1999–2000 UEFA Cup second round
The second round of the 1999–2000 UEFA Cup began on 19 October 1999. The round included 48 winners from the first round.
Matches
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aris | 2–4 | Celta Vigo | 2–2 | 0–2 |
Udinese | 2–1 | Legia Warsaw | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Deportivo La Coruña | 5–1 | Montpellier | 3–1 | 2–0 |
Widzew Łódź | 1–3 | Monaco | 1–1 | 0–2 |
MTK Hungária | 2–2 (a) | AEK Athens | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Roda | 0–1 | Wolfsburg | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Anderlecht | 2–4 | Bologna | 2–1 | 0–3 |
PAOK | 3–3 (1–4 p) | Benfica | 1–2 | 2–1 (a.e.t.) |
Inter Bratislava | 0–7 | Nantes | 0–3 | 0–4 |
Atlético Madrid | 5–1 | Amica Wronki | 1–0 | 4–1 |
Parma | 4–1 | Helsingborg | 1–0 | 3–1 |
Grazer AK | 2–2 (a) | Panathinaikos | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Steaua București | 2–0 | West Ham United | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Levski Sofia | 2–4 | Juventus | 1–3 | 1–1 |
Leeds United | 7–1 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 4–1 | 3–0 |
Hapoel Haifa | 1–3 | Ajax | 0–3 | 1–0 |
Slavia Prague | 3–2 | Grasshopper | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Zürich | 2–5 | Newcastle United | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Werder Bremen | 2–2 (a) | Viking | 0–0 | 2–2 |
Teplice | 1–5 | Mallorca | 1–2 | 0–3 |
IFK Göteborg | 0–3 | Roma | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Lyon | 2–0 | Celtic | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Lens | 5–2 | Vitesse | 4–1 | 1–1 |
Tottenham Hotspur | 1–2 | Kaiserslautern | 1–0 | 0–2 |
First leg
Aris | 2–2 | Celta Vigo |
---|---|---|
Paulo Andrioli 44' Kyzeridis 68' | Report | Karpin 41', 42' |
Deportivo La Coruña | 3–1 | Montpellier |
---|---|---|
Pauleta 17' Djalminha 51' (pen.) Makaay 53' | Report | Delaye 6' |
Udinese | 1–0 | Legia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
Sosa 29' | Report |
Slavia Prague | 3–1 | Grasshopper |
---|---|---|
Ulich 19', 50' Kuchař 40' | Report | Yakin 23' |
Inter Bratislava | 0–3 | Nantes |
---|---|---|
Report | Sibierski 26' (pen.) Da Rocha 35' Carrière 86' |
Levski Sofia | 1–3 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Yoffou 55' | Report | Oliseh 23' Kovačević 52', 89' |
Widzew Łódź | 1–1 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
Wichniarek 5' (pen.) | Report | Giuly 40' |
Werder Bremen | 0–0 | Viking |
---|---|---|
Report |
IFK Göteborg | 0–2 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Report | Montella 37', 52' |
Steaua București | 2–0 | West Ham United |
---|---|---|
Rosu 39' Ilie 56' | Report |
Anderlecht | 2–1 | Bologna |
---|---|---|
Koller 17', 35' | Report | Signori 90' |
MTK Budapest | 2–1 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Egressy 20' Erős 34' | Report | Ćirić 66' |
PAOK | 1–2 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Frantzeskos 90' | Report | Nuno Gomes 68' Ronaldo Guiaro 90' |
Zürich | 1–2 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Castillo 68' | Report | Marić 51' Shearer 60' |
Grazer AK | 2–1 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Lipa 57' Pamić 80' | Report | Sypniewski 64' |
Hapoel Haifa | 0–3 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Report | Machlas 3' Knopper 12' Laudrup 55' |
Leeds United | 4–1 | Lokomotiv Moscow |
---|---|---|
Bowyer 27', 45' Smith 56' Kewell 83' | Report | Loskov 80' |
Parma | 1–0 | Helsingborg |
---|---|---|
F. Cannavaro 44' | Report |
Tottenham Hotspur | 1–0 | Kaiserslautern |
---|---|---|
Iversen 33' | Report |
Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | Amica Wronki |
---|---|---|
Baraja 79' | Report |
Second leg
AEK Athens | 1–0 | MTK Budapest |
---|---|---|
Ćirić 75' (pen.) | Report |
2–2 on aggregate; AEK Athens won on away goals.
Bologna | 3–0 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Eriberto 45' Zé Elias 51' Nervo 90' | Report |
Bologna won 4–2 on aggregate.
Wolfsburg won 1–0 on aggregate.
Legia Warsaw | 1–1 | Udinese |
---|---|---|
Czereszewski 11' | Report | Sosa 41' |
Udinese won 2–1 on aggregate.
Monaco | 2–0 | Widzew Łódź |
---|---|---|
Lamouchi 50' Trezeguet 84' | Report |
Monaco won 3–1 on aggregate.
Montpellier | 0–2 | Deportivo La Coruña |
---|---|---|
Report | Makaay 45' Pauleta 82' |
Deportivo La Coruña won 5–1 on aggregate.
Roma | 1–0 | IFK Göteborg |
---|---|---|
Fábio Júnior 88' | Report |
Roma won 3–0 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate; Werder Bremen won on away goals.
Grasshopper | 1–0 | Slavia Prague |
---|---|---|
Yakin 76' | Report |
Slavia Prague won 3–2 on aggregate.
Helsingborg | 1–3 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Stavrum 86' | Report | Di Vaio 11', 42', 43' |
Parma won 4–1 on aggregate.
Lokomotiv Moscow | 0–3 | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
Report | Harte 15' Bridges 28', 45' |
Leeds United won 7–1 on aggregate.
Amica Wronki | 1–4 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Jackiewicz 34' | Report | Hasselbaink 31' Capdevila 45' Baraja 52' Correa 84' |
Atlético Madrid won 5–1 on aggregate.
Nantes | 4–0 | Inter Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Sibierski 49' Monterrubio 61' Devineau 74' Da Rocha 82' | Report |
Nantes won 7–0 on aggregate.
Panathinaikos | 1–0 | Grazer AK |
---|---|---|
Pflipsen 90' | Report |
2–2 on aggregate; Panathinaikos won away goals.
Lens won 5–2 on aggregate.
Ajax | 0–1 | Hapoel Haifa |
---|---|---|
Report | Roso 60' |
Ajax won 3–1 on aggregate.
Benfica | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Kandaurov 50' | Report | Marangos 28' Sabry 44' |
Penalties | ||
Ronaldo Guiaro Maniche Chano Paulo Madeira | 4–1 | Frousos Machairidis Bandović |
3–3 on aggregate; Benfica won 4–1 on penalties.
Kaiserslautern | 2–0 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Buck 89' Carr 90' (o.g.) | Report |
Kaiserslautern won 2–1 on aggregate.
Lyon won 2–0 on aggregate.
Juventus | 1–1 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Kovačević 79' | Report | Atanasov 15' |
Juventus won 4–2 on aggregate.
Newcastle United won 5–2 on aggregate.
West Ham United | 0–0 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Report |
Steaua București won 2–0 on aggregate.
Celta Vigo | 2–0 | Aris |
---|---|---|
Đorović 67' Turdó 90' | Report |
Celta Vigo won 4–2 on aggregate.
Mallorca won 5–1 on aggregate.
External links
- Second Round Information
- RSSSF Page
- Worldfootball.net Page
- v
- t
- e
UEFA Cup era, 1971–2009 | |||||
Seasons |
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finals |
|
UEFA Europa League era, 2009–present | |
Seasons | |
---|---|
Finals |
- Finals
- Winning managers
- Records and statistics
- Top scorers
- Hat-tricks
- Performance comparison
- UEFA coefficient
- UEFA Respect Fair Play ranking
- Broadcasters
- Extra-sporting events
- 1982 Luzhniki stadium disaster
- 2000 UEFA Cup semi-final violence
- 2000 UEFA Cup final riots
- 2008 UEFA Cup final riots
- "Thursday Nights, Channel 5"