2000 AFL draft
The 2000 AFL draft was the annual draft of talented Australian rules football players by teams that participate in the Australian Football League. It consisted of a pre-season draft, a national draft, a trade period and a rookie elevation.
In 2000 there were 87 picks to be drafted between 16 teams in the national draft. The St Kilda Football Club received the first pick in the national draft after finishing on the bottom of the ladder during the 2000 AFL season.
Trades
In alphabetical order of new clubs
2000 national draft
* | Denotes player who has been a premiership player and been selected for at least one All-Australian team |
+ | Denotes player who has been a premiership player at least once |
x | Denotes player who has been selected for at least one All-Australian team |
~ | Denotes player who has been selected as Rising Star |
2001 pre-season draft
Pick | Player | Recruited from | Recruited to |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brett Voss | Brisbane Lions | St Kilda |
2 | Chad Rintoul | West Coast Eagles | Collingwood |
3 | Troy Wilson | East Perth Football Club | West Coast Eagles |
4 | Simon Eastaugh | Essendon | Fremantle |
5 | Chris Ladhams | Essendon Reserves | Adelaide Crows |
6 | Stephen Tingay | Melbourne | Sydney Swans |
7 | Nick Bruton | Diggers Rest Football Club | Western Bulldogs |
8 | Matthew Dent | Western Bulldogs | Hawthorn |
9 | Dylan McLaren | Gippsland Power | Brisbane Lions |
10 | Nick Gill | Oakleigh Chargers | Melbourne |
11 | Pass | St Kilda | |
12 | Adam Richardson | West Adelaide Football Club | Adelaide Crows |
2001 rookie draft
Rookie elevation
In alphabetical order of professional clubs. This list details 2000-listed rookies who were elevated to the senior list; it does not list players taken as rookies in the rookie draft which occurred during the 2000/01 off-season.
Player | Recruited from | Recruited to |
---|---|---|
Stuart Bown | Norwood Football Club | Adelaide Crows |
Michael Doughty | South Adelaide Football Club | Adelaide Crows |
Nathan Clarke | Maroochydore Football Club | Brisbane Lions |
Shannon Rusca | Southern Districts Football Club | Brisbane Lions |
Jordan Doering | Essendon Reserves | Carlton |
Cory McGrath | South Fremantle | Essendon |
Adam Switala | Central District | Essendon |
Marcus Baldwin | Hawthorn Reserves | Geelong |
Danny O'Brien | Gippsland Power | Geelong |
Ryan Pagan | Kangaroos Reserves | Kangaroos Football Club |
Troy Broadbridge | Port Adelaide Magpies | Melbourne |
Ben Haynes | Western Jets | Richmond |
Royce Vardy | Devon-Welshpool Football Club | Richmond |
Brett Moyle | St Kilda Reserves | St Kilda |
Dean Cox | East Perth | West Coast Eagles |
Kasey Green | East Fremantle | West Coast Eagles |
References
- Official AFL draft history page Archived 19 February 2016 at the Wayback Machine
- 2000 Pre-season draft
- v
- t
- e
- 1. Nick Riewoldt (PP)
- 2. Justin Koschitzke
- 3. Alan Didak
- 4. Luke Livingston
- 5. Andrew McDougall
- 6. Dylan Smith
- 7. Laurence Angwin
- 8. Daniel Motlop
- 9. Kayne Pettifer
- 10. Jordan McMahon
- 11. Trent Sporn
- 12. Shaun Burgoyne
- 13. Ashley McGrath
- 14. Daniel Harris
- 15. Simon Wiggins
- 16. Scott Thompson
- 17. James Davies
- 18. Daniel Kerr
- 19. Jason Cloke (F/S)
- 20. Kane Cornes
- 21. Nick Ries
- 22. Richard Hadley
- 23. Drew Petrie
- 24. Luke Ablett
- 25. Mark Coughlan
- 26. Shane Birss
- 27. Ted Richards
- 28. Steven Greene (F/S)
- 29. Jamie Charman
- 30. Sav Rocca
- 31. Blake Campbell
- 32. Sam Hunt
- 33. Martin Pike
- 34. Ryan Lonie
- 35. Allen Murray
- 36. Jeremy Humm
- 37. Guy Richards
- 38. Michael Handby
- 39. Adam McPhee
- 40. Chris Hyde
- 41. Andrew Krakouer
- 42. Daniel Pratt
- 43. Mark Williams
- 44. Josh Hunt
- 45. Trent Carroll
- 46. Sean O'Keeffe
- 47. Jordan Bannister
- 48. Matthew Smith
- 49. Shane Wakelin
- 50. Domenic Cassisi
- 51. Dion Woods
- 52. Amon Buchanan
- 53. Hayden Skipworth
- 54. Jarrad Sundqvist
- 55. Chris Newman
- 56. Daniel Cross
- 57. Steven Sziller
- 58. Nathan Lonie
- 59. Luke Hammond
- 60. Corey Jones
- 61. Callan Beasy
- 62. Daniel Breese
- 63. Marc Bullen
- 64. Mark Gale
- 66. Scott Thornton
- 67. Graham Johncock
- 70. Wayde Skipper
- 71. Daniel Lowther
- 73. Ross Funcke
- 74. Michael Davis
- 75. Robert Powell
- 79. Hamish Simpson
- 80. Mitchell Craig
- 82. Daniel Wulf