Heah Hock Aun
Heah Hock Aun 连福安 | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||
Full name | Johnny Heah Hock Aun | ||||||||||||||
Country | Malaysia | ||||||||||||||
Born | (1932-01-15)15 January 1932 Penang, British Malaya | ||||||||||||||
Died | 7 May 2014(2014-05-07) (aged 82) | ||||||||||||||
Event | Men's singles & Men's doubles | ||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Heah Hock Aun, (Chinese: 連福安; 15 January 1932-7 May 2014) is a former Malayan (Malaysian) badminton player, known for his accuracy and touch, who excelled internationally during the 1950s.
Early life
Heah was born on 15 January 1932, in Penang, British Malaya. He was the son of Heah Joo Seang, a well-known rubber magnate, philanthropist and politician in Malaya.[1]
Career
Known as Johnny Heah while playing in Europe, he won men's singles at the Scottish Open in 1952, and was runner-up in men's singles to the celebrated Eddy Choong at the prestigious All-England Championships in 1953.[2] His most notable badminton achievement was winning men's doubles at the 1957 All-England's with American Joe Alston, beating Eddy Choong and his brother David.[3] Heah represented Malaya in the 1958 Thomas Cup (world team championship) Challenge Round, splitting his two doubles matches in Malaya's loss of the cup to Indonesia.[4]
Personal life
Heah married Amy Choong, cousin of the famous Malayan badminton players, David E. L. Choong and Eddy Choong, in 1955.[5]
References
- ^ "Amy Heah Admitted to Colony Bar". The Straits Times. 31 May 1958.
- ^ Herbert Scheele ed., The International Badminton Federation Handbook for 1967 (Canterbury, Kent, England: J. A. Jennings Ltd., 1967) 166, 262.
- ^ Scheele, 168.
- ^ Scheele, 78.
- ^ "Penang Badminton Couple Wed". The Straits Times. 18 July 1955.
- v
- t
- e
- 1899: Stewart Marsden Massey & D. Oakes (ENG)
- 1900: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1901: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1902: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1903: Stewart Marsden Massey & Edward Huson (ENG)
- 1904: Albert Prebble & Henry Norman Marrett (ENG)
- 1905: C. T. J. Barnes & Stewart Marsden Massey (ENG)
- 1906: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1907: Albert Prebble & Norman Wood (ENG)
- 1908: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1909: Frank Chesterton & Albert Prebble (ENG)
- 1910: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1911: Percy Fitton & Edward Hawthorn (ENG)
- 1912: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1913: Frank Chesterton & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1914: Frank Chesterton & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1920: Archibald Frank Engelbach & Raoul du Roveray (ENG)
- 1921: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1922: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1923: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1924: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1925: Arthur Kenneth Jones & Herbert Uber (ENG)
- 1926: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1927: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1928: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1929: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1930: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1931: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1932: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1933: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1934: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1935: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1936: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1937: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1938: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1939: Thomas Boyle & James Rankin (IRE)
- 1947: Poul Holm & Tage Madsen (DEN)
- 1948: Preben Dabelsteen & Børge Frederiksen (DEN)
- 1949: Ooi Teik Hock & Teoh Seng Khoon (MAL)
- 1950: Preben Dabelsteen & Jørn Skaarup (DEN)
- 1951: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1952: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1953: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1954: Ong Poh Lim & Ooi Teik Hock (MAL)
- 1955: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1956: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1957: Joseph Cameron Alston (USA) & Heah Hock Aun (MAL)
- 1958: Erland Kops & Poul-Erik Nielsen (DEN)
- 1959: Lim Say Hup & Teh Kew San (MAL)
- 1960: Finn Kobberø & Poul-Erik Nielsen (DEN)
- 1961: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1962: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1963: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1964: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1965: Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan (MAS)
- 1966: Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan (MAS)
- 1967: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1968: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1969: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1970: Tom Bacher & Poul Petersen (DEN)
- 1971: Punch Gunalan & Ng Boon Bee (MAS)
- 1972: Ade Chandra & Christian Hadinata (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra & Christian Hadinata (INA)
- 1974: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1975: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1976: Bengt Fröman & Thomas Kihlström (SWE)
- 1977: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1978: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1980: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1981: Rudy Heryanto & Hariamanto Kartono (INA)
- 1982: Jalani Sidek & Razif Sidek (MAS)
- 1983: Stefan Karlsson & Thomas Kihlström (SWE)
- 1984: Rudy Heryanto & Hariamanto Kartono (INA)
- 1985: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1986: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1987: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1988: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1989: Lee Sang-bok & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1990: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1991: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1992: Rudy Gunawan & Eddy Hartono (INA)
- 1993: Jon Holst-Christensen & Thomas Lund (DEN)
- 1994: Rudy Gunawan & Bambang Suprianto (INA)
- 1995: Rexy Mainaky & Ricky Subagja (INA)
- 1996: Rexy Mainaky & Ricky Subagja (INA)
- 1997: Ha Tae-kwon & Kang Kyung-jin (KOR)
- 1998: Lee Dong-soo & Yoo Yong-sung (KOR)
- 1999: Tony Gunawan & Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Ha Tae-kwon & Kim Dong-moon (KOR)
- 2001: Tony Gunawan & Halim Haryanto (INA)
- 2002: Ha Tae-kwon & Kim Dong-moon (KOR)
- 2003: Sigit Budiarto & Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 2005: Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng (CHN)
- 2006: Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 2007: Koo Kien Keat & Tan Boon Heong (MAS)
- 2008: Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
- 2009: Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng (CHN)
- 2010: Lars Paaske & Jonas Rasmussen (DEN)
- 2011: Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen (DEN)
- 2012: Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
- 2013: Liu Xiaolong & Qiu Zihan (CHN)
- 2014: Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan (INA)
- 2015: Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen (DEN)
- 2016: Vladimir Ivanov & Ivan Sozonov (RUS)
- 2017: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon & Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2018: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon & Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2019: Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan (INA)
- 2020: Hiroyuki Endo & Yuta Watanabe (JPN)
- 2021: Hiroyuki Endo & Yuta Watanabe (JPN)
- 2022: Muhammad Shohibul Fikri & Bagas Maulana (INA)
- 2023: Fajar Alfian & Muhammad Rian Ardianto (INA)
- 2024: Fajar Alfian & Muhammad Rian Ardianto (INA)
This biographical article relating to Malaysian badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e