English election
1976 Braintree District Council election
|
|
All 58 seats to Braintree District Council 30 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Turnout | 49.3% (1.5%) |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Conservative | Labour | Independent | Last election | 15 seats, 30.2% | 22 seats, 39.2% | 15 seats, 17.6% | Seats won | 39 | 8 | 8 | Seat change | 24 | 14 | 7 | Popular vote | 33,998 | 24,071 | 6,409 | Percentage | 48.0% | 34.0% | 9.0% | Swing | 17.8% | 5.2% | 8.6% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | Sixth party | | | | | Party | Liberal | Residents | Ind. Conservative | Last election | 3 seats, 9.8% | 1 seat, 1.8% | 2 seats, 0.9% | Seats won | 1 | 1 | 1 | Seat change | 2 | | 1 | Popular vote | 4,365 | 1,727 | 0 | Percentage | 6.2% | 2.4% | 0.0% | Swing | 3.6% | 0.6% | 0.9% | |
Council control before election No overall control | Council control after election Conservative | |
The 1976 Braintree District Council election took place on 6 May 1976 to elect members of Braintree District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.
Summary
Election result
1976 Braintree District Council election Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 39 | | | 24 | 67.2 | 48.0 | 33,998 | +17.8 |
| Labour | 8 | | | 14 | 13.8 | 34.0 | 24,071 | –5.2 |
| Independent | 8 | | | 7 | 13.8 | 9.0 | 6,409 | –8.6 |
| Liberal | 1 | | | 2 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 4,365 | –3.6 |
| Residents | 1 | | | | 1.7 | 2.4 | 1,727 | +0.6 |
| Ind. Conservative | 1 | | | 1 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0 | –0.9 |
| Independent Liberal | 0 | | | | 0.0 | 0.2 | 148 | N/A |
| Communist | 0 | | | | 0.0 | 0.2 | 144 | –0.4 |
Ward results
Black Notley
Black Notley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E. Mills* | 369 | 74.2 | +17.2 |
| Labour | J. Hall | 128 | 25.8 | –4.3 |
Majority | 241 | 48.5 | +21.6 |
Turnout | 497 | 43.0 | +3.3 |
Registered electors | 1,185 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 10.8 | |
No Independent candidate as previous (12.9%).
Bumpstead
Bumpstead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. Drapkin | Unopposed |
Registered electors | 1,210 | | |
| Conservative hold |
Castle Headingham
Castle Headingham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | L. Hipkins | 376 | 45.4 | N/A |
| Labour | J. Lynch* | 304 | 36.7 | –14.4 |
| Independent Liberal | L. Brown | 148 | 17.9 | N/A |
Majority | 72 | 8.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 828 | 65.8 | +15.8 |
Registered electors | 1,271 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | N/A | |
No Independent candidate as previous (48.9%).
Coggeshall
Coggeshall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D. McMillan | 857 | 48.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | B. Smith | 814 | 46.2 | N/A |
| Independent | W. Drake* | 597 | 33.9 | –1.8 |
| Liberal | W. Onions* | 553 | 31.4 | –15.3 |
| Labour | C. Causton | 473 | 26.8 | –1.9 |
| Labour | B. Smith | 454 | 25.8 | –2.7 |
| Labour | D. Simpson | 381 | 21.6 | N/A |
| Liberal | D. Sibley | 339 | 19.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,763 | 48.0 | +3.5 |
Registered electors | 3,673 | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent |
| Conservative gain from Liberal |
| Independent hold |
Colne Engaine & Greenstead Green
Cressing
Cressing Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E. Yockney | 271 | 49.9 | +4.2 |
| Independent | A. Allen* | 154 | 28.4 | –25.9 |
| Labour | M. Hills | 118 | 21.7 | N/A |
Majority | 117 | 21.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 543 | 46.1 | +16.3 |
Registered electors | 1,179 | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | 15.1 | |
Earls Colne
No Conservative candidate as previous (35.7%).
Gosfield
No Independent candidate (Seymour) as previous (51.8%).
Halstead Holy Trinity
Halstead Holy Trinity Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Mayes | 765 | 42.4 | –13.6 |
| Labour | K. Jones | 696 | 38.6 | –10.0 |
| Conservative | C. Covell | 670 | 37.1 | N/A |
| Labour | N. Bugbee* | 572 | 31.7 | –14.9 |
| Residents | D. Fuller | 549 | 30.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,805 | 52.3 | +3.1 |
Registered electors | 3,451 | | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
No Liberal candidate as previous (44.0%).
Halstead St. Andrew's
Halstead St. Andrew's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Residents | E. McDowell* | 684 | 42.1 | +2.7 |
| Conservative | O. Joyce* | 543 | 33.4 | –2.2 |
| Conservative | E. Starling | 503 | 31.0 | –1.2 |
| Residents | M. Gage | 494 | 30.4 | +0.4 |
| Labour | A. Bird | 265 | 16.3 | –8.6 |
| Labour | D. Brede | 261 | 16.1 | –8.7 |
Turnout | 1,625 | 55.0 | –3.6 |
Registered electors | 2,954 | | |
| Residents hold |
| Conservative hold |
Hatfield Peverel
Hatfield Peverel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. Leicester* | 806 | 55.1 | –1.8 |
| Conservative | D. Claydon* | 770 | 52.6 | +2.5 |
| Independent | M. Voysey | 569 | 38.9 | N/A |
| Labour | O. Deane | 287 | 19.6 | –23.5 |
| Labour | P. Williams | 237 | 16.2 | –26.2 |
Turnout | 1,464 | 54.8 | +11.7 |
Registered electors | 2,671 | | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Kelvedon
Kelvedon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | B. Andrews* | 920 | 54.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | M. Edwards | 690 | 40.9 | +19.7 |
| Independent | J. De Deene Yule* | 663 | 39.3 | +1.7 |
| Independent | B. Kentish* | 606 | 36.0 | +6.1 |
| Conservative | A. Howard | 488 | 29.0 | –17.7 |
| Conservative | D. Openshaw | 465 | 27.6 | +7.7 |
| Labour | A. Bennett | 333 | 19.8 | +4.0 |
| Labour | D. Wicks | 324 | 19.2 | +3.8 |
Turnout | 1,685 | 55.5 | +2.4 |
Registered electors | 3,036 | | |
| Independent hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Independent hold |
No. 1 (Braintree: East)
No. 1 (Braintree: East) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | P. Adams | 993 | 50.5 | +22.8 |
| Conservative | J. Chapman | 967 | 49.1 | +23.9 |
| Conservative | J. Haley | 953 | 48.4 | +23.3 |
| Conservative | D. Platt | 946 | 48.1 | +24.8 |
| Labour | G. Warren* | 884 | 44.9 | +2.2 |
| Labour | H. Warren* | 844 | 42.9 | +2.5 |
| Labour | W. Clarke | 827 | 42.0 | +3.6 |
| Labour | I. Kerlogue | 779 | 39.6 | +2.0 |
Turnout | 1,968 | 38.9 | –2.1 |
Registered electors | 5,059 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
No Liberal (24.7%) or Communist (5.0%) candidates as previous.
No. 2 (Braintree: West)
No. 2 (Braintree: West) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. Harper* | 1,389 | 51.1 | +16.7 |
| Conservative | D. Legg* | 1,272 | 46.8 | +16.9 |
| Liberal | J. Ross* | 1,229 | 45.2 | +3.2 |
| Conservative | H. Everitt | 1,203 | 44.2 | +17.3 |
| Liberal | D. Harvey | 1,104 | 40.6 | +4.8 |
| Conservative | C. Murcott | 1,020 | 37.5 | +14.3 |
| Labour | G. Keggen | 657 | 24.2 | +0.6 |
| Labour | E. Lynch | 640 | 23.5 | +4.0 |
| Labour | F. Childs | 560 | 20.6 | +2.7 |
| Labour | M. Skirvington | 528 | 19.4 | +2.3 |
Turnout | 2,720 | 55.7 | –5.9 |
Registered electors | 4,883 | | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Liberal hold |
| Conservative gain from Liberal |
No. 3 (Bocking: North)
No. 3 (Bocking: North) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E. Davis | 939 | 50.3 | +9.3 |
| Conservative | M. Tregaron | 935 | 50.1 | +9.2 |
| Conservative | A. Cross | 903 | 48.4 | +10.1 |
| Labour | A. Everard* | 831 | 44.5 | –14.6 |
| Labour | A. Millam* | 746 | 40.0 | –9.5 |
| Labour | R. Watson | 711 | 38.1 | –15.8 |
Turnout | 1,867 | 49.3 | +8.4 |
Registered electors | 3,786 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
No. 4 (Bocking: South)
No. 4 (Bocking: South) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. Comfort | 1,298 | 48.0 | +22.0 |
| Conservative | R. Perkin | 1,238 | 45.8 | +25.2 |
| Conservative | R. Davis | 1,164 | 43.0 | +23.2 |
| Conservative | T. Adcock | 1,109 | 41.0 | +21.5 |
| Labour | G. Warne* | 1,090 | 40.3 | –5.0 |
| Labour | J. Perks | 1,040 | 38.5 | +2.4 |
| Labour | R. Suckling* | 1,000 | 37.0 | –1.9 |
| Labour | A. Mackenzie* | 827 | 30.6 | –2.4 |
| Liberal | D. Colchester | 503 | 18.6 | –10.1 |
| Liberal | B. Meech | 479 | 17.7 | –9.4 |
Turnout | 2,704 | 42.9 | –12.7 |
Registered electors | 6,302 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
No. 7 (Witham: West)
No. 7 (Witham: West) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D. Willetts | 935 | 58.7 | +42.0 |
| Conservative | M. Lager | 888 | 55.7 | +40.2 |
| Labour | E. Hatton | 500 | 31.4 | +5.7 |
| Labour | J. Halton | 428 | 26.9 | +2.3 |
| Communist | F. Brown | 144 | 9.0 | +1.0 |
Turnout | 1,594 | 40.2 | +1.3 |
Registered electors | 3,966 | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent |
| Conservative gain from Independent |
No Independent (38.7%, 33.0%) or Liberal (10.9%) candidates as previous.
No. 8 (Witham: North)
No. 8 (Witham: North) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. Bentley* | 688 | 51.5 | +7.4 |
| Labour | S. Smith* | 668 | 50.0 | +5.5 |
| Conservative | E. Quick | 563 | 42.1 | +26.1 |
| Conservative | F. Mansbridge | 552 | 41.3 | +28.8 |
Turnout | 1,336 | 35.4 | –0.1 |
Registered electors | 3,774 | | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
No Independent candidates as previous (26.0%, 13.4%, 12.3%).
No. 9 (Witham: Rivenhall South)
No. 9 (Witham: Rivenhall South) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Lyon* | 655 | 51.1 | +1.4 |
| Labour | R. Bartlett* | 601 | 46.8 | –7.2 |
| Conservative | P. Cutmore | 569 | 44.3 | +9.5 |
| Conservative | A. Pembroke | 559 | 43.6 | –2.4 |
Turnout | 1,283 | 56.9 | +6.0 |
Registered electors | 2,254 | | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
No. 10 (Witham: Rivenhall South)
No. 10 (Witham: Rivenhall South) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | K. Richards | 325 | 35.5 | N/A |
| Labour | C. Edwards* | 305 | 33.3 | +0.1 |
| Labour | R. Edwards | 286 | 31.2 | –7.5 |
Turnout | 916 | 56.5 | +14.6 |
Registered electors | 1,621 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Labour hold |
No. 11 (Witham: Central)
No. 11 (Witham: Central) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | H. Pitchworth* | 339 | 58.1 | +11.8 |
| Conservative | P. Gibbs | 206 | 35.3 | –6.2 |
| Labour | D. Oliver | 38 | 6.5 | +1.3 |
Majority | 133 | 22.8 | +18.0 |
Turnout | 583 | 57.7 | +4.9 |
Registered electors | 1,013 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | 9.0 | |
No Liberal candidate as previous (7.1%).
No. 12 (Witham: South)
No. 12 (Witham: South) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Howe* | 475 | 55.5 | +0.3 |
| Conservative | T. Stead | 381 | 44.5 | N/A |
Majority | 94 | 11.0 | +0.6 |
Turnout | 856 | 48.2 | +1.6 |
Registered electors | 1,776 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | N/A | |
No Independent candidate as previous (44.8%).
Panfield
Panfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. Chandler* | 399 | 59.3 | +6.9 |
| Labour | C. Evans | 274 | 40.7 | –6.9 |
Majority | 125 | 18.6 | +13.8 |
Turnout | 673 | 59.7 | +13.6 |
Registered electors | 1,136 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 6.9 | |
Rayne
Rayne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. Crossman | 517 | 65.4 | N/A |
| Liberal | F. Little | 158 | 20.0 | N/A |
| Labour | K. Locke* | 115 | 14.6 | –21.4 |
Majority | 359 | 45.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 790 | 53.1 | +12.1 |
Registered electors | 1,491 | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | N/A | |
Sible Headingham
Sible Headingham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | G. Tanner* | 787 | 82.2 | +45.7 |
| Conservative | H. Hall | 719 | 75.1 | +40.3 |
| Labour | C. Funnell | 198 | 20.7 | –8.0 |
| Labour | E. Gray | 166 | 17.3 | +2.7 |
Turnout | 958 | 41.2 | –20.5 |
Registered electors | 2,325 | | |
| Independent hold |
| Conservative hold |
Stour Valley Central
Stour Valley Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | K. Nott* | 431 | 77.9 | +6.5 |
| Labour | P. Wallis | 122 | 22.1 | –6.5 |
Majority | 309 | 55.9 | +13.0 |
Turnout | 553 | 50.6 | +3.9 |
Registered electors | 1,095 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 6.5 | |
Stour Valley North
Stour Valley South
Stour Valley South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. Clark | 506 | 68.1 | +20.2 |
| Independent | A. Champion | 237 | 31.9 | N/A |
Majority | 269 | 36.2 | +35.8 |
Turnout | 743 | 51.8 | –1.4 |
Registered electors | 1,434 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | N/A | |
No Independent (Nott, 47.5%) or Labour (4.5%) candidates as previous.
Terling
Terling Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. Isted* | 425 | 78.0 | +13.5 |
| Labour | C. Foy | 120 | 22.0 | –13.5 |
Majority | 305 | 56.0 | +26.9 |
Turnout | 545 | 44.1 | –1.1 |
Registered electors | 1,239 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 13.5 | |
Three Fields
Three Fields Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. Hawkins* | 941 | 63.4 | +24.0 |
| Conservative | O. Montefiore* | 856 | 57.7 | +25.9 |
| Labour | G. Hildrey | 599 | 40.4 | +11.3 |
Turnout | 1,484 | 60.0 | +13.6 |
Registered electors | 2,473 | | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
No Independent candidates as previous (31.5%, 30.5%, 20.6%, 14.4%).
Upper Colne
Upper Colne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D. Johnson* | Unopposed |
Registered electors | 1,223 | | |
| Conservative hold |
Yeldham
References
- ^ "Braintree District Council Election Results 1973 to 2011" (PDF). Colin Rallings and Michael Thrasher. www.electionscentre.co.uk. Retrieved 30 December 2022.