2003 UK local government election
Elections to High Peak Borough Council in Derbyshire, England were held on 1 May 2003. All of the council was up for election and the control of the council changed from Labour control to no overall control. Boundary changes since the 1999 local elections reduced the number of seats by 1, and meant that all wards had changed boundaries, with the exception of Whaley Bridge ward.[1]
After the election, the composition of the council was:
- Labour 18
- Conservative 12
- Liberal Democrat 7
- Independent 4
- Glossop Independent Party 2
Election result
High Peak Local Election Result 2003 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 18 | | | | 41.9 | | | |
| Conservative | 12 | | | | 27.9 | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 7 | | | | 16.3 | | | |
| Independent | 4 | | | | 9.3 | | | |
| Glossop Independent Party | 2 | | | | 4.6 | | | |
| Socialist Alliance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 341 | |
Ward results
Barms Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Darran Hawkins | 354 | 69.0 | |
| Labour | John Gordon Wilson | 157 | 30.6 | |
Majority | 197 | 38.4 | |
Turnout | 513 | 33.51 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Blackbrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Pearson | 739 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Colin Hallsworth | 557 | | |
| Labour | Jennifer Mary Flanagan | 521 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony Ashton | 434 | | |
| Labour | Suzanne Elizabeth Richards | 143 | | |
Turnout | 1344 | 43.65 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Burbage Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Ronald Silverwood Faulkner | 324 | 56.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Richard Shepherd | 171 | | |
| Labour | Peter Ian Maria Crespin | 75 | 13.1 | |
Majority | 153 | 26.84 | |
Turnout | 570 | 37.85 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Buxton Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jane Anne McGrother | 398 | | |
| Labour | Nicola Martin | 362 | | |
| Conservative | Brent Anthony Edward Salt | 334 | | |
| Conservative | Harry Bibby | 314 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marc Godwin | 289 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Robert Webb | 246 | | |
Turnout | 1072 | 35.51 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Chapel East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Harrison | 270 | 43.48 | |
| Labour | Norman Prime | 212 | 34.13 | |
| Conservative | Norma Mary Varnouse | 136 | 21.9 | |
Majority | 58 | 9.34 | |
Turnout | 621 | 36.57 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Chapel West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Russell Bingham | 567 | | |
| Labour | Timothy Ian Norton | 456 | | |
| Conservative | Stewart Paul Young | 452 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter John Ashenden | 416 | | |
Turnout | 1176 | 35.69 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Corbar Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Clive John Beattie | 454 | | |
| Conservative | William Alan Wells | 443 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mathew Alexander Bain | 312 | | |
| Labour | Colin Richard Brett | 252 | | |
Turnout | 945 | 33.32 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Cote Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ann Mone | 418 | | |
| Labour | Ian King Hamilton | 386 | | |
| Conservative | Alexandra Louise Alice Hopkins | 342 | | |
| Conservative | Alan Birch | 326 | | |
Turnout | 1478 | 49.85 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Dinting Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Katherine Jane Hopkins | 352 | 50.35 | |
| Labour | Barbara Anne Hastings-Asatourian | 175 | 25.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Goinden (George) Kuppan | 115 | 16.5 | |
Majority | 177 | 25.32 | |
Turnout | 699 | 47.45 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Gamesley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anthony Edward McKeown | unopposed | N/A | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Hadfield North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Victoria Elizabeth Mann | unopposed | N/A | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Hadfield South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert Joseph McKeown | 489 | | |
| Labour | Ian David Rose | 482 | | |
| Conservative | Marie Melita Foote | 352 | | |
| Conservative | Stephen Dennis William Foote | 345 | | |
Turnout | 913 | 27.14 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Hayfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Herbert David Mellor | 468 | 64.73 | |
| Labour | Jane Ayres | 247 | 34.16 | |
Majority | 221 | 30.57 | |
Turnout | 723 | 44.96 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Hope Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ronald Ernest Priestley | 749 | | |
| Conservative | Frederick John Walton | 579 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John David Johnson | 432 | | |
| Labour | Felicity Barbara Skelton | 369 | | |
Turnout | 1351 | 42.71 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Howard Town Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jacqueline Margaret Wilkinson | 400 | | |
| Labour | Robert Adderley | 399 | | |
| Glossop Independent Party | Amanda Jane Whitehead | 383 | | |
| Conservative | Jean Wharmby | 258 | | |
| Socialist Alliance | Mary Ann Littlefield | 132 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Limestone Peak Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek Walter Udale | 310 | 55.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gillian Harris | 245 | 43.8 | |
Majority | 65 | 11.61 | |
Turnout | 560 | 32.61 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
New Mills East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Marion Williams | 359 | | |
| Labour | Ian Samuel Edward Huddlestone | 337 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Herbert John Dearden | 230 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor Edward Stephen Jefcoate | 191 | | |
| Conservative | Christopher John Saunders | 179 | | |
| Conservative | Gemma Kate McDowell | 156 | | |
| Socialist Alliance | Dominic Richard McGlynn | 48 | | |
Turnout | 806 | 26.95 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
New Mills West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Raymond George Atkins | 592 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Fletcher | 576 | | |
| Labour | Alan Barrow | 312 | | |
| Labour | Lancelot Edgar Dowson | 305 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew Bowers | 290 | | |
| Conservative | David Charles McDowell | 176 | | |
| Socialist Alliance | Paul Anthony Brook | 118 | | |
Turnout | 1263 | 39.39 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Old Glossop Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ivan Bell | 530 | | |
| Glossop Independent Party | Christopher John Webster | 460 | | |
| Glossop Independent Party | Neil Johnstone | 362 | | |
| Labour | Graham Nigel Oakley | 345 | | |
| Conservative | George David Wharmby | 303 | | |
| Labour | Roger Wilkinson | 285 | | |
| Conservative | Nicola Mary Goodall | 172 | | |
Turnout | 1372 | 42.82 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Padfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David John Wilcox | 221 | 43.4 | |
| Glossop Independent Party | Linda Evelyn Beale | 158 | 31.0 | |
| Conservative | Thomas Brian Evans | 121 | 23.8 | |
Majority | 63 | 12.38 | |
Turnout | 509 | 26.39 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Sett Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Barnes | 360 | 54.2 | |
| Labour | John Anthony Bull | 193 | 29.1 | |
| Independent | Eva Hodgson | 103 | 15.5 | |
Majority | 167 | 25.15 | |
Turnout | 664 | 40.74 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Simmondley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Roy Urquhart | 564 | | |
| Labour | John Michael Hyde | 446 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew Richardson | 373 | | |
| Conservative | Teresa Margaret Moore | 205 | | |
Turnout | 1061 | 30.70 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
St John's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anne Ross Worrall | 432 | 76.5 | |
| Labour | Alan Smart | 133 | 23.5 | |
Majority | 299 | 52.92 | |
Turnout | 565 | 37.84 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Stone Bench Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Caitlin Janette Bisknell | 451 | | |
| Labour | Barbara June Wilson | 414 | | |
| Conservative | Rosemary Byatte | 288 | | |
| Conservative | George Hopkins | 259 | | |
Turnout | 763 | 24.28 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Temple Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Glynis Moira Kirk | 472 | 68.80 | |
| Labour | Jonathan Martin Michaelis | 202 | 29.4 | |
Majority | 270 | 39.36 | |
Turnout | 686 | 43.83 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Tintwistle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joyce Brocklehurst | 265 | 46.1 | |
| Independent | Charles Eric Steele | 159 | 27.6 | |
| Conservative | Neville Moss | 148 | 25.7 | |
Majority | 106 | 18.43 | |
Turnout | 575 | 34.43 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Whaley Bridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David William Lomax | 1272 | | |
| Independent | John Arthur Thomas Pritchard | 1185 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda Leather | 1109 | | |
| Labour | Henry Leigh Playford | 636 | | |
| Conservative | Donald Gregory | 345 | | |
| Conservative | David Harvey Lincoln Parry-Richards | 299 | | |
Turnout | 1983 | 40.31 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Whitfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Glossop Independent Party | Leslie Colin Wilcox | 278 | 51.1 | |
| Labour | Peter William Gerald Collard | 220 | 40.4 | |
| Socialist Alliance | Jacqueline Burford | 43 | 7.9 | |
Majority | 58 | 10.66 | |
Turnout | 544 | 33.83 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
References
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 July 2011. Retrieved 30 July 2010.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)