1994 Ottawa-Carleton Regional chair election Nominee Peter D. Clark Frank Reid Popular vote 106,786 55,352 Percentage 55.00% 28.51%
Results by municipality
Chair before election Peter D. Clark
Elected Chair Peter D. Clark
Elections were held on November 14, 1994 in the Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton . This page lists the election results for Regional Chair, Regional Council, and local mayors and councils of the RMOC in 1994. The 1994 election was the first election for a separate regional council.
Results were as follows:[ 1]
Candidate Vote % Peter Clark (X) 106,786 55.00 Frank Reid 55,352 28.51 Victoria Masson 15,365 7.91 Jim Jones 5,719 2.95 John Turmel 4,563 2.35 Ron Parker 2,446 1.26 Lance Richardson 2,183 1.12 William Ikkers 1,727 0.89
Regional Council Wards were not given names until 1997.
Map of the RMOC's Wards used in this election Ward 1 Candidate Votes % Herb Kreling 3,275 Bob Monette 3,251 Keith De Cruz 3,118 Bernard Pelot 766 Stan Lamothe 371
Ward 2 Candidate Votes % Richard Cantin 4,245 Ed Campbell 3,800 Ian A. G. Campbell 414
Ward 3 Candidate Votes % David Pratt Acclaimed
Ward 4 Candidate Votes % Alex Munter 6,572 45.34 Mark Gallivan 4,546 31.36 Marianne Wilkinson 3,376 23.29
Ward 5 Candidate Votes % Betty Hill 6,619 Roland Armitage 6,544 Mike Bryan 3,047
Ward 6 Candidate Votes % Robert van den Ham Acclaimed
Ward 7 Candidate Votes % Alex Cullen 8,009 Betty-Ann Kealey 3,355 Andy Sammon 1,037
Ward 8 Candidate Votes % Al Loney 4,269 Jay Acton 3,595 Stan McBride 1,748 Kevin Kinsella 1,592
Ward 9 Candidate Votes % Gord Hunter 5,261 Richard Stead 3,767
Ward 10 Candidate Votes % Dan Beamish 6,091 60.84 James McMahon 1,484 14.82 Moe Royer 1,394 13.92 Kenneth McCarthy 1,042 10.41
Ward 13 Candidate Votes % Jacques Legendre 3,317 Julie Taub 2,348 Joan Gullen 2,059 George Kelly 1,893
Ward 14 Candidate Votes % Diane Holmes 6,496 Dale Curwin 1,080 Ross Taylor 742 Bill Overall 222
Ward 15 Candidate Votes % Linda Davis 4,071 Marian Lothian 3,579 Art Pope 3,166
Ward 17 Candidate Votes % Brian McGarry 5,027 Nancy Mitchell 4,660 Beatrice Costisella 269
Ward 18 Candidate Votes % Peter Hume 11,142 Rebecca Liff 1,172 Sean Abdallah 1,166
Mayoral race
Candidate Vote % Brian Coburn (X) 10,813 88.42 Sam Haider 1,416 11.58
Council
Candidate Vote % Queenswood Ward Frank Stacey 2,766 Arthur Pennington 844 Bilberry Ward Dave Lewis 1,514 Vic Powell 476 Jeffrey Leiper 70 Fallingbrook Ward Frank Dugal 1,682 Marieme Pennington 454 Arnold Stirajs 447 Syed Haider 142 Heritage Ward Gerry Lalonde Acclaimed
Mayoral race
Candidate Vote % Claudette Cain (X) 23,518 90.52 Jaffar Hashmi 2,462 9.48
Council
Candidate Vote % Gloucester North Ward Michael Denny 2,494 Mary A. Bryden 2,060 Jeff Slater 647 James Spencer 143 Cyrville Ward Patricia Clark (X) 1,347 Joe T. Saab 671 Harold G. Keenan 439 Masood Ghavami 150 Blackburn Hamlet Ward Rainer Bloess 1,835 Phil Benson 699 Joyce Hum 447 Neil MacIntosh 420 Orleans North Ward René Danis (X) 2,347 Ken Vowles 1,383 Al Dzikowski 479 Brad Kennedy 282 Shirley Fleishhaker 178 Richard Beecroft 83 Orleans South Ward Frank J. Cauley (X) 2,395 Gary J. Jessup 2,214 Gloucester South Ward George Barrett 3,015 70.33 George Saade 873 20.36 Brent P. Colbert 399 9.31
Mayoral race
Candidate Vote % Paul Bradley (X) Acclaimed
Council
Candidate Vote % Ward 1 Janet Stavinga 854 M. Wayne Beaten (X) 802 Ward 2 Allan Ryan 902 Leslie Haubrich (X) 879 Ward 3 Steven Lewis 726 Ron Mahar (X) 700 Leigh Poirier 334 Ward 4 Bob Miller (X) Acclaimed
Mayoral race
Candidate Vote % Merle Nicholds (X) 10,141 Ian Cumming 3,068 Richard Brazeau 1,280
Council
Candidate Vote % Kanata North Ward Sheila McKee 1,706 Christopher Hollands 872 Ian Hunter 871 Jim Shearon 580 Jim Malone 269 Ronald Frye 81 Katimavik/Hazeldean Ward Tom Flood Acclaimed Glen Cairn Ward Pam Cripps 1,129 Graham Ball 1,059 Doug Parsons 865 Bridlewood Ward Eva James 1,827 Stu Chandler 1,264
Nepean Mayoral race
Candidate Vote % Ben Franklin (X) 23,463 76.13 Al Speyers 7,357 23.87
Council
Candidate Vote % Lakeshore Ward Merynv Sullivan 1,301 Ted Ladelphia 872 Giorgio DiFranco 336 Nepean Centre Ward Rick Chiarelli 3,202 Beth Graham 2,840 Jim Wisking 151 Evergreen Ward Molly McGoldrick-Larsen 2,011 Lily Dea 1,762 Ron Edwards 1,353 William Frampton 159 Knoxdale Ward Margaret Rywak 2,458 Shayna Shuster (X) 2,249 Joseph Ben-Ami 401 Merivale Ward Lee Ann Farnworth 3,553 Les Casey (X) 1,625 Tonis Kasvand 74 Barrhaven Ward Doug Collins (X) 3,304 Kim Millan 1,902 Nick Dean 477
Mayoral race
Candidate Vote % Lloyd Cranston 3,374 67.78 Mary Cooper 1,604 32.22
Council Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold .
Candidate Vote % Doug Thompson (X) 3,900 Dwayne Acres 3,796 Vera Mitchell (X) 3,383 Dale Harvey 2,659 Robert Brown 2,016 Claudette Cyr-Smith 774
Mayoral race
Candidate Vote % Jacquelin Holzman (X) 34,117 36.95 Joan O'Neill 28,818 31.21 Tim Kehoe 24,803 26.86 Diane McIntyre 2,925 3.17 Alexander Saikaley 1,677 1.82
Mayoral race
Candidate Vote % James C. Stewart 2,243 50.33 Bryan Dorling 2,214 49.67
Council
Candidate Vote % Ward 1 Glenn Brooks ACCLAIMED Ward 2 Don Stephenson 1,195 Gord Angus 552 Ward 3 Rob Fraser ACCLAIMED Ward 4 Anne Robinson 859 Neol Norenius 374
Mayoral race
Candidate Vote % Patrick J. Murray ACCLAIMED
Council Four elected at large. Elected councillors indicated in bold .
Candidate Vote % Gordon Roston 478 Jane Dobell 380 John Bull 367 James Taylor 350 Howard Wirth 301 Alan Cooke 209 Norma Young-MacLean 189 Carmine Domenicucci 124
Mayoral race
Council
Candidate Vote % Cummings Ward Diane Doré ACCLAIMED William D'Aoust Ward Robert Crête 850 Marc Grandmaître 592 A. J. Plant 81 Richelieu Ward Yvon Dubé 620 Denis Grandmaître 610 St. Charles Ward Sylvain Boyer 588 Léo Lavergne 344
Mayoral race
Candidate Vote % Dwight Eastman (X) 3,140 56.36 Sue LeBrun 2,431 43.64
Council
Candidate Vote % Ward 1 Dan MacMillan (X) 904 Helga McDonald 486 Lorraine Lortie 64 Keith Payles 49 Ward 2 Bert Reitsma (X) Acclaimed Ward 3 John Caldwell (X) 652 Bob Kerr 534 Ward 4 Orville Kemp (X) Acclaimed
References ^ "Ottawa-Carleton results". Ottawa Citizen . November 18, 1994. p. B3. Retrieved April 22, 2020 .
Sources Bytown 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 Ottawa Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton