Bhopal Uttar Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Madhya Pradesh legislative assembly in India
Bhopal Uttar | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 150 for the Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | Central India |
State | Madhya Pradesh |
District | Bhopal |
LS constituency | Bhopal |
Established | 1977 |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Atif Arif Aqueel | |
Party | Indian National Congress |
Bhopal Uttar Assembly constituency is one of the 230 assembly constituencies of Madhya Pradesh. It comes under Bhopal district.
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Name | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1977 | Hamid Qureshi | Janata Party | |
1980 | Rasool Ahmad Siddiqui | Indian National Congress (I) | |
1985 | Indian National Congress | ||
1990 | Arif Aqueel | Independent | |
1993 | Ramesh Sharma | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
1998 | Arif Aqueel | Indian National Congress | |
2003 | |||
2008 | |||
2013 | |||
2018 | |||
2023 | Atif Arif Aqueel |
Election results
2023
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Atif Arif Aqueel | 96,125 | 56.38 | ||
BJP | Alok Sharma | 69,138 | 40.55 | ||
AAP | Mohammed Saud | ||||
Independent | Nasir Islam | ||||
Independent | Aamir Aqeel | ||||
NOTA | None of the Above | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
INC hold | Swing |
2018
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Arif Aqueel | 90,403 | 58.77 | +8.07 | |
BJP | Fatima Rasool Siddiqui | 55,546 | 36.11 | −9.97 | |
Independent | Shubham Arya | 4,491 | 2.92 | ||
BSP | Prakash | 773 | 0.50 | −0.43 | |
Independent | Munna Singggh Chauhan | 696 | 0.45 | ||
Independent | Munez Uddin Saiyad | 172 | 0.14 | ||
Independent | Girish Nagpal | 114 | 0.07 | ||
Independent | Yogendra Kailashia | 107 | 0.07 | ||
Independent | Arjumand Khanam | 104 | 0.07 | ||
NOTA | None of the Above | 1368 | 0.89 | −0.73 | |
Majority | 34,857 | 22.66 | |||
Turnout | 1,53,820 | 65.60 | |||
INC hold | Swing |
2013
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Arif Aqueel | 73,070 | 50.70 | ||
BJP | Arif Baig | 66406 | 46.08 | ||
BSP | Sanjay Narware | 1335 | 0.93 | N/A | |
Independent | Shivshankar Sharma | 286 | 0.20 | ||
Independent | Rajkumar Begwani | 195 | 0.14 | ||
SP | S. Arif Ali Shanu | 172 | 0.12 | ||
Independent | Vakeel Khan | 130 | 0.09 | ||
Independent | Azeem Durrani | 113 | 0.08 | ||
Independent | Kabir Kanhaya Rao | 79 | 0.05 | ||
NOTA | None of the Above | 2337 | 1.62 | ||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | 144123 | 63.88 | |||
INC hold | Swing |
References
- ^ "State Election, 2013 to the Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh - Detailed Results" (PDF). eci.nic.in. Election Commission of India. Retrieved 22 May 2018.
- http://www.mapsofindia.com/parliamentaryconstituencies/madhyapradesh/bhopal.htm&sa=U&ved=0ahUKEwjYnKG6lqzTAhUBOI8KHVYMBY8QFggOMBE&usg=AFQjCNE_9FMWV6exzEuWMtWJmambOV2ssA
- http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/bhopal/Arif-Aqueel-pitches-in-for-minority-face-as-leader-of-oppositio/articleshow/55279775.cms
- v
- t
- e
Legislative Assembly constituencies of Madhya Pradesh
constituencies
- A
- Agar
- Alirajpur
- Alot
- Amarpatan
- Amarwara
- Ambah
- Amla
- Anuppur
- Ashok Nagar
- Ashta
- Ater
- B
- Badnagar
- Badnawar
- Badwaha
- Bagli
- Bahoriband
- Baihar
- Balaghat
- Bamori
- Banda
- Bandhavgarh
- Barghat
- Bargi
- Barwani
- Barwara
- Basoda
- Beohari
- Berasia
- Betul
- Bhagwanpura
- Bhainsdehi
- Bhander
- Bhikangaon
- Bhind
- Bhitarwar
- Bhojpur
- Bhopal Dakshin-Paschim
- Bhopal Madhya
- Bhopal Uttar
- Biaora
- Bichhiya
- Bijawar
- Bina
- Budhni
- Burhanpur
- C
- Chachoura
- Chanderi
- Chandla
- Chhatarpur
- Chhindwara
- Chitrakoot
- Chitrangi
- Chourai
- Churhat
- D
- Dabra
- Damoh
- Datia
- Deori
- Deotalab
- Depalpur
- Devsar
- Dewas
- Dhar
- Dharampuri
- Dhauhani
- Dimani
- Dindori
- Dr. Ambedkar Nagar-Mhow
- G
- Gadarwara
- Gandhwani
- Garoth
- Ghatiya
- Ghoradongri
- Gohad
- Gotegaon
- Govindpura
- Guna
- Gunnaor
- Gurh
- Gwalior
- Gwalior East
- Gwalior Rural
- Gwalior South
- H
- Harda
- Harsud
- Hatpipliya
- Hatta
- Huzur
- I
- Ichhawar
- Indore-1
- Indore-2
- Indore-3
- Indore-4
- Indore-5
- J
- Jabalpur Cantonment
- Jabalpur West
- Jabalpur East
- Jabalpur North
- Jabera
- Jaisingnagar
- Jaitpur
- Jaora
- Jatara
- Jawad
- Jhabua
- Jobat
- Joura
- Junnardeo
- K
- Kalapipal
- Karera
- Kasrawad
- Katangi
- Keolari
- Khandwa
- Khargapur
- Khargone
- Khategaon
- Khilchipur
- Khurai
- Kolaras
- Kotma
- Kukshi
- Kurwai
- L
- Lahar
- Lakhnadon
- Lanji
- M
- Maharajpur
- Maheshwar
- Mahidpur
- Maihar
- Malhara
- Malhargarh
- Manasa
- Manawar
- Mandhata
- Mandla
- Mandsaur
- Mangawan
- Manpur
- Mauganj
- Mehgaon
- Morena
- Multai
- Mungaoli
- Murwara
- N
- Nagda-Khachrod
- Nagod
- Narela
- Narsinghgarh
- Narmadapuram
- Narsingpur
- Naryoli
- Neemuch
- Nepanagar
- Niwari
- Niwas
- P
- Panagar
- Pandhana
- Pandhurna
- Panna
- Pansemal
- Parasia
- Paraswada
- Patan
- Pathariya
- Pawai
- Petlawad
- Pichhore
- Pipariya
- Pohari
- Prithvipur
- Pushprajgarh
- R
- Raghogarh
- Raigaon
- Rajgarh
- Rajnagar
- Rajpur
- Rampur-Baghelan
- Ratlam City
- Ratlam Rural
- Rau
- Rehli
- Rewa
- S
- Sabalgarh
- Sagar
- Sailana
- Sanchi
- Sanwer
- Sarangpur
- Sardarpur
- Satna
- Saunsar
- Sehore
- Semariya
- Sendhawa
- Seoni
- Seoni-Malwa
- Sewda
- Shahpura
- Shajapur
- Shamshabad
- Sheopur
- Shivpuri
- Shujalpur
- Sidhi
- Sihawal
- Sihora
- Silwani
- Singrauli
- Sirmour
- Sironj
- Sohagpur
- Sonkatch
- Sumawali
- Surkhi
- Susner
- Suwasra
- T
- Tarana
- Tendukheda
- Teonthar
- Thandla
- Tikamgarh
- Timarni
- U
- Udaipura
- Ujjain North
- Ujjain South
- V
- Vidisha
- Vijaypur
- Vijayraghavgarh
- W
- Waraseoni
constituencies
23°16′12″N 77°23′28″E / 23.270°N 77.391°E / 23.270; 77.391