Athletics at the 2003 Summer Universiade
International athletics championship event
Athletics at the 2003 Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
Dates | 25 – 30 August |
Host city | Daegu, South Korea |
Venue | Daegu Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Events | 45 |
Participation | 978 [1] athletes from 110 nations |
2003 Summer Universiade |
The athletics competition at the 2003 Summer Universiade was held on the Daegu World Cup Stadium in Daegu, South Korea, between 25 August and 30 August 2003.
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Chris Lambert Great Britain | 10.44 | Leigh Julius South Africa | 10.50 | Dejan Vojnovic Croatia | 10.58 |
200 metres details | Leigh Julius South Africa | 20.49 | Paul Hession Ireland | 20.89 | Jiri Vojtik Czech Republic | 21.03 |
400 metres details | Andriy Tverdostup Ukraine | 46.08 | Denis Rypakov Kazakhstan | 46.51 | Rafał Wieruszewski Poland | 46.53 |
800 metres details | Roman Oravec Czech Republic | 1:48.01 | Ramil Aritkulov Russia | 1:48.19 | Fabiano Peçanha Brazil | 1:48.20 |
1500 metres details | Johan Pretorius South Africa | 3:42.81 | Pedro Antonio Esteso Spain | 3:42.82 | Fabiano Peçanha Brazil | 3:43.91 |
5000 metres details | Serhiy Lebid Ukraine | 13:50.94 | Jan Fitschen Germany | 13:53.06 | Hicham Bellani Morocco | 13:53.79 |
10,000 metres details | Jan Fitschen Germany | 29:39.47 | Abdellah Bay Morocco | 29:41.54 | Ryuichi Hashinokuchi Japan | 29:42.07 |
Half marathon details | Abdellah Bay Morocco | 1:04:21 | Francis Yiga Uganda | 1:05:24 | Ivan Sanchez Diez Spain | 1:05:29 |
3000 metres steeplechase details | César Pérez Spain | 8:38.52 | Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux France | 8:39.24 | Andrey Olshanskiy Russia | 8:39.62 |
110 metres hurdles details | Anselmo da Silva Brazil | 13.68 | Igor Peremota Russia | 13.75 | Park Tae-Kyong South Korea | 13.78 |
400 metres hurdles details | Thomas Koortbeek Netherlands | 48.95 | Matthew Douglas Great Britain | 49.26 | Hendrick Botha South Africa | 49.51 |
4 × 100 metres relay details | Japan Kazuki Ishikura, Shinji Takahira, Tatsuro Yoshino, Tomoyuki Arai | 39.45 | Russia Yevgeniy Vorobyev, Aleksandr Ryabov, Roman Smirnov, Andrey Yepishin | 39.67 | Estonia Allar Aasma, Henri Sool, Martin Vihmann, Mikk Joorits | 39.99 |
4 × 400 metres relay details | Ukraine Volodymyr Demchenko, Yevgeniy Zyukov, Gennadiy Gorbenko, Andriy Tverdostup | 3:03.15 | Russia Dimitry Petrov, Andrey Semenov, Sergey Babayev, Igor Vasilyev | 3:04.78 | Great Britain Matthew Dougals, James Chatt, Bradley Yiend, Adam Potter | 3:05.54 |
20 kilometres walk details | Stepan Yudin Russia | 1:23:34 | Vladimir Potemin Russia | 1:23:50 | Vasily Ivanov Russia | 1:23:55 |
High jump details | Emilian Kaszczyk Poland | 2.26 | Joan Charmant France | 2.23 | Ioannis Constantinou Cyprus Cui Kai China Aleksandr Veryutin Belarus | 2.20 |
Pole vault details | Oleksandr Korchmyd Ukraine | 5.75 | Igor Pavlov Russia | 5.65 | Björn Otto Germany Tiberiu Agoston Romania | 5.50 |
Long jump details | Valeriy Vasylyev Ukraine | 8.07 | Danut Simion Romania | 8.04 | Andrey Bragine Russia | 8.04 |
Triple jump details | Gu Junjie China | 16.90 | Vyktor Yastrebov Ukraine | 16.88 | Evgeny Plotnir Russia | 16.82 |
Shot put details | Andrey Mikhnevich Belarus | 20.76 | Pavel Lyzhin Belarus | 20.72 | Nedžad Mulabegović Croatia | 19.99 |
Discus throw details | Wu Tao China | 62.32 | Andrzej Krawczyk Poland | 60.70 | Emeka Udechuku Great Britain | 60.44 |
Hammer throw details | Ivan Tsikhan Belarus | 82.77 CR | Péter Botfa Hungary | 74.41 | David Söderberg Finland | 72.84 |
Javelin throw details | Igor Janik Poland | 76.83 | Esko Mikkola Finland | 75.82 | William Hamlyn-Harris Australia | 75.50 |
Decathlon details | Romain Barras France | 8196 | Indrek Turi Estonia | 8122 | Nikolay Tishchenko Russia | 7911 |
Women's events
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 8 | 12 | 10 | 30 |
2 | China (CHN) | 7 | 4 | 2 | 13 |
3 | Ukraine (UKR) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
4 | Poland (POL) | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
5 | Belarus (BLR) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
6 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
South Africa (RSA) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |
8 | Australia (AUS) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Japan (JPN) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
10 | France (FRA) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
11 | Romania (ROU) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
12 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
13 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Spain (ESP) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
15 | Morocco (MAR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
16 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
17 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
18 | Moldova (MDA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
20 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
21 | Estonia (EST) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
24 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Uganda (UGA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
28 | Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
29 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Cyprus (CYP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Jamaica (JAM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (33 entries) | 45 | 45 | 48 | 138 |
References
- ^ Official site – participation by event
External links
- World Student Games (Universiade - Men) - GBR Athletics
- World Student Games (Universiade - Women) - GBR Athletics
- Results - FIBU
- v
- t
- e
Championships |
|
---|---|
Games |
|
Cross country | |
Other |
|
Age group |
Golden League |
|
---|---|
|
Indoor |
|
---|---|
Outdoor |
|