Gymnastics at the 2015 Summer Universiade
Gymnastics at the XXVIII Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
Venue | Gwangju Women's University Gymnasium |
Dates | July 4, 2015 (2015-07-04) – July 13, 2015 (2015-07-13) |
←2013 2017→ |
Gymnastics was contested at the 2015 Summer Universiade from July 4 to 13 at the Gwangju Women's University Gymnasium in Gwangju, South Korea. Artistic and rhythmic gymnastics were the two disciplines of gymnastics contested.[1]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 6 | 3 | 4 | 13 |
2 | Ukraine (UKR) | 4 | 7 | 4 | 15 |
3 | Japan (JPN) | 3 | 8 | 4 | 15 |
4 | South Korea (KOR) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
5 | Belarus (BLR) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
6 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | United States (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Armenia (ARM) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
China (CHN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Germany (GER) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
12 | Portugal (POR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 22 | 23 | 21 | 66 |
Medal summary
Artistic gymnastics
The artistic gymnastics competition contested from July 4 to July 7.
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | Japan (JPN) Chihiro Yoshioka Kaito Imabayashi Naoto Hayasaka Shogo Nonomura Yuya Kamoto | South Korea (KOR) Yang Hak-seon Lee Hyeok-jung Lee Jun-ho Park Min-soo Jo Yeong-gwang | Ukraine (UKR) Volodymyr Okachev Ihor Radivilov Mykyta Yermak Oleh Vernyayev Vitalii Arseniev |
Individual all-around details | Oleh Vernyayev Ukraine | Shogo Nonomura Japan | Akash Modi United States |
Floor details | Naoto Hayasaka Japan | Oleh Vernyayev Ukraine | Shogo Nonomura Japan Marco Walter Switzerland |
Pommel horse details | Donothan Bailey United States | Naoto Hayasaka Japan | Akash Modi United States |
Rings details | Artur Tovmasyan Armenia | Ihor Radivilov Ukraine | Oleh Vernyayev Ukraine |
Vault details | Cen Yu China | Ihor Radivilov Ukraine | Oleh Vernyayev Ukraine |
Parallel bars details | Oleh Vernyayev Ukraine | Yuya Kamoto Japan | Chihiro Yoshioka Japan |
Horizontal bar details | Fabian Hambüchen Germany | Shogo Nonomura Japan | Yuya Kamoto Japan |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | Russia (RUS) Polina Fedorova Daria Elizarova Maria Paseka Alla Sidorenko Ekaterina Kramarenko | Japan (JPN) Asuka Teramoto Natsumi Sasada Wakana Inoue Sakura Yumoto Yu Minobe | South Korea (KOR) Heo Seon-mi Eum Da-yeon Park Ji-soo Park Eun-kyung Park Se-yeon | |||
Individual all-around details | Kelly Simm Great Britain | Asuka Teramoto Japan | Natsumi Sasada Japan | |||
Vault details | Maria Paseka Russia | Kelly Simm Great Britain | Daria Elizarova Russia | |||
Uneven bars details | Ekaterina Kramarenko Russia | Asuka Teramoto Japan | Maria Paseka Russia | |||
Balance beam details | Yu Minobe Japan | Polina Fedorova Russia | Ana Filipa Martins Portugal | |||
Floor details | Polina Fedorova Russia | Daria Elizarova Russia | Kelly Simm Great Britain |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
2 | Japan (JPN) | 3 | 7 | 4 | 14 |
3 | Ukraine (UKR) | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | United States (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Armenia (ARM) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
China (CHN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Germany (GER) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Portugal (POR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (11 entries) | 14 | 14 | 14 | 42 |
Rhythmic gymnastics
The rhythmic gymnastics competition contested from July 11 to July 13.
Individual
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual all-around details | Son Yeon-jae South Korea | Ganna Rizatdinova Ukraine | Melitina Staniouta Belarus | |||
Individual hoop details | Son Yeon-jae South Korea | Maria Titova Russia | Melitina Staniouta Belarus | |||
Individual ball details | Son Yeon-jae South Korea | Ganna Rizatdinova Ukraine | Maria Titova Russia | |||
Individual clubs details | Ganna Rizatdinova Ukraine | Son Yeon-jae South Korea | None awarded | |||
Melitina Staniouta Belarus | ||||||
Individual ribbon details | Melitina Staniouta Belarus | Son Yeon-jae South Korea | Ganna Rizatdinova Ukraine |
Group
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group all-around details | Russia (RUS) Anastasia Osipova Arina Nikishova Daria Avtonomova Daria Kolobova Iuliia Kosyreva Valentina Kalinina | Ukraine (UKR) Anastasiia Mulmina Oleksandra Gridasova Olena Dmytrash Valeriia Gudym Yevgeniya Gomon | Finland (FIN) Sonja Kokkonen Heleri Kolkkanen Iina Alexandra Linna Aino Riikka Purje Kati Iina Rantsi | |||
Group 5 ribbons details | Russia (RUS) Anastasia Osipova Arina Nikishova Daria Avtonomova Daria Kolobova Iuliia Kosyreva Valentina Kalinina | Ukraine (UKR) Anastasiia Mulmina Oleksandra Gridasova Olena Dmytrash Valeriia Gudym Yevgeniya Gomon | Finland (FIN) Sonja Kokkonen Heleri Kolkkanen Iina Alexandra Linna Aino Riikka Purje Kati Iina Rantsi | |||
Group 6 clubs + 2 hoops details | Ukraine (UKR) Anastasiia Mulmina Oleksandra Gridasova Olena Dmytrash Valeriia Gudym Yevgeniya Gomon | Japan (JPN) Asuka Ono Ayano Sato Konatsu Arai Mana Tsutsumi Minori Shindo Rina Miura | Russia (RUS) Anastasia Osipova Arina Nikishova Daria Avtonomova Daria Kolobova Iuliia Kosyreva Valentina Kalinina |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea (KOR) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
2 | Ukraine (UKR) | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
3 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
4 | Belarus (BLR) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (6 entries) | 8 | 9 | 7 | 24 |
References
- ^ "2015 Summer Universiade – Artistic gymnastics". gwangju2015.com. Archived from the original on 27 May 2016. Retrieved 7 July 2015.
External links
- 2015 Summer Universiade – Artistic gymnastics
- 2015 Summer Universiade – Rhythmic gymnastics