Albania at the 2013 Mediterranean Games
Sporting event delegation
Albania at the 2013 Mediterranean Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | ALB |
NOC | Albanian National Olympic Committee |
in Mersin | |
Competitors | 50 in 13 sports |
Medals Ranked th |
|
Mediterranean Games appearances (overview) | |
Albania competed at the 2013 Mediterranean Games in Mersin, Turkey from the 20th to 30 June 2013.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Daniel Godelli | Weightlifting | Men's -69 kg snatch | 22 June |
Gold | Daniel Godelli | Weightlifting | Men's -69 kg clean & jerk | 22 June |
Gold | Ervis Tabaku | Weightlifting | Men's -94 kg snatch | 25 June |
Silver | Romela Begaj | Weightlifting | Women's -63 kg snatch | 23 June |
Silver | Luiza Gega | Athletics | Women's 1500 m | 26 June |
Bronze | Briken Calja | Weightlifting | Men's -69 kg snatch | 22 June |
Bronze | Briken Calja | Weightlifting | Men's -69 kg clean & jerk | 22 June |
Bronze | Romela Begaj | Weightlifting | Women's -63 kg clean & jerk | 23 June |
Bronze | Ervis Tabaku | Weightlifting | Men's -94 kg clean & jerk | 25 June |
Bronze | Egzon Shala | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle -96 kg | 26 June |
Athletics
- Key
- Note – Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Ilir Kellezi | 5000 m | did not start | |
10000 m | 33:29.09 | 6 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Luiza Gega | 800 m | 2:01.96 | 4 |
1500 m | 4:05.63 |
Boxing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Kristiani Shytani | Light welterweight | Chadi (ALG) L 0–3 | did not advance | |||
Christian Demaj | Light heavyweight | BYE | Yildirim (TUR) L 0–3 | did not advance |
Cycling
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Emiliano Stojku | Men's road race | 3:20:11 | 11 |
Men's time trial | 39:32.68 | 21 | |
Eugert Zhupa | Men's road race | 3:20:18 | 27 |
Men's time trial | 35:21.48 | 13 |
Football
Men's tournament
- Team
COACH: Skënder Gega
The following players were called up and participated in the 2013 Mediterranean Games football tournament, which began on 19 June in Mersin, Turkey.[1]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Aldo Teqja (Captain) | (1995-05-04) 4 May 1995 (age 29) | 5 | 0 | Anorthosis Famagusta |
12 | 1GK | Marsel Çaka | (1995-03-31) 31 March 1995 (age 29) | 1 | 0 | Tirana |
1GK | Thomas Strakosha | (1995-03-19) 19 March 1995 (age 29) | - | - | Lazio | |
4 | 2DF | Amir Rrahmani | (1994-02-24) 24 February 1994 (age 30) | 5 | 1 | Partizani Tirana |
5 | 2DF | Marvin Turtulli | (1994-10-17) 17 October 1994 (age 29) | 5 | 1 | Dinamo Tirana |
3 | 2DF | Erion Hoxhallari | (1995-10-15) 15 October 1995 (age 28) | 5 | 0 | Tirana |
2 | 2DF | Arben Muskaj | (1994-06-27) 27 June 1994 (age 29) | 5 | 0 | PAS Giannina |
13 | 2DF | Kristi Marku | (1995-04-13) 13 April 1995 (age 29) | 2 | 0 | Teuta Durrës |
14 | 2DF | Rexhep Memini | (1994-04-10) 10 April 1994 (age 30) | 2 | 0 | Teuta Durrës |
15 | 2DF | Melsen Shkreta | (1994-04-16) 16 April 1994 (age 30) | 2 | 0 | Dinamo Tirana |
2DF | Amir Bilali | (1994-04-15) 15 April 1994 (age 30) | - | - | Lazio | |
16 | 3MF | Klaudio Hyseni | (1994-07-15) 15 July 1994 (age 29) | 5 | 1 | Teuta Durrës |
17 | 3MF | Ilir Kastrati | (1994-07-20) 20 July 1994 (age 29) | 5 | 1 | Panathinaikos |
7 | 3MF | Enis Gavazaj | (1995-03-21) 21 March 1995 (age 29) | 5 | 0 | Gent |
10 | 3MF | Maldin Ymeraj | (1995-03-06) 6 March 1995 (age 29) | 5 | 0 | Panathinaikos |
6 | 3MF | Ermir Rezi | (1994-05-12) 12 May 1994 (age 30) | 4 | 0 | Teuta Durrës |
8 | 3MF | Klodian Gino | (1994-02-13) 13 February 1994 (age 30) | 3 | 1 | Olympiacos |
3MF | Liridon Latifi | (1994-02-06) 6 February 1994 (age 30) | - | - | Prishtina | |
18 | 4FW | Valon Ahmedi | (1994-10-07) 7 October 1994 (age 29) | 5 | 0 | Südtirol |
11 | 4FW | Arlind Ferhati | (1994-01-20) 20 January 1994 (age 30) | 3 | 0 | Dinamo Tirana |
9 | 4FW | Mateus Shkreta | (1994-04-16) 16 April 1994 (age 30) | 2 | 0 | Teplice |
Current coaching staff:
Head coach | Skënder Gega |
Assistant coach | Genti Mahmutaj |
Athletic coach | Fatos Kadena |
Goalkeeping coach | Gut Tafaj |
Fitness coach | Xhaferr Koçi |
Physiotherapists | Perli Rusi |
Team doctor | Alban Merepeza |
- Standings
Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Morocco | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 |
Turkey | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 6 |
Albania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Results
Turkey | 2 – 0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Aydin 10' Sazdagi 86' | Report[permanent dead link] |
Referee: Andrea De Marco (Italy)
Morocco | 2 – 1 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Khaloua 33' (pen.) El Hassouni 58' | Report | Gino 47' |
Referee: Alain Bieri (Switzerland)
Classification 5–8 matches
Albania | 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) | North Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Kastrati 85' (pen.) | Report | Kostovski 50' Imeri 96' |
Referee: Nikola Popov (Bulgaria)
Seventh place match
Gymnastics
Artistic
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Alon Hasa | All-around | 13.066 | 11.100 | 12.600 | 13.066 | 12.433 | 12.500 | 74.765 | 25 Q | 13.033 | 12.933 | 12.866 | 13.200 | 12.766 | 12.166 | 76.964 | 16 |
Judo
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Indrit Cullhaj | Men's −60 kg | — | Moudatir (MAR) L 000-100 | BYE | Damien (LIB) L 000–100 | did not advance | |
Lleshi Kristjan | Men's −66 kg | Murat (TUR) L 000-120 | did not advance | ||||
Arta Merturi | Women's −57 kg | — | Lo Giudice (ITA) L 000-100 | BYE | Elliot (FRA) L 000–120 | did not advance |
Karate
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Xhino Toli | −67 kg | Railič (SLO) L 0-2 | did not advance |
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Arben Cerina | 10 m air pistol | 556 | 17 | did not advance | |
Arben Kucana | 563 | 13 | did not advance | ||
Arben Cerina | 50 m pistol | 526 | 13 | did not advance | |
Arben Kucana | 540 | 11 | did not advance | ||
Dritan Taka | Double trap | 77 | 10 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Lumturi Pepa | 10 m air rifle | 385.5 | 17 | did not advance | |
Aida Mustafaj | 10 m air pistol | 349 | 17 | did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Donado Dervishi | 50 m freestyle | 26.51 | 17 | did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke | 1:11.89 | 17 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Noel Borshi | 400 m freestyle | 4:36.14 | 12 | did not advance | |
100 m butterfly | 1:06.14 | 10 | did not advance | ||
Anxhela Kashari | 50 m freestyle | 28.03 | 13 | did not advance | |
50 m backstroke | 34.11 | 13 | did not advance | ||
50 m butterfly | 29.52 | 11 | did not advance |
Taekwondo
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||||
Egers Aliu | Men's -58 kg | Porcaro (ITA) L 5–17 | did not advance | |||||
Xhersi Kuti | Men's -68 kg | Ahmed (EGY) L 2–19 PTG | did not advance |
Table tennis
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round Robin 1 | Round Robin 2 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Nikolla Haxhillazi | Singles | Mattenet (FRA) L 1–4 | Makras (GRE) L 0–4 | 3 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Arsena Osmenaj | Singles | Ramirez (ESP) L 0–4 | Bsaibes (LIB) L 1–4 | Papadaki (GRE) L 0–4 | 4 | did not advance |
Weightlifting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Arberi Cerciz | −62 kg | 117 | 4 | 131 | 6 |
Briken Calja | −69 kg | 138 | 170 | ||
Daniel Godelli | 151 | 174 | |||
Ervis Tabaku | −94 kg | 166 | 196 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Romela Begaj | −63 kg | 99 | 117 |
Wrestling
- Men's Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Egzon Shala | −96 kg | Frhat (EGY) W 2–0 PP | Yildirim (EGY) L 0–2 PP | BYE | Tsikovani (GRE) W 1–0 VT | |
Fatjon Baro | −120 kg | Abdelwahab (EGY) L 0–2 PP | did not advance |
- Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Meraldo Ndoka | −74 kg | BYE | Mohamed (EGY) L 0–2 PO | did not advance | |||
Ergys Mirukaj | −84 kg | BYE | Cebi (TUR) L 0–2 PO | BYE | Achouri (TUN) L 1–2 PP | 5 |
References
- ^ Lojërat Mesdhetare: Shqipëria merr pjesë me 75 sportistë (Lista e plotë) Archived 2016-05-13 at the Wayback Machine aSport.al
- https://web.archive.org/web/20130702231513/http://info.mersin2013.gov.tr/medals_country.aspx?n=ALB