2000–01 Bulgarian Cup
Football tournament season
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Bulgaria |
Final positions | |
Champions | Litex Lovech (1st cup) |
Runner-up | Velbazhd Kyustendil |
← 1999–00 2001–02 → |
The 2000–01 Bulgarian Cup was the 61st season of the Bulgarian Cup. Litex Lovech won the competition, beating Velbazhd Kyustendil 1–0 in the final at the Stadion Lokomotiv in Sofia.[1]
First round
In this round entered winners from the preliminary round together with the teams from B Group.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
23 September 2000 | ||
Dragoman (III) | 0–3 | Pirin Blagoevgrad (II) |
Trakia Panagyurishte (III) | 0–4 | Marek Dupnitsa (II) |
Lokomotiv Ruse (III) | 2–1 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv (II) |
Sokol Markovo (III) | 1–0 | Belasitsa Petrich (II) |
Granichar Svilengrad (III) | 3–0 | Dobrudzha Dobrich (II) |
Fearplay Varna (III) | 3–0 | Septemvri Sofia (II) |
Septemvri Simitli (III) | 0–1 | Botev Vratsa (II) |
Dulovo'98 (III) | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Slanchev Bryag Nesebar (II) |
Stefanel Dupnitsa (III) | 2–0 | Akademik Svishtov (II) |
Yunak Shumen (III) | 0–4 | Haskovo (II) |
Edinstvo Gurkovo (III) | 0–3 | Dunav Ruse (II) |
Planinets Apriltsi (III) | 0–3 | Metalurg Pernik (II) |
Yambol (III) | 2–1 | Shumen (II) |
Loviko Suhindol (III) | 0–1 | Svetkavitsa Targovishte (II) |
Montana (III) | 0–5 | Spartak Pleven (II) |
Venets Oreshets (III) | 2–1 | Bdin Vidin (II) |
Second round
In this round entered winners from the First Round together with the teams from A Group.
Dunav Ruse (II) v Dorostol Silistra (II)
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Dunav Ruse (II) | 4−1 | Dorostol Silistra (II) | Ruse |
11:00 EEST | Kirilov 19' (pen.) Kiskinov 41' Kanev 50', 87' | Rafiev 90' | Stadium: Dunav Attendance: 500 |
Lokomotiv Ruse (III) v Neftochimic Burgas
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Lokomotiv Ruse (III) | 1−3 | Neftochimic Burgas | Ruse |
14:00 EEST | T. Hristov 29' | Mechedzhiev 25' Chilikov 60' Trendafilov 85' | Stadium: Gradski Attendance: 4,000 |
Granichar Svilengrad (III) v Chernomorets Burgas
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Granichar Svilengrad (III) | 1−0 | Chernomorets Burgas | Svilengrad |
14:00 EEST | Tonchev 47' | Stadium: Kolodruma Attendance: 6,000 |
Svetkavitsa Targovishte (II) v CSKA Sofia
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Svetkavitsa Targovishte (II) | 2−3 (a.e.t.) | CSKA Sofia | Targovishte |
14:00 EEST | Atanasov 41' Barkanichkov 48' | report | Yanev 75' Mirchev 78' Bukarev 106' | Stadium: Dimitar Burkov Attendance: 8,500 |
Dulovo'98 (III) v Lokomotiv Sofia
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Dulovo'98 (III) | 1−6 | Lokomotiv Sofia | Dulovo |
14:00 EEST | Shaban 25' | G. Peev 20' (pen.) Gargorov 34' Dafchev 44', 64' Mukansi 58' D. Genchev 78' | Stadium: Gradski Attendance: 2,000 |
Hebar Pazardzhik v Botev Vratsa (II)
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Hebar Pazardzhik | 5−1 | Botev Vratsa (II) | Pazardzhik |
14:00 EEST | V. Ivanov 42' R. Petrov 53' Nonchev 56' Tonov 69' Todorov 75' (pen.) | Georgiev 81' | Stadium: Georgi Benkovski Attendance: 1,000 |
Spartak Pleven (II) v Slavia Sofia
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Spartak Pleven (II) | 3−1 | Slavia Sofia | Pleven |
14:00 EEST | Atsarov 5' T. Kolev 25' Podvarzachov 48' | Marinković 56' | Stadium: Slavi Aleksiev Attendance: 12,000 |
Pirin Blagoevgrad (II) v Vidima-Rakovski (II)
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Pirin Blagoevgrad (II) | 2−0 | Vidima-Rakovski (II) | Blagoevgrad |
14:00 EEST | Lyaskov 47' Kaptiev 60' | Stadium: Hristo Botev Attendance: 700 |
Marek Dupnitsa (II) v Velbazhd Kyustendil
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Marek Dupnitsa (II) | 1−2 | Velbazhd Kyustendil | Dupnitsa |
14:00 EEST | Stoynov 90' | Paskov 78' Stoynev 84' | Stadium: Bonchuk Attendance: 10,000 |
Yambol (III) v Beroe Stara Zagora
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Yambol (III) | 1−2 | Beroe Stara Zagora | Yambol |
14:00 EEST | Gerdzhikov 62' | Salabashev 39' Belchev 81' | Stadium: Laskov Attendance: 3,000 |
Fairplay Varna (III) v Spartak Varna
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Fairplay Varna (III) | 2−3 | Spartak Varna | Varna |
14:00 EEST | Radomirov 33', 39' | Bogdanov 19', 53' An. Petrov 25' | Stadium: Korabostroitel Attendance: 1,000 |
Venets Oreshets (III) v Litex Lovech
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Venets Oreshets (III) | 1−8 | Litex Lovech | Gara Oreshets |
14:00 EEST | Predov 88' (pen.) | Bachev 32' Todorov 48', 55', 57' Pătrașcu 73' Yovov 74' Yurukov 82' N. Dimitrov 86' | Stadium: Venets Attendance: 1,000 |
Metalurg Pernik (II) v Minyor Pernik
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Metalurg Pernik (II) | 1−0 | Minyor Pernik | Pernik |
14:00 EEST | Milanov 104' | Stadium: Metalurg Attendance: 700 |
Sokol Markovo (III) v Levski Sofia
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Sokol Markovo (III) | 1−2 | Levski Sofia | Markovo |
14:00 EEST | Zaychev 21' Zaychev Miliev 62' | report | Mihtarski 90+1' Tsykhmeystruk 90+5' Dragić Aleksandrov | Stadium: Kaloyanov Vrah Attendance: 4,000 Referee: Apostol Apostolov (Simitli) |
Cherno More Varna v Haskovo (II)
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Cherno More Varna | 6−0 | Haskovo (II) | Varna |
14:00 EEST | B. Kolev 6' Metushev 30' Dimov 34' G. Iliev 57', 75' Teofoolu 65' | Stadium: Ticha Attendance: 400 |
Stefanel Dupnitsa (III) v Botev Plovdiv
4 November 2000 (2000-11-04) | Stefanel Dupnitsa (III) | 1−5 | Botev Plovdiv | Dupnitsa |
14:00 EEST |
Third round
First legs
Dunav Ruse (II) v Levski Sofia
21 November 2000 (2000-11-21) | Dunav Ruse (II) | 0−1 | Levski Sofia | Ruse |
14:00 EEST | report | G. Ivanov 1' Stankov | Stadium: Dunav Attendance: 10,000 |
Cherno More Varna v Spartak Pleven (II)
21 November 2000 (2000-11-21) | Cherno More Varna | 1−3 | Spartak Pleven (II) | Varna |
14:00 EEST | M. Petkov 74' | T. Kolev 35' Panayotov 47' E. Todorov 61' | Stadium: Ticha Attendance: 600 |
Beroe Stara Zagora v Botev Plovdiv
22 November 2000 (2000-11-22) | Beroe Stara Zagora | 1−2 | Botev Plovdiv | Stara Zagora |
14:00 EEST | Mirchev 14' | E. Kurdov 69', 90' | Stadium: Beroe Attendance: 4,800 |
Velbazhd Kyustendil v Metalurg Pernik (II)
22 November 2000 (2000-11-22) | Velbazhd Kyustendil | 3−0 | Metalurg Pernik (II) | Kyustendil |
14:00 EEST | Trajanov 37' E. Yordanov 80' Paskov 84' | Stadium: Osogovo Attendance: 1,500 |
Hebar Pazardzhik v Lokomotiv Sofia
22 November 2000 (2000-11-22) | Hebar Pazardzhik | 3−1 | Lokomotiv Sofia | Pazardzhik |
14:00 EEST | Ignatov 4' Marinov 20' Tonov 51' | Mitov 45' | Stadium: Georgi Benkovski Attendance: 2,500 |
Spartak Varna v Pirin Blagoevgrad (II)
22 November 2000 (2000-11-22) | Spartak Varna | 2−0 | Pirin Blagoevgrad (II) | Varna |
14:00 EEST | An. Petrov 30' Nankov 34' | Stadium: Spartak Attendance: 500 |
Granichar Svilengrad (III) v Litex Lovech
22 November 2000 (2000-11-22) | Granichar Svilengrad (III) | 2−3 | Litex Lovech | Svilengrad |
14:00 EEST | Kamburov 39' Mihaylov 75' | Yurukov 34' Todorov 45' (pen.) Simonović 66' | Stadium: Kolodruma Attendance: 3,000 |
CSKA Sofia v Neftochimic Burgas
23 November 2000 (2000-11-23) | CSKA Sofia | 2−0 | Neftochimic Burgas | Sofia |
17:15 EEST | Deyanov 3' Vidolov 56' | report | Stadium: Balgarska Armiya Attendance: 6,500 |
Second legs
Levski Sofia v Dunav Ruse (II)
2 December 2000 (2000-12-02) | Levski Sofia | 3−0 (4−0 agg.) | Dunav Ruse (II) | Sofia |
13:30 EEST | Mihtarski 34', 36', 40' (pen.) | report | Stadium: Georgi Asparuhov Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Zhivko Dimitrov (Varna) |
Spartak Pleven (II) v Cherno More Varna
2 December 2000 (2000-12-02) | Spartak Pleven (II) | 4−0 (7−1 agg.) | Cherno More Varna | Pleven |
13:30 EEST | T. Kolev 13' E. Todorov 58' Panayotov 77', 90' | Stadium: Slavi Aleksiev Attendance: 2,000 |
Botev Plovdiv v Beroe Stara Zagora
2 December 2000 (2000-12-02) | Botev Plovdiv | 2−1 (4−2 agg.) | Beroe Stara Zagora | Plovdiv |
13:30 EEST | B. Georgiev 6' Simeonov 48' | Ivanov 72' | Stadium: Hristo Botev Attendance: 3,000 |
Metalurg Pernik (II) v Velbazhd Kyustendil
2 December 2000 (2000-12-02) | Metalurg Pernik (II) | 1−1 (1−4 agg.) | Velbazhd Kyustendil | Pernik |
13:30 EEST | Dragomirov 90' | Pl. Petrov 57' | Stadium: Metalurg Attendance: 150 |
Lokomotiv Sofia v Hebar Pazardzhik
2 December 2000 (2000-12-02) | Lokomotiv Sofia | 3−0 (4−3 agg.) | Hebar Pazardzhik | Sofia |
13:30 EEST | G. Peev 30' (pen.) D. Genchev 42' Mukansi 68' | Stadium: Lokomotiv Attendance: 4,000 |
Pirin Blagoevgrad (II) v Spartak Varna
2 December 2000 (2000-12-02) | Pirin Blagoevgrad (II) | 4−1 (4−3 agg.) | Spartak Varna | Blagoevgrad |
13:30 EEST | Iliev 20', 78' Andonov 53' K. Markov 66' (pen.) | V. Stanchev 10' | Stadium: Hristo Botev Attendance: 2,000 |
Litex Lovech v Granichar Svilengrad (III)
2 December 2000 (2000-12-02) | Litex Lovech | 8−0 (11−2 agg.) | Granichar Svilengrad (III) | Lovech |
13:30 EEST | Zhelev 23' Todorov 30', 35', 40', 75', 80' Yurukov 86' Mota 89' | Stadium: Gradski Attendance: 1,000 |
Neftochimic Burgas v CSKA Sofia
2 December 2000 (2000-12-02) | Neftochimic Burgas | 3−1 (3−3 agg.) | CSKA Sofia | Burgas |
17:00 EEST | Trendafilov 3' Timnev 29' Parushev 90' | report | Deyanov 13' | Stadium: Lazur Attendance: 8,000 |
Quarter-finals
First legs
Litex Lovech v CSKA Sofia
24 February 2001 (2001-02-24) | Litex Lovech | 3−0 | CSKA Sofia | Lovech |
14:00 EEST | Yovov 42' (pen.) Zhelev 47' Yurukov 90' | report | Stadium: Gradski Attendance: 7,000 |
Levski Sofia v Botev Plovdiv
24 February 2001 (2001-02-24) | Levski Sofia | 4−0 | Botev Plovdiv | Sofia |
14:00 EEST | Pantelić 21' G. Ivanov 26' Stoilov 67', 81' Z. Sirakov G. Ivanov | report | Minkov Karaslavov Krumov | Stadium: Georgi Asparuhov Attendance: 7,000 Referee: Anton Getsov (Veliko Tarnovo) |
Lokomotiv Sofia v Pirin Blagoevgrad (II)
7 March 2001 (2001-03-07) | Lokomotiv Sofia | 4−1 | Pirin Blagoevgrad (II) | Sofia |
15:00 EEST | Stadium: Lokomotiv Attendance: 4,000 |
Velbazhd Kyustendil v Spartak Pleven (II)
7 March 2001 (2001-03-07) | Velbazhd Kyustendil | 3−1 | Spartak Pleven (II) | Kyustendil |
15:00 EEST | Velichkov 12' (pen.) Jayeoba 39' Paskov 55' | G. Ivanov 59' | Stadium: Osogovo Attendance: 2,000 |
Second legs
CSKA Sofia v Litex Lovech
4 April 2001 (2001-04-04) | CSKA Sofia | 1−0 (1−3 agg.) | Litex Lovech | Sofia |
18:00 EEST | Manchev 62' | report | Stadium: Balgarska Armiya Attendance: 9,000 |
Botev Plovdiv v Levski Sofia
4 April 2001 (2001-04-04) | Botev Plovdiv | 1−2 (1−6 agg.) | Levski Sofia | Plovdiv |
16:00 EEST | Hvoynev 41' (pen.) Grivov | report | Gaúcho 12' Pantelić 37' | Stadium: Hristo Botev Attendance: 4,000 Referee: Kostadin Kostadinov |
Pirin Blagoevgrad (II) v Lokomotiv Sofia
4 April 2001 (2001-04-04) | Pirin Blagoevgrad (II) | 1−3 (2−7 agg.) | Lokomotiv Sofia | Blagoevgrad |
16:00 EEST | Kaptiev 47' | Donev 18' Evtimov 20' Radukanov 79' | Stadium: Hristo Botev Attendance: 5,000 |
Spartak Pleven (II) v Velbazhd Kyustendil
4 April 2001 (2001-04-04) | Spartak Pleven (II) | 3−3 (4−6 agg.) | Velbazhd Kyustendil | Pleven |
16:00 EEST | T. Kolev 6', 89' (pen.) Panayotov 49' | Stoynev 10' Pl. Petrov 16' Genchev 24' | Stadium: Pleven Attendance: 6,000 |
Semi-finals
First legs
Litex Lovech v Levski Sofia
18 April 2001 (2001-04-18) | Litex Lovech | 4−0 | Levski Sofia | Lovech |
17:00 EEST | Yovov 8' Janković 19' Răchită 66' Mota 90' Yovov Petev Simonović Jelenković Zhelev | report | Stankov Topuzakov G. Ivanov | Stadium: Gradski Attendance: 6,500 Referee: Anton Getsov (Veliko Tarnovo) |
Lokomotiv Sofia v Velbazhd Kyustendil
18 April 2001 (2001-04-18) | Lokomotiv Sofia | 1−1 | Velbazhd Kyustendil | Sofia |
17:00 EEST | Gargorov 61' | Stoychev 77' | Stadium: Lokomotiv Attendance: 4,000 |
Second legs
Levski Sofia v Litex Lovech
2 May 2001 (2001-05-02) | Levski Sofia | 1−0 (1−4 agg.) | Litex Lovech | Sofia |
18:00 EEST | Pantelić 39' Ivankov Topuzakov Telkiyski | report | Vutov Zhelev Simonović Janković | Stadium: Georgi Asparuhov Attendance: 7,000 Referee: Georgi Narlev (Silistra) |
Velbazhd Kyustendil v Lokomotiv Sofia
2 May 2001 (2001-05-02) | Velbazhd Kyustendil | 5−1 (6−2 agg.) | Lokomotiv Sofia | Kyustendil |
17:00 EEST | Stoychev 5' Goshev 45+1' Stoynev 56' Genchev 71' Dyankov 90' | report | Donev 20' Mukansi 66' | Stadium: Osogovo Attendance: 6,000 |
Final
Details
Litex Lovech | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Velbazhd Kyustendil |
---|---|---|
Yurukov 91' |
Litex | Velbazhd |
References
- ^ "Купа на България 2000/01" (in Bulgarian). bulgarian-football.com.
- v
- t
- e
- Previous names: Tsar's Cup (1938–1942)
- Soviet Army Cup (1945–1982)
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024