2003 UK local government election
Map of the results of the 2003 Allerdale council election. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, Independents in grey and Liberal Democrats in yellow. Elections to Allerdale Borough Council were held on 1 May 2003. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party lost overall control of the council to no overall control.
Results Allerdale Local Election Result 2003 Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− Labour 27 0 9 -9 48.2 44.0 14,159 -8.1% Conservative 15 7 0 +7 26.8 19.6 6,313 -0.5% Independent 9 5 1 +4 16.1 23.1 7,411 +11.4% Liberal Democrats 5 0 2 -2 8.9 12.4 4,000 -3.1% BNP 0 0 0 0 0 0.8 261 +0.8%
12 Labour, 4 Conservative, 2 Independent and 2 Liberal Democrat candidates were unopposed.
By ward All Saints Cockermouth (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Alan Smith 717 Conservative Samuel Standage 630 Labour Dianne Moyes 624 Labour Christine Smith 601 Conservative William Newton 599 Conservative Alan Tyson 524 Turnout 3,695 36 Labour hold Swing Conservative hold Swing Labour hold Swing
Aspatria (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Gerald Sewell 488 Independent David Wilson 469 Independent Dorothy Tinnion 430 Labour Jacqueline Stagg 365 Turnout 1,752 40 Labour hold Swing Independent hold Swing
Boltons Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Joseph Mumberson uncontested Independent hold Swing
Broughton St Bridgets (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour James Askew uncontested Labour Keith Sproat uncontested Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing
Christchurch Cockermouth (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Christine Jackson 543 Conservative Leslie Lytollis 497 Labour Isabel Burns 330 Labour John Moore 253 Turnout 1,623 32 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Clifton Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Maureen Rourke 371 67.0 +16.0 Liberal Democrats Dean Hudson 183 33.0 -16.0 Majority 188 34.0 +32.0 Turnout 554 46 +5 Labour hold Swing
Crummock Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Joseph Milburn uncontested Conservative hold Swing
Dalton Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Simon Greenwood uncontested Conservative hold Swing
Derwent Valley Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Timothy Heslop 256 54.8 -24.3 Liberal Democrats David Robinson 211 45.2 +45.2 Majority 45 9.6 -48.6 Turnout 467 35 +0 Conservative hold Swing
Ellen (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour John Colhoun uncontested Labour David Thomas uncontested Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing
Ellenborough Maryport (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Martin Wood uncontested Labour Janice Wood uncontested Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing
Ewanrigg Maryport (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Carneen McCarron-Holmes uncontested Labour Patricia McCracken uncontested Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing
Flimby Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Peter Kendall uncontested Labour hold Swing
Harrington Workington (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Allan Caine 601 Liberal Democrats Ian Francis 515 Labour James Osborn 280 Labour Michael Smith 222 Turnout 1,618 34 Liberal Democrats hold Swing Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Holme Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Anthony Markley 141 37.3 Independent William Douglas 95 25.1 Labour Mark Kidd 95 25.1 Liberal Democrats Margrit Scott 47 12.4 Majority 46 12.2 Turnout 378 30 Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Keswick (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Barraclough 1,076 Conservative Ronald Munby 696 Labour Denstone Kemp 581 Independent John Walker 567 Turnout 2,920 36 Liberal Democrats hold Swing Conservative gain from Independent Swing Labour hold Swing
Marsh Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Jennifer Gallagher uncontested Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Moorclose Workington (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Joan Minto 567 Labour Peter Bales 542 Labour Philip Tibble 418 Liberal Democrats Linda Walker 285 Liberal Democrats Christine Johanssen 279 Liberal Democrats John Morley 266 Turnout 2,357 24 Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing
Moss Bay Workington (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Lillian Baldry 613 Labour Derek Thompson 531 Labour Nicholas Hardy 485 Independent John Bracken 228 Liberal Democrats Shaun Heywood 173 Turnout 2,030 25 Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing
Netherhall Maryport (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Jeffrey Gardner uncontested Labour Angela Kendall uncontested Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing
Seaton (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Joseph Sandwith 1,050 Independent Trevor Fee 785 Labour James Musgrave 644 Labour Denis Tytek 492 Labour Mark Fryer 431 Turnout 3,402 37 Independent gain from Labour Swing Independent gain from Labour Swing Labour hold Swing
Silloth (2) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent William Jefferson uncontested Labour Margaret Snaith uncontested Independent hold Swing Labour hold Swing
Solway Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative James Buchanan 274 57.3 Independent Dorothy Tinnion 87 18.2 Independent Janice Nott 69 14.4 Labour Mark Kidd 48 10.0 Majority 187 39.1 Turnout 478 36 Conservative gain from Labour Swing
St Johns Workington (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative John Heathcote 635 Conservative Robert Hardon 589 Conservative Michael Davidson 572 Labour John Robertson 472 Labour Daniel Dempsey 443 Labour Kenneth Hayton 388 Turnout 3,099 28 Conservative gain from Labour Swing Conservative gain from Labour Swing Conservative gain from Labour Swing
St Michaels Workington (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Ivor Humes 705 Labour Alan Barry 673 Independent Jean Macleod 599 Labour Jack Fryer 570 Independent James Perkins 432 Turnout 2,979 33 Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing Independent gain from Labour Swing
Stainburn Workington Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Richard Jones uncontested Conservative hold Swing
Wampool Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Anne Holmes uncontested Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Warnell Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Duncan Fairbairn 357 63.5 +63.5 Liberal Democrats Agnes Martin 205 36.5 -34.3 Majority 152 27.0 Turnout 562 36 +3 Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Waver Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Joseph Cowell 238 59.9 -17.4 Liberal Democrats Patrick Short 159 40.1 +40.1 Majority 79 19.8 -44.8 Turnout 397 28 -2 Independent hold Swing
Wharrels Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Robert Hobbs uncontested Conservative hold Swing
Wigton (3) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent John Armstrong 917 Independent George Scott 898 Labour John Crouch 690 Independent Charles Miles 547 Labour William Goldsmith 274 BNP Paul Stafford 261 Labour William Walton 246 Turnout 3,833 35 Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Independent gain from Labour Swing Labour hold Swing
External links BBC report of 2003 Allerdale election results BBC News Election results from Allerdale Council website