Federal electoral district in Ontario, Canada
Grey—Bruce Ontario electoral district |
---|
Defunct federal electoral district |
---|
Legislature | House of Commons |
---|
District created | 1933 |
---|
District abolished | 1966 |
---|
First contested | 1935 |
---|
Last contested | 1965 |
---|
Grey—Bruce was a federal electoral district represented in the House of Commons of Canada from 1935 to 1968. It was located in the province of Ontario. This riding was created in 1933 from parts of Bruce South and Grey Southeast ridings.
It consisted of the townships of Artemesia, Bentinck, Egremont, Glenelg, Normanby, Proton and Sullivan in the county of Grey; and the townships of Brant, Carrick and Elderslie in the county of Bruce.
The electoral district was abolished in 1966 when it was redistributed between Bruce, Grey—Simcoe and Wellington—Grey ridings.
Members of Parliament
This riding elected the following members of the House of Commons of Canada:
Election results
See also
External links
|
---|
Central Ontario | |
---|
Eastern Ontario | - Bay of Quinte
- Glengarry—Prescott—Russell
- Hastings—Lennox and Addington
- Kingston and the Islands
- Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston
- Leeds—Grenville—Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes
- Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke
- Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry
|
---|
S Durham & York | SW Durham | |
---|
S York | - Aurora—Oak Ridges—Richmond Hill
- King—Vaughan
- Markham—Stouffville
- Markham—Thornhill
- Markham—Unionville
- Richmond Hill
- Thornhill
- Vaughan—Woodbridge
|
---|
|
---|
City of Toronto (Suburbs & Downtown) | Scarborough | - Scarborough—Agincourt
- Scarborough Centre
- Scarborough-Guildwood
- Scarborough North
- Scarborough—Rouge Park
- Scarborough Southwest
|
---|
- Beaches—East York
- Davenport
- Don Valley East
- Don Valley North
- Don Valley West
- Eglinton—Lawrence
- Humber River—Black Creek
- Parkdale—High Park
- Spadina—Fort York
- Toronto Centre
- Toronto—Danforth
- Toronto—St. Paul's
- University—Rosedale
- Willowdale
- York Centre
- York South—Weston
| Etobicoke | - Etobicoke Centre
- Etobicoke—Lakeshore
- Etobicoke North
|
---|
|
---|
Cities of Brampton & Mississauga | Brampton | - Brampton Centre
- Brampton East
- Brampton North
- Brampton South
- Brampton West
|
---|
Mississauga | - Mississauga Centre
- Mississauga East—Cooksville
- Mississauga—Erin Mills
- Mississauga—Lakeshore
- Mississauga—Malton
- Mississauga—Streetsville
|
---|
|
---|
Southern Halton, Hamilton and Niagara | Southwestern Halton | - Burlington
- Milton
- Oakville
- Oakville North—Burlington
|
---|
City of Hamilton | - Flamborough—Glanbrook
- Hamilton Centre
- Hamilton East—Stoney Creek
- Hamilton Mountain
- Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas
|
---|
Niagara | - Niagara Centre
- Niagara Falls
- Niagara West
- St. Catharines
|
---|
|
---|
Midwestern Ontario | - Brantford—Brant
- Cambridge
- Guelph
- Haldimand—Norfolk
- Huron—Bruce
- Kitchener Centre
- Kitchener—Conestoga
- Kitchener South—Hespeler
- Oxford
- Perth Wellington
- Waterloo
- Wellington—Halton Hills
|
---|
Northern Ontario | |
---|
Southwestern Ontario | - Chatham-Kent—Leamington
- Elgin—Middlesex—London
- Essex
- Lambton—Kent—Middlesex
- London—Fanshawe
- London North Centre
- London West
- Sarnia—Lambton
- Windsor—Tecumseh
- Windsor West
|
---|
Ottawa | |
---|
- See also: Former federal ridings in Ontario
- Provincial ridings in Ontario
|
| This Ontario-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |