–2002)
- Heinrich Hertz Medal (electromagnetics, 1988–2001)
- Medal for Engineering Excellence (1988–2004)
- Biomedical Engineering Award
- Cledo Brunetti Award (nanotechnology and miniaturization)
- Control Systems Award
- Electromagnetics Award
- Electronics Packaging Award
- Fourier Award for Signal Processing
- James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
- Andrew S. Grove Award (solid-state technology)
- Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
- Internet Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Data Storage Device Technology Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- Richard Harold Kaufmann Award (industrial systems engineering)
- Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
- Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award (electronic circuits and systems)
- Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
- Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
- Daniel E. Noble Award (emerging technologies)
- Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Frederik Philips Award (R&D management)
- Photonics Award
- Emanuel R. Piore Award (information processing systems)
- Judith A. Resnik Award (space engineering)
- Robotics and Automation Award
- Frank Rosenblatt Award (computational paradigms)
- Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award (standardization)
- Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award (nuclear and plasma engineering)
- Eric E. Sumner Award (communications technology)
- Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Nikola Tesla Award (power)
- Kiyo Tomiyasu Award (mid-career contributions)
- Transportation Technologies Award
- David Sarnoff Award (electronics, 1959–2016)
- Honorary Membership
- Corporate Innovation Recognition
- Richard M. Emberson Award (service to technical objectives of IEEE)
- Haraden Pratt Award (service to IEEE)
- Centennial Medal (1984 commemorative)
- W.R.G. Baker Award (outstanding paper, 1957–2015)
- Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award (1981–2016)
- Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition (1986–2016)
- Taylor L. Booth Education Award (Computer Society)
- Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award (Computer Society)
- Eckert–Mauchly Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Computer Entrepreneur Award (Computer Society)
- Computer Pioneer Award (Computer Society)
- Sidney Fernbach Award (Computer Society)
- Harry H. Goode Memorial Award (Computer Society)
- Tsutomu Kanai Award (Computer Society)
- Ken Kennedy Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Knuth Prize (Computer Society and ACM SIGACT)
- W. Wallace McDowell Award (Computer Society)
- Harlan D. Mills Award (Computer Society)
- Software Process Achievement Award (Computer Society and SEI)
- J. J. Ebers Award (Electron Devices Society)
- Claude E. Shannon Award (Information Theory Society)
- Erwin Marx Award (Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society)
- John Tyndall Award (Photonics Society and OSA)
This science awards article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e