Athletics at the 1995 Summer Universiade – Women's 400 metres
- v
- t
- e
The women's 400 metres event at the 1995 Summer Universiade was held on 31 August – 1 September at the Hakatanomori Athletic Stadium in Fukuoka, Japan.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Olabisi Afolabi Nigeria | Tatyana Chebykina Russia | Olena Rurak Ukraine |
Note: Du Xiujie of China originally won the silver with 50.72 but was later disqualified for doping.[2]
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 1 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.
Rank | Heat | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Yelena Andreyeva | Russia | 52.29 | Q |
2 | 2 | Nicole Green | United States | 52.47 | Q |
3 | 1 | Olabisi Afolabi | Nigeria | 53.01 | Q |
4 | 4 | Tatyana Chebykina | Russia | 53.15 | Q |
5 | 3 | Camara Jones | United States | 53.27 | Q |
6 | 3 | Naděžda Koštovalová | Czech Republic | 53.49 | Q |
7 | 4 | Tatyana Movchan | Ukraine | 53.51 | Q |
8 | 5 | Olena Rurak | Ukraine | 54.10 | Q |
9 | 3 | Lee Naylor | Australia | 54.25 | Q |
10 | 5 | LaDonna Antoine | Canada | 54.26 | Q |
11 | 2 | Zoila Stewart | Costa Rica | 54.30 | Q |
12 | 4 | Nicole Commissiong | Canada | 54.44 | q |
13 | 3 | Satomi Kasashima | Japan | 54.45 | |
14 | 5 | Sandra Kuschmann | Germany | 54.57 | Q |
15 | 3 | Omotayo Akinyemi | Nigeria | 54.68 | |
16 | 5 | Louise Whitehead | Great Britain | 54.92 | |
17 | 1 | Yolanda Reyes | Spain | 54.97 | Q |
18 | 1 | Danielle Perpoli | Italy | 55.37 | Q |
19 | 4 | Kazue Kakinuma | Japan | 55.81 | |
20 | 5 | Monika Gachevska | Bulgaria | 55.86 | |
21 | 3 | Guilhermina da Cruz | Angola | 55.89 | |
22 | 1 | Denise Ouabangui | Central African Republic | 56.38 | |
23 | 5 | Merci Colorado | Ecuador | 56.88 | |
24 | 4 | Shanti Ramachandran | Malaysia | 57.09 | |
25 | 1 | Agnes Samaria | Namibia | 57.63 | |
26 | 2 | Rachael Rowberry | New Zealand | 57.77 | |
27 | 1 | Choi Hiu Nam | Hong Kong | 58.74 | |
28 | 4 | Rosa Evora | El Salvador | 1:03.13 | |
29 | 5 | Prisca Bruno | Tanzania | 1:14.54 | |
4 | Du Xiujie | China | DQ | ||
1 | Myriam Léonie Mani | Cameroon | DNS | ||
2 | Delia Castro | Mexico | DNS | ||
2 | Sandra Moya | Puerto Rico | DNS | ||
2 | Patricia Rodríguez | Colombia | DNS | ||
3 | Martha Ludeña | Peru | DNS | ||
5 | Aksel Gürcan | Turkey | DNS |
Semifinals
Qualification: First 4 of each semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.
Rank | Heat | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Olabisi Afolabi | Nigeria | 52.50 | Q |
2 | 1 | Yelena Andreyeva | Russia | 52.51 | Q |
3 | 1 | Camara Jones | United States | 52.57 | Q |
4 | 1 | Olena Rurak | Ukraine | 52.61 | Q |
5 | 1 | Naděžda Koštovalová | Czech Republic | 52.67 | Q |
6 | 1 | Sandra Kuschmann | Germany | 53.05 | |
7 | 2 | Tatyana Chebykina | Russia | 53.11 | Q |
8 | 2 | Nicole Green | United States | 53.51 | Q |
9 | 1 | Zoila Stewart | Costa Rica | 53.59 | |
10 | 2 | Tatyana Movchan | Ukraine | 53.66 | |
11 | 1 | Lee Naylor | Australia | 54.13 | |
12 | 1 | LaDonna Antoine | Canada | 54.43 | |
13 | 2 | Yolanda Reyes | Spain | 54.68 | |
14 | 2 | Nicole Commissiong | Canada | 55.06 | |
15 | 2 | Danielle Perpoli | Italy | 55.53 | |
2 | Du Xiujie | China | DQ |
Final
Rank | Lane | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Olabisi Afolabi | Nigeria | 50.50 | ||
1 | Tatyana Chebykina | Russia | 51.01 | ||
7 | Olena Rurak | Ukraine | 51.76 | ||
4 | 4 | Yelena Andreyeva | Russia | 51.85 | |
5 | 5 | Camara Jones | United States | 52.07 | |
6 | 2 | Naděžda Koštovalová | Czech Republic | 52.08 | |
7 | 8 | Nicole Green | United States | 53.21 | |
3 | Du Xiujie | China | DQ |