2024 African Championships in Athletics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay
- v
- t
- e
The men's 4 × 100 metres relay event at the 2024 African Championships in Athletics was held on 23 and 24 June in Douala, Cameroon.[1][2]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
Ghana Fuseini Ibrahim Isaac Botsio Edwin Gadayi Abdul-Rasheed Saminu | Nigeria Kanyinsola Ajayi Usheoritse Itsekiri Alaba Akintola Godson Oghenebrume Alexander Chukwukelu* Emmanuel Ifeanyi Ojeli* | Ivory Coast Gnamien Nehemie N'Goran Ismael Koné Arthur Gue Cissé Kouadio Éric Kouame Jacky Yapo Uleich Adzeu* |
*Athletes who competed in heats only
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 2 teams of each heat (Q) plus the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.
Rank | Heat | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Ivory Coast | Gnamien Nehemie N'Goran, Ismael Koné, Jacky Yapo Uleich Adzeu, Kouadio Éric Kouame | 39.53 | Q |
2 | 1 | Senegal | Boubacar Drame, Mamadou Fall Sarr, Omar Ndoye, Moulaye Sonko | 39.61 | Q |
3 | 1 | Liberia | Akeem Sirleaf, Emmanuel Matadi, Jabez Reeves, John Sherman | 40.00 | |
1 | 2 | Botswana | Thapelo Monaiwa, Mothusi Boitshwarelo, Tumo Stagato van Wyk, Letsile Tebogo | 38.7 | Q |
2 | 2 | South Africa | Bayanda Walaza, Sinesipho Dambile, Bradley Nkoana, Benjamin Richardson | 39.0 | Q |
3 | 2 | Kenya | Meshack Babu, Mike Nyang'au, Mark Odhiambo, Samuel Waweru | 39.4 | q |
4 | 2 | Namibia | Hatago Murere, Elvis Gaseb, Onesmus Nekundi, Gilbert Hainuca | 39.7 | q |
5 | 2 | Cameroon | Ibrahima Hamayadji, Raphael Ngaguele Mberlina, Emmanuel Eseme, Appolinaire Yimra | 40.4 | |
1 | 3 | Ghana | Fuseini Ibrahim, Isaac Botsio, Edwin Gadayi, Abdul-Rasheed Saminu | 39.15 | Q |
2 | 3 | Nigeria | Alexander Chukwukelu, Emmanuel Ifeanyi Ojeli, Alaba Akintola, Usheoritse Itsekiri | 39.52 | Q |
3 | 3 | Gambia | Sengan Jobe, Alieu Joof, Ebrahima Camara, Adama Jammeh | 39.79 | |
4 | 3 | Eswatini | Mcebo Mkhaliphi, Mlandvo Maziya, Sibusiso Matsenjwa, Thandaza Zwane | 39.82 | |
5 | 3 | Benin | Rémi Adandjo, Jerome Kounou, Jules Waiga, Didier Kiki | 42.41 | |
3 | Zimbabwe | Dickson Kamungeremu, Gerren Muwishi, Tapiwa Makarawu, Ngoni Makusha | DNF |
Final
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Ghana | Fuseini Ibrahim, Isaac Botsio, Edwin Gadayi, Abdul-Rasheed Saminu | 38.63 | ||
7 | Nigeria | Kanyinsola Ajayi, Usheoritse Itsekiri, Alaba Akintola, Godson Oghenebrume | 38.84 | ||
3 | Ivory Coast | Gnamien Nehemie N'Goran, Ismael Koné, Arthur Gue Cissé, Kouadio Éric Kouame | 39.77 | ||
4 | 2 | Namibia | Hatago Murere, Elvis Gaseb, Onesmus Nekundi, Gilbert Hainuca | 39.82 | |
5 | 1 | Kenya | Meshack Babu, Mike Nyang'au, Mark Odhiambo, Samuel Waweru | 40.11 | |
4 | South Africa | Bayanda Walaza, Sinesipho Dambile, Bradley Nkoana, Benjamin Richardson | DNF | ||
6 | Botswana | Thapelo Monaiwa, Mothusi Boitshwarelo, Stephen Abosi, Tumo Stagato van Wyk | DNF | ||
8 | Senegal | Lamine Diallo, Mamadou Fall Sarr, Omar Ndoye, Moulaye Sonko | DNF |