1997 South American Junior Championships in Athletics
International athletics championship event
XXIX South American Junior Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | June 20–21 |
Host city | San Carlos, Uruguay |
Level | Junior |
Events | 43 |
Participation | about 302 athletes from 11 nations |
The 29th South American Junior Championships in Athletics were held in San Carlos, Uruguay from June 20–21, 1997.
Participation (unofficial)
Detailed result lists are available on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1] An unofficial count yields the number of about 302 athletes from 11 countries: Argentina (59), Bolivia (3), Brazil (65), Chile (32), Colombia (21), Ecuador (22), Panama (1), Paraguay (22), Peru (15), Uruguay (38), Venezuela (24).
Medal summary
Medal winners are published for men[2] and women[3] Complete results can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[1]
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Martín Cortese (ARG) | 11.03 | Heber Viera (URU) | 11.04 | Evandro Tristão (BRA) | 11.14 |
200 metres | Heber Viera (URU) | 21.57 | José Luis Herrera (COL) | 21.80 | Daniel Toledo (BRA) | 21.81 |
400 metres | Damián Spector (ARG) | 47.80 | William Hernández (VEN) | 48.52 | Vicente Erut (ARG) | 48.70 |
800 metres | John Chávez (COL) | 1:54.97 | Glauco da Silva (BRA) | 1:55.52 | Carlos Márquez (VEN) | 1:56.01 |
1500 metres | Cristián Rosales (URU) | 3:52.13 | Juan Carlos de Bastos (ARG) | 3:52.14 | John Chávez (COL) | 3:54.90 |
5000 metres | Cristián Rosales (URU) | 14:23.32 | Edegar Lobo (BRA) | 14:25.75 | Leonardo da Silva (BRA) | 14:40.15 |
10,000 metres | Lervis Arias (VEN) | 30:24.20 | Jonathan Matos (BRA) | 30:32.04 | Gustavo Pereira (URU) | 31:15.78 |
110 metres hurdles | Rodrigo Palladino (BRA) | 14.59 | Paulo Villar (COL) | 15.39 | Pablo Sandoval (CHI) | 15.43 |
400 metres hurdles | Adriano Maia (BRA) | 53.01 | Robson dos Santos (BRA) | 53.46 | Paulo Villar (COL) | 55.74 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Juan Carlos de Bastos (ARG) | 9:05.93 | Sebastián González Cabot (ARG) | 9:12.70 | Damião de Melo (BRA) | 9:16.06 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Brazil Gabriel Malateaux Jarbas Mascarenhas Daniel Toledo Evandro de Tristão | 41.70 | Argentina Federico Silvestri Damian Spector Vicente Erut Martín Cortese | 41.86 | Uruguay La Rosa José Daniel García Pablo Amaral Heber Viera | 42.58 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Argentina Martín Cortese Gaston Patiño Vicente Erut Damian Spector | 3:13.29 | Brazil Evandro de Tristão Glauco Santos Amauri dos Santos Adriano Maia | 3:14.30 | Venezuela Alcides Barrios Helly Ollarves Carlos Márquez William Hernández | 3:17.21 |
10,000 metres track walk | Román Criollo (ECU) | 44:20.95 | Geovanny Quinche (ECU) | 44:43.17 | Raomir Hernández (VEN) | 45:11.96 |
High jump | Fabrício Romero (BRA) | 2.09 | Alfredo Deza (PER) | 2.06 | Wagner Príncipe (BRA) | 2.06 |
Pole vault | Cristian Aguirre (ARG) | 4.65 | Juan Maronese (ARG) | 4.60 | Gustavo Rehder (BRA) | 4.55 |
Long jump | Pablo Quiroga (CHI) | 7.15w | Jefferson Lopes (BRA) | 7.02w | Felipe Soto (COL) | 7.01w |
Triple jump | Jefferson Lopes (BRA) | 15.26 | Johnny Rodríguez (VEN) | 14.98 | Alvin Rentería (COL) | 14.84 |
Shot put | Ronny Jiménez (VEN) | 16.14 | Jhonny Rodríguez (COL) | 16.02 | Andrés Calvo (ARG) | 15.84 |
Discus throw | Andrés Calvo (ARG) | 49.60 | Hernán Vázquez (ARG) | 48.68 | Julián Angulo (COL) | 46.54 |
Hammer throw | Cristian Fernández (ARG) | 56.40 | Juan Palacios (ARG) | 52.02 | Luis Prieto (VEN) | 46.68 |
Javelin throw | Edwin Cuesta (VEN) | 64.58 | Adriano Vitorino (BRA) | 62.84 | Philip Delard (CHI) | 59.20 |
Decathlon | Édson Bindilatti (BRA) | 6561 | Santiago Lorenzo (ARG) | 6508 | Alejo Kerwitz (ARG) | 6151 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Mary Vázquez (COL) | 12.36 | Juliana Pereira (BRA) | 12.41 | Ana Mariuxi Caicedo (ECU) | 12.46 |
200 metres | Juliana Pereira (BRA) | 24.52 | Mary Vázquez (COL) | 24.82 | Vanesa de Oliveira (BRA) | 25.41 |
400 metres | Josiane Tito (BRA) | 55.68 | Ana Paula Pereira (BRA) | 56.37 | Norbelis Bracho (VEN) | 56.59 |
800 metres | Josiane Tito (BRA) | 2:09.25 | Christiane dos Santos (BRA) | 2:09.92 | Faustina Huamaní (PER) | 2:11.77 |
1500 metres | Faustina Huamaní (PER) | 4:32.1 | Bertha Sánchez (COL) | 4:32.5 | Fabiani da Silva (BRA) | 4:34.2 |
3000 metres | Bertha Sánchez (COL) | 9:56.15 | María Paredes (ECU) | 9:57.31 | Valquíria dos Santos (BRA) | 9:58.43 |
5000 metres | Bertha Sánchez (COL) | 16:57.53 | María Paredes (ECU) | 17:02.42 | Lucélia Peres (BRA) | 17:03.10 |
100 metres hurdles | Kelly Ribeiro de Oliveira (BRA) | 14.34 | Cora Olivero (ARG) | 14.70 | Patrícia de Souza (BRA) | 14.71 |
400 metres hurdles | Ana Paula Pereira (BRA) | 59.93 | Karina Soto (URU) | 60.91 | Rúbia dos Santos (BRA) | 61.11 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Brazil Josiane Tito Vanesa de Oliveira Kelly de Oliveira Juliana Pereira | 47.26 | Colombia Yorly Lasso Mary Vázquez Sandra Espinosa Zuly Campo | 48.20 | Argentina Silvana Gómez Cora Olivero Laura Torrecilla Silvana Belfiglio | 48.95 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Brazil Christiane dos Santos Ana Pereira Juliana Pereira Josiane Tito | 3:44.11 | Colombia Melisa Murillo Sandra Espinosa Sira Córdoba Mary Vázquez | 3:52.25 | Uruguay Florencia Ledesma Macarena Darias María da Silveira Karina Soto | 3:53.03 |
5000 metres track walk | Gladys Criollo (ECU) | 24:15.19 | Luisa Paltín (ECU) | 24:22.53 | Mayra Sosa (VEN) | 24:54.06 |
High jump | Delfina Blaquier (ARG) | 1.77 | Eliana da Silva (BRA) | 1.74 | Glaucia da Silva (BRA) | 1.74 |
Pole vault | Déborah Gyurcsek (URU) | 3.60 | Miriam Schwuchow (BRA) | 3.10 | Carolina González (CHI) | 3.10 |
Long jump | Gisele de Oliveira (BRA) | 5.74 | Yorly Lasso (COL) | 5.71 | Edilene Ferreira (BRA) | 5.66 |
Triple jump | Edilene Ferreira (BRA) | 12.26 | Gisele de Oliveira (BRA) | 12.14 | Silvina Boretto (ARG) | 12.09 |
Shot put | Luz Dary Castro (COL) | 13.63 | Vânia Kolonko (BRA) | 13.11 | Ana Borregales (VEN) | 12.98 |
Discus throw | María Cubillán (VEN) | 42.66 | Luz Dary Castro (COL) | 41.86 | Maria Alexandre (BRA) | 40.44 |
Hammer throw | Anabell Gómez (VEN) | 46.00 | Dubraska Rodríguez (VEN) | 44.06 | Romina Toulemonde (ARG) | 42.26 |
Javelin throw | Xiolimar Carolina Castillo (VEN) | 46.34 | Valeria do Nascimento (BRA) | 42.82 | Cristina Dia (BRA) | 41.64 |
Heptathlon | Gladibeth Morles (VEN) | 4647 | María Fernanda Dilascio (ARG) | 4547 | Ellen Marinho (BRA) | 4499 |
Medal table (unofficial)
* Host nation (Uruguay)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 15 | 15 | 17 | 47 |
2 | Argentina | 8 | 9 | 6 | 23 |
3 | Venezuela | 7 | 3 | 7 | 17 |
4 | Colombia | 5 | 9 | 5 | 19 |
5 | Uruguay* | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
6 | Ecuador | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
7 | Peru | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Chile | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
Totals (8 entries) | 43 | 43 | 43 | 129 |
References
External links
- World Junior Athletics History
- v
- t
- e
Championships |
|
---|---|
Games |
|
Cross country |
|
Other |
|
Age group |
|
Golden Four |
|
---|---|
|
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|