Croatia at the 2012 Summer Paralympics
Sporting event delegation
Croatia at the 2012 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | CRO |
NPC | Croatian Paralympic Committee |
Website | www |
in London | |
Competitors | 25 in 5 sports |
Flag bearer | Darko Kralj |
Medals Ranked 58th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Yugoslavia (1972–2000) |
Croatia competed at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London, United Kingdom from August 29 to September 9, 2012.[1]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Darko Kralj | Athletics | Men's Shot Put F42-44 | 31 August |
Silver | Zoran Talić | Athletics | Long Jump F20 | 4 September |
Bronze | Mihovil Španja | Swimming | Men's 100m Backstroke S7 | 30 August |
Bronze | Mikela Ristoski | Athletics | Women's Long Jump F20 | 3 September |
Bronze | Branimir Budetić | Athletics | Javelin Throw F12-13 | 5 September |
Athletics
- Men's Field Events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | ||
Darko Kralj | Shot Put F42-44 | 14.21 (987 pts) | |
Josip Silvar | Shot Put F42-44 | 15.07 (812 pts) | 7 |
Discus Throw F44 | 46.70 | 5 | |
Mladen Tomić | Shot Put F42-44 | 13.00 (903 pts) | 5 |
Javelin Throw F42 | 39.07 | 10 | |
Boro Rađenović | Shot Put F57-58 | 11.67 (797 pts) | 10 |
Slaven Hudina | Discus Throw F32-34 | 17.09 (791 pts) | 13 |
Club Throw F31-32/51 | 23.09 (733 pts) | 14 | |
Albin Vidović | Discus Throw F35-36 | 36.20 | 7 |
Miroslav Matić | Discus Throw F51-53 | NM | - |
Club Throw F31-32/51 | 24.03 (909 pts) | 7 | |
Branimir Budetić | Javelin Throw F12-13 | 56.78 | |
Zoran Talić | Long Jump F20 | 7.09 |
- Women's Field Events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | ||
Mikela Ristoski | Long Jump F20 | 5.28 | |
Jelena Vuković | Shot Put F42-44 | 7.85 (683 pts) | 5 |
Milka Milinković | Shot Put F54-56 | 6.46 (647 pts) | 15 |
Javelin Throw F54-56 | 14.50 | 10 | |
Marija Iveković-Meštrović | Discus Throw F11-12 | 33.77 (776 pts) | 9 |
Marija Vidaček | Javelin Throw F12-13 | 27.05 | 7 |
Cycling
Road
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Gracijano Turčinović | Road Race H2 | LAP | |
Time Trial H2 | 35:23.81 | 13 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Mario Alilović | Road Race T1-2 | 1:07:44 | 12 |
Time Trial T1-2 | 17:18.53 | 14 |
Shooting
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Ivica Bratanović | Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH2 | 597 | 22 | did not advance | |
Mixed 10m Air Rifle Standing SH2 | 592 | 22 | did not advance | ||
Stanko Piljak | Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH2 | 589 | 30 | did not advance | |
Mixed 10m Air Rifle Standing SH2 | 588 | 25 | did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athletes | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Matija Grebenić | 100m freestyle S5 | 1:30.23 | 10 | did not advance | |
200m freestyle S5 | 3:06.43 | 8 Q | 3:05.15 | 7 | |
50m backstroke S5 | 49.36 | 15 | did not advance | ||
50m butterfly S5 | 52.12 | 18 | did not advance | ||
Kristijan Vincetić | 100m freestyle S9 | 1:00.86 | 18 | did not advance | |
400m freestyle S9 | 4:37.39 | 10 | did not advance | ||
100m butterfly S9 | 1:03.25 | 10 | did not advance | ||
Mihovil Španja | 400m freestyle S7 | 4:52.99 | 4 Q | 4:52.22 | 5 |
100m backstroke S7 | 1:13.36 | 3 Q | 1:12.53 | ||
100m breaststroke SB6 | 1:28.96 | 5 Q | 1:28.45 | 5 | |
200m individual medley SM7 | 2:40.14 | 3 Q | 2:41.52 | 5 |
Table tennis
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Tomislav Špalj | Individual C4 | Burkhardt (GER) W 3-2 | Thomas (FRA) L 2-3 | 2 | did not advance | |||
Vjekoslav Gregorović | Individual C6 | Choy (HKG) L 0-3 | Rau (GER) L 2-3 | 3 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Helena Dretar Karić | Individual C3 | Cho (KOR) W 3-1 | Kanova (SVK) L 0-3 | 2 | did not advance | |||
Anđela Mužinić | Individual C3 | Fontaine (USA) W 3-2 | Jung (KOR) L 0-3 | 2 | did not advance | |||
Helena Dretar Karić Anđela Mužinić | Team C1-3 | — | South Korea L 1-3 | did not advance |
See also
References
Wikinews has related news:
- 2012 Paralympic Village occupied by competitors as nations ready for the Games
- ^ "Croatia - 2012 Paralympic News, Athletes, Medals". LOCOG. Archived from the original on 20 August 2012. Retrieved 22 August 2012.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Tanzania
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Lebanon
- Laos
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Palestine
- Pakistan
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Georgia
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine