Archery at the 2000 Summer Paralympics
Archery at the XI Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Archery | |
Venue | Sydney International Archery Park |
Competitors | 96 from 25 nations |
←1996 2004→ |
Archery at the 2000 Summer Paralympics consisted of seven events, four for men and three for women. Competitors were divided into three categories:
- W1: quadriplegic archers, or comparable disability, in wheelchairs
- W2: paraplegic archers, or comparable disability, in wheelchairs
- Standing: archers standing or shooting from a chair
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
2 | South Korea (KOR) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
4 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | France (FRA) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (9 entries) | 7 | 7 | 7 | 21 |
Participating nations
- Australia (4)
- Austria (1)
- Canada (2)
- Czech Republic (3)
- Denmark (1)
- Finland (3)
- France (7)
- Germany (7)
- Great Britain (7)
- Hong Kong (3)
- Iran (3)
- Italy (7)
- Japan (8)
- Mongolia (1)
- Netherlands (2)
- New Zealand (1)
- Poland (6)
- Slovakia (4)
- South Korea (7)
- Spain (3)
- Sweden (2)
- Switzerland (2)
- Thailand (4)
- Ukraine (5)
- United States (3)
Medallists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual standing details | Tae Sung An South Korea | Serhiy Atamanenko Ukraine | Imrich Lyocsa Slovakia |
Men's individual W1 details | Zdenek Sebek Czech Republic | Olivier Hatem France | Dejan Miladinovic France |
Men's individual W2 details | Hong Gu Lee South Korea | Young Joo Jung South Korea | Oscar De Pellegrin Italy |
Men's teams open details | Italy (ITA) Salvatore Carrubba Oscar De Pellegrin Giuseppe Gabelli | France (FRA) Charles Est Dejan Miladinovic Olivier Hatem | South Korea (KOR) Hong Gu Lee Ouk Soo Lee Hyun Kwan Cho |
Women's individual standing details | Anita Chapman Great Britain | Małgorzata Olejnik Poland | Malgorzata Korzeniowska Poland |
Women's individual W1/W2 details | Paola Fantato Italy | Kathleen Smith Great Britain | Hee Sook Ko South Korea |
Women's teams open details | Italy (ITA) Paola Fantato Sandra Truccolo Anna Menconi | Great Britain (GBR) Anita Chapman Kathleen Smith Jane White | Japan (JPN) Naomi Isozaki Hifumi Suzuki Masako Yonezawa |
See also
References
- Archery at the 2000 Summer Paralympics (Sydney) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)